Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Danjoykaylee

K-1 Approval

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee and I just got approved yayyyyyyyyyyyyyyy. I'm so happy. what is everything I have to do next. I have to do the I-134. What do I need for that and what does my Fiancee have to do. Thanks for any help!

Follow the guide! http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Scroll down to where it says What to send to your fiance(e) once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2)

Congrats! kicking.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats!!!! :thumbs:


November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)

AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet

Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago

Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP

Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS

Feb. 12, 2011 Touched

Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP

Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics

Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am

Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc

Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc

Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)

Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status

Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.

April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!

April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered

Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork

Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork

Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter

Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.

June 22, 2013 10yr green card received

68z00wwuiyl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee and I just got approved yayyyyyyyyyyyyyyy. I'm so happy. what is everything I have to do next. I have to do the I-134. What do I need for that and what does my Fiancee have to do. Thanks for any help!

Congratulations! Have your fiancee gather her documents like birth certificate from NSO, CENOMAR, NBI Clearance, Police Clearance. Here's a link to the K1 Interview Preparation Instructions http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Revised%20K1%20Instruction%20Packet%20_3__rtf2_003.pdf For what you need to send to your fiancee, follow the guide that Celeste & C sent you. Once you get the hardcopy of your NOA2, call NVC at (603) 334-0700 for your case number. Your fiancee can then have her medical at St. Luke's and she can pre-register online at http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/. She can pay the visa issuance fee at BPI and then you can schedule her interview either online at http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-appointmentschedule.asp or via the call center with numbers found at this page http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-main-contactus.asp. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations!

Before or after your interview at USEM, you'll need to attend a CFO seminar, after which you will get a sticker placed in your passport. You need attend that seminar and get that sticker before you can exit the country. Here is the link to the CFO, note the documents required to attend.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee and I just got approved yayyyyyyyyyyyyyyy. I'm so happy. what is everything I have to do next. I have to do the I-134. What do I need for that and what does my Fiancee have to do. Thanks for any help!

So you got your NOA2, I-797 , allowing your Fiancee to apply for a K-1 visa.... congrats!! :dance: Hope the rest of your journey is smooth sailing.

Check on your embassy case number:

For the NVC:

Give them 7 - 10 days before calling. Call after 4:45 PM eastern time for shorter wait times

K1's are not tracked through the AVR, ever. They are processed like an immigrant visa, but they are NOT immigrant visas, so they fall into a completely different class of their own. Therefore you need an operator. To get there:

1-603-334-0700 Operator assistance is available Monday through Friday from 7:30 AM to 12:00 AM (Eastern Time)

Press 1 for English

Press 5 for an operator

NVC CONTACT INFORMATION:

Website: www.immigrantvisas.state.gov

E-mail: NVCInquiry@state.gov

REQUIRED SECURITY INFORMATION:

You are required to provide the following security information with each inquiry to receive a case specific response:

* NVC Case Number or USCIS Receipt Number (Place in the subject line of the e-mail).

* Petitioner's name and date of birth.

( NOTE: If the visa petition is employment-based, include the employer's company/organization name instead of the petitioner's name and date of birth. )

* Principal Applicant's name and date of birth.

* If you are an attorney, include your name and the name and address of your law office.

After NOA2 AND YOU HAVE YOUR MNL #

Embassy:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Revised%20K1%20Instruction%20Packet%20_3__rtf2_003.pdf

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/

St. Luke's:

http://www.slec.ph/us-visa-applicants.shtml#required-docs

http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/

CFO:

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1348:fiancee-spouses-and-other-partners-of-foreign-nationals&catid=140#ThirdA


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations!

Before or after your interview at USEM, you'll need to attend a CFO seminar, after which you will get a sticker placed in your passport. You need attend that seminar and get that sticker before you can exit the country. Here is the link to the CFO, note the documents required to attend.

When can she do that now or does she have to wait?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations! Have your fiancee gather her documents like birth certificate from NSO, CENOMAR, NBI Clearance, Police Clearance. Here's a link to the K1 Interview Preparation Instructions http://photos.state....3__rtf2_003.pdf For what you need to send to your fiancee, follow the guide that Celeste & C sent you. Once you get the hardcopy of your NOA2, call NVC at (603) 334-0700 for your case number. Your fiancee can then have her medical at St. Luke's and she can pre-register online at http://www.slec.ph/us/registration/. She can pay the visa issuance fee at BPI and then you can schedule her interview either online at http://www.ustraveld...entschedule.asp or via the call center with numbers found at this page http://www.ustraveld...-contactus.asp. Good luck!

When can she do the NBI Clearance now or does she have to wait?Is NBI clearance different than the police clearance? The medical check up when can she schedule to do that also after I call the NVC or can she start doing this stuff now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When can she do the NBI Clearance now or does she have to wait?Is NBI clearance different than the police clearance? The medical check up when can she schedule to do that also after I call the NVC or can she start doing this stuff now?

She can do the NBI (National Bureau of Investigation) and Police Clearance now. Yes, they are different, but she knows what they are. Has she been out of the country for 6 months, because she will need police clearance from those countries, too. It's better to do the medical when you have your case number already. Just call the NVC now, you should already have your case number by now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×