Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nicadj

Going from Green Card to US Citizen - help

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I currently reside in Colombia with my Colombian wife who has a green card. We make it to the States at least once a year to validate the green card, but somebody just mentioned that if we get married in the States (we married in Colombia 4 years ago) that it is a few simple steps and she and her 15 year old daughter would become US Citizens. Anybody have any specific knowledge of that process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Untrue. You are already married. It appears she is spending too much time outside the US to qualify for citizenship anyway.

Green cards aren't meant to be validated while permanently living abroad, so if you continue doing this then chances are she is going to lose her green card altogether soon enough because that is abusing the system. I would be far more concerned about that then about citizenship.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The story you are being told is a lie anyway. Where you get married has nothing to do with becoming a US Citizen.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Information is to loose in your case to make any comments. But only have one comment to make about Colombia. USA recognizes a marriage conducted in Colombia, but Colombia does not recognize a marriage in the USA. Want about 4,000 US bucks to have a judge look over it to make sure it complies with Colombian laws, the crooks. With further robbing done by their notaries.

Screw Colombia. So when we travel down there, don't travel with my wife, travel with my girlfriend. We know of several couples that never got a divorce and remarried down there, they just move and live together. If born there, still need a Colombian passport to enter, we were robbed just to get that in my wife's maiden name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I currently reside in Colombia with my Colombian wife who has a green card. We make it to the States at least once a year to validate the green card, but somebody just mentioned that if we get married in the States (we married in Colombia 4 years ago) that it is a few simple steps and she and her 15 year old daughter would become US Citizens. Anybody have any specific knowledge of that process?

What does once a year do? It does nothing as others have mentioned. There is a very good chance that her GC will be revoked upon one of your US visits down the road. Just a matter of time for abandonment of the GC unless she has a re-entry permit. Let alone even qualifying for citizenship which continuous residency hasn't been met at all in this case.

You will have to move to the US, reside and maintain US residency, and then in a few years she might qualify if they don't abandon the GC before then...


I'm just a wanderer in the desert winds...

Timeline

1997

Oct - Job offer in US

Nov - Received my TN-1 to be authorized to work in the US

Nov - Moved to US

1998-2001

Recieved 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th TN

2002

May - Met future wife at arts fest

Nov - Recieved 6th TN

2003

Nov - Recieved 7th TN

Jul - Our Wedding

Aug - Filed for AOS

Sep - Recieved EAD

Sep - Recieved Advanced Parole

2004

Jan - Interview, accepted for Green Card

Feb - Green Card Arrived in mail

2005

Oct - I-751 sent off

2006

Jan - 10 year Green Card accepted

Mar - 10 year Green Card arrived

Oct - Filed N-400 for Naturalization

Nov - Biometrics done

Nov - Just recieved Naturalization Interview date for Jan.

2007

Jan - Naturalization Interview Completed

Feb - Oath Letter recieved

Feb - Oath Ceremony

Feb 21 - Finally a US CITIZEN (yay)

THE END

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×