Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
semih

I need hepl

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys !

So I lost my green card.My problem is that it is due to "remove conditions" in September. So I need to file in June (3 months before).

To apply, I need a green card, which means replacing the one I lost! To replace it, I think it takes 3 months?

I am going today to file for a replacement green card, but I fear I will not be able to make the September deadline if it will take

3 months to replace my lost card.

Is there anything I can do to get my card replaced sooner and is it even necessary to have old one for removing conditions ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not an issue, I would file the I-751, and attach a copy of I-90 receipt letter explaining that lost card is being replaced.

Kind of sucks having to pay an added $450 on top of the fee to remove conditions.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also go to your local USCIS office (schedule InfoPass Appointment) and ask for a stamp in your passport (on the grounds of lost GC). Then you can use a photocopy of this stamp instead of GC copy to send in with your I-751.

I never had my conditional GC (lost in the mail) and removed conditions with the stamp. I did have replacement application pending, and it got cancelled just as soon as my ROC was approved. Of course, I did not get the money back.

Still not sure if this will work? Ask if it is acceptable plan of action while getting the stamp at USCIS office.

:)


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You can also go to your local USCIS office (schedule InfoPass Appointment) and ask for a stamp in your passport (on the grounds of lost GC). Then you can use a photocopy of this stamp instead of GC copy to send in with your I-751.

I never had my conditional GC (lost in the mail) and removed conditions with the stamp. I did have replacement application pending, and it got cancelled just as soon as my ROC was approved. Of course, I did not get the money back.

Still not sure if this will work? Ask if it is acceptable plan of action while getting the stamp at USCIS office.

Did you also mention your pending I-90 when you filed to ROC? I wouldn't count on this working without the pending I-90 as legally you are required to be in possession of the Greencard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, don't lose your Green Card, the same way you wouldn't lose $1,000,000.00 in cash. Keep it safe.

Secondly, if you are smart, and I hope you are, you scanned and/or copied your Green Card, front and back. I sure did. If so, all you need to do, and all that's required for RoC is that you mail in a copy of your Green Card with your application. Since you will get a new, 10-year Green Card anyway, you don't have to spend $450 and won't be punished for your failure to keep your Green Card safe.

Sometimes, luck is all you need.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I totally agree with "Brother Hesekiel". If you are not going to travel for about a year, why do you need actual Conditional GC to do ROC ? If you have saved the photocopy of it, send it with the ROC Application. You don't have to give $450 unnecessarily. Hence, once your ROC is approved ( Statistically; according to your filing-date-to-be CSC probably in December 2012 & VSC probably in March 2013 ), your 10-yr GC will be coming to you anyway !...


"Patience is the key to the paradise (US Citizenship, in our case)"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I totally agree with "Brother Hesekiel". If you are not going to travel for about a year, why do you need actual Conditional GC to do ROC ? If you have saved the photocopy of it, send it with the ROC Application. You don't have to give $450 unnecessarily. Hence, once your ROC is approved ( Statistically; according to your filing-date-to-be CSC probably in December 2012 & VSC probably in March 2013 ), your 10-yr GC will be coming to you anyway !...

well the keyword there is "if you not going to travel" we have family overseas and you never know! best of luck!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well the keyword there is "if you not going to travel" we have family overseas and you never know! best of luck!

Brother Hesekiel also seems to have left out a very important situation: new employment. If you do change jobs in that timeframe (and one year is a very long time), you will almost certainly need to produce the phyiscal Green Card when you fill out your I-9.

It's something you should think about carefully because at the end of the day, $450 might seem like such a small price afterall to prevent the inconvenience of not having possession of your phyiscal Green Card for up to a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Brother Hesekiel also seems to have left out a very important situation: new employment. If you do change jobs in that timeframe (and one year is a very long time), you will almost certainly need to produce the phyiscal Green Card when you fill out your I-9.

It's something you should think about carefully because at the end of the day, $450 might seem like such a small price afterall to prevent the inconvenience of not having possession of your phyiscal Green Card for up to a year.

Si, man, and if the OP ever encounters a CBP/ICE agent, good luck with that.

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brother Hesekiel also seems to have left out a very important situation: new employment. If you do change jobs in that timeframe (and one year is a very long time), you will almost certainly need to produce the phyiscal Green Card when you fill out your I-9.

No. The Green Card is not needed for I-9 and employment purposes. If you took the time to have a look at an I-9 form, you will see three lists of accepted documents that prove (a) who you are and (b) that you are authorized to work.

The Green Card or EAD would prove (a) and (b), but the driver's license proves (a) and an unrestricted SS card proves (b). Therefore -- pay attention! -- no Green Card is needed when applying or getting hired for a new job!


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. The Green Card is not needed for I-9 and employment purposes. If you took the time to have a look at an I-9 form, you will see three lists of accepted documents that prove (a) who you are and (b) that you are authorized to work.

The Green Card or EAD would prove (a) and (b), but the driver's license proves (a) and an unrestricted SS card proves (b). Therefore -- pay attention! -- no Green Card is needed when applying or getting hired for a new job!

Poor, simple-minded Brother Hezekiel has forgotten one important fact! (Trust me: I was expecting this retort from him, but surprised he missed the obvious!) :lol:

Figured it out yet? No? Well, under what circumstance would the OP be holding an unrestricted Social Security Card? I.e., one not marked "Not authorised for employment without authorization"? I have seen, and carefully reviewed, an I-9 and am quite familiar with this. However, unless the OP updated his/her social security records immediately upon receiving the conditional Green Card, he/she will need another document to satisfy the I-9 requirements. A document like, yep you guessed it, the PHYSICAL GREEN CARD!

PS: Moving beyond the I-9 requirements (on which you were very wrong), your advice is still irresponsible even if you were right! Why would someone hang on for a year withouth their phyiscal Green Card (with or without conditions)? Emergency travel, work-related travel, contact with law enforcement requesting to see it, application for other US immigration benefits, requiring an INFOPASS appointment if the case processing falls outside standard processing times, etc, etc are all possible scenarios highlighting the imprudence of your recommendation.

You were more insightful when you were JustBob... :bonk: :bonk:

Edited by fairandfoul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×