Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
VisaSoldier

DS-3025 Question for AOS Application

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wifes DS-3025 has a box at the bottom checked, Vaccine History Incomplete, and then it says below that the "Applicant may be eligible for blanket waiver(s) because vaccination(s) not medically appropriate (as indicated above)

Above, the boxes say are checked for 6 Vaccinations, as not Age Appropriate. I am trying to figure out what a blanket waiver is, and if I need to complete a I-693, because she has already done the medical, and it has only been about 6 months, so I am still inside of the year, and she turned over her medical records to immigration at her POE.

Any help would be appreciated.


1-26-2011 - I-129F recieved at USCIS, Lewisville, TX signed for by J. Cates

01-27-2011 - NOA 1 Recieved

06-09-2011 - NOA 2 Recieved

07-11-2011 - Medical Screening - Passed

07-22-2011 - Interview for K1 Visa - US Embassy Manila - APPROVED!

08-18-2011 - POE - Los Angeles, California USA

11-12-2011 - Wedding!

12-22-2011 - Filed for AOS

04-12-2012 - Biometrics Complete

06-20-2012 - Interview @ ATL Field Office (Approved!)

06-27-2012 - Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a common question, there are many many threads on this question and the answer is the same.

If her shots are up to date then she can just send a copy of the DS-3025 with her I-485. If she's missing shots (like in the UK they can't get Varicella) then she'll need to see a CS to update her shots.

I personally would just send the DS-3025 and see if she gets an RFE which is easy to deal with, especially seeing they sometimes they lose the K1 medical and make you do a new one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wifes DS-3025 has a box at the bottom checked, Vaccine History Incomplete, and then it says below that the "Applicant may be eligible for blanket waiver(s) because vaccination(s) not medically appropriate (as indicated above)

Above, the boxes say are checked for 6 Vaccinations, as not Age Appropriate. I am trying to figure out what a blanket waiver is, and if I need to complete a I-693, because she has already done the medical, and it has only been about 6 months, so I am still inside of the year, and she turned over her medical records to immigration at her POE.

Any help would be appreciated.

I have the same thing "Vaccine History Incomplete - Applicant may be eligible for blanket waiver because vaccination not medically appropriate". I submitted only my DS-3025 for my AOS. If I receive RFE for not having filed the I-693 that is the time I will see a CS. However, I am crossing my fingers not to have any RFE.


Immigration Guide Based on my Personal Experience: https://www.facebook.com/ahappyeverafterjourney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wifes DS-3025 has a box at the bottom checked, Vaccine History Incomplete, and then it says below that the "Applicant may be eligible for blanket waiver(s) because vaccination(s) not medically appropriate (as indicated above)

Above, the boxes say are checked for 6 Vaccinations, as not Age Appropriate. I am trying to figure out what a blanket waiver is, and if I need to complete a I-693, because she has already done the medical, and it has only been about 6 months, so I am still inside of the year, and she turned over her medical records to immigration at her POE.

Any help would be appreciated.

Look up the nearest civil surgeon in your area, show the DS3025 to the doctor and a blank i693-A. the doctor is the authority uscis requires to say that your wife's vaccination is complete/has been completed etc. after your appt, the form will be handed back to you in a sealed envelope which is then what you submit with your other AOS requirements.

if time is not an issue with you, you can risk delay by sending the ds3025 on its own and pray that whoever evaluates your application for completeness with overlook the requirement (although this rarely happens).

to be sure, go to uscis.gov, click on forms, i693 and click on the instructions =)

Hi VisaSoldier

Me and your wife have the same situation.I ask some advices from vj members and they told me to pass the I-693 togethere wih DS3025 to avoid RFE.

i would take that advice if i were you =)


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look up the nearest civil surgeon in your area, show the DS3025 to the doctor and a blank i693-A. the doctor is the authority uscis requires to say that your wife's vaccination is complete/has been completed etc. after your appt, the form will be handed back to you in a sealed envelope which is then what you submit with your other AOS requirements.

if time is not an issue with you, you can risk delay by sending the ds3025 on its own and pray that whoever evaluates your application for completeness with overlook the requirement (although this rarely happens).

to be sure, go to uscis.gov, click on forms, i693 and click on the instructions =)

Actually there's no such thing as an I-693A anymore.

And actually (again) the DS-3025 is often fine by itself. They finally fixed that issue. As long as the shots were completed (best that could be) at the K1 medical it'll be fine because THAT is the requirement. The DS-3025 doesn't need to SAY complete because it's practically impossible to be totally complete. Best case I can mention is my friend Astrid - approved in 46 days with no interview, no RFE, no expedite and submitted just a DS-3025.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look up the nearest civil surgeon in your area, show the DS3025 to the doctor and a blank i693-A. the doctor is the authority uscis requires to say that your wife's vaccination is complete/has been completed etc. after your appt, the form will be handed back to you in a sealed envelope which is then what you submit with your other AOS requirements.

if time is not an issue with you, you can risk delay by sending the ds3025 on its own and pray that whoever evaluates your application for completeness with overlook the requirement (although this rarely happens).

to be sure, go to uscis.gov, click on forms, i693 and click on the instructions =)

This is not correct. The I-693A is not used anymore and hasn't been for a few years now.

If you had all the required shots at the time of your medical when the DS-3025 was filled out, then you only need to include a copy of it in your AOS package. If you still needed shots after you arrived in the US, then you need to see a civil surgeon to have them transcribed onto the I-693. Bring a copy of your DS-3025 so they can transcribe the ones checked off there plus any new ones you needed.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am trying to figure out what a blanket waiver is,

It is a waiver you do not have to apply for. The adjudicator can waive any shots that were not appropriate for her at the time of the exam. If your DS3025 (adults) lists

  • Td or Tdap or DT or DTP or DTaP within last 10 yrs
  • MMR
  • Varicella or VH written in for having chickenpox
  • Flu shot if exam was between Oct 1-Mar 31

then you would be fine as long as the document is signed and dated by the doctor. It's not your photocopy of the DS3025 that's important, but the one in the files with your other medical exam results. (read p. 4 of the I-693 instructions) Sending a photocopy just helps alert them to check your medical file to find the complete vaccination report.

Getting a K1 visa doesn't mean she got all the needed shots. If any shots are missing from your DS-3025, then you have to get a civil surgeon to update your immunizations on an I-693.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×