Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lan&Mike

Give me your advices, please

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi every one,

Is it possible for my fiance to file for K-1 while he is temporarily living and working in oversea?

I will tell you more about this now. My fiance is about to go back the States to see his family and intend to file at that time too. But he will only stay in Amercia for 3 weeks vacation, after that he has to go back to the country in oversea to continue his work contract. And my question is if my fiance won't meet any problem while filing K-1 during time he spends his vacation there? After that is it possible for him to continue finishing the whole process while he is in oversea?

Hope to get your advices soon, and tks.

Have nice days to come to all of you here,

Lan&Mike


I am nothing without GOD

Thanks to my GOD for helping me find him - my love!!!

LAN & MIKE forever and ever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully someone with even more experience than I will also respond to your post, but as I understand it, there will be no problems for him filing so long as there is a valid mailing address for him to have documents sent to.

Best of luck to you on your journey! :thumbs:


B and J K-1 story

  • April 2004 met online
  • July 16, 2006 Met in person on her birthday in United Arab Emirates
  • August 4, 2006 sent certified mail I-129F packet Neb SC
  • August 9, 2006 NOA1
  • August 21, 2006 received NOA1 in mail
  • October 4, 5, 7, 13 & 17 2006 Touches! 50 day address change... Yes Judith is beautiful, quit staring at her passport photo and approve us!!! Shaming works! LOL
  • October 13, 2006 NOA2! November 2, 2006 NOA2? Huh? NVC already processed and sent us on to Abu Dhabi Consulate!
  • February 12, 2007 Abu Dhabi Interview SUCCESS!!! February 14 Visa in hand!
  • March 6, 2007 she is here!
  • MARCH 14, 2007 WE ARE MARRIED!!!
  • May 5, 2007 Sent AOS/EAD packet
  • May 11, 2007 NOA1 AOS/EAD
  • June 7, 2007 Biometrics appointment
  • June 8, 2007 first post biometrics touch, June 11, next touch...
  • August 1, 2007 AOS Interview! APPROVED!! EAD APPROVED TOO...
  • August 6, 2007 EAD card and Welcome Letter received!
  • August 13, 2007 GREEN CARD received!!! 375 days since mailing the I-129F!

    Remove Conditions:

  • May 1, 2009 first day to file
  • May 9, 2009 mailed I-751 to USCIS CS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hopefully someone with even more experience than I will also respond to your post, but as I understand it, there will be no problems for him filing so long as there is a valid mailing address for him to have documents sent to.

Best of luck to you on your journey! :thumbs:

Tks ready4ONE for your opinion. Hopefully i will get more advices, especially from those who already experienced like mine before.

Lan&Mike


I am nothing without GOD

Thanks to my GOD for helping me find him - my love!!!

LAN & MIKE forever and ever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i think as long as the petitioner is american, he or she is eligible to apply. ..i am not sure....this is what i think


I-129F Sent : 4/23/2006

I-129F NOA1 (Receipt) : 05/04/2006

I-129F RFE(s) : 06/23/2006

Approved 7/26/2006

VISA APPROVED FINALLY 10/16/2006

Married on Dec 19th 2006......

AOS-starts Jan 18th 2007

NOA1 received on 01/24/2007

Fingerprint schedule 02/09/2007

RFE sent to me 01/30/2007

RFE received 02/12/2007, Case resumes

AOS interview scheduled 04/25/2007 and APPROVED

Welcome notice mailed 04/26/2007

Welcome Notice received 04/30/2007

Card production ordered 04/30/2007

Card received 05/06/07

Removing Condition

I-751 mailed 1/26/2009

Check cashed 1/29/2009

I-751 NOA1 (Receipt) : 02/02/2009

Fingerprint letter received on 02/04/2009

Fingerprint schedule 02/13/2009 (Completed in 20 minutes)

NOA touched 2/13, 2/16 , 2/17

RFE issued 03/28/2009

RFE received 04/01/2009

RFE sent 04/04/2009

I-751 Approved ( decison made ) 04/24/2009

Appproval letter received 04/30/2009

Card production ordered 06/16/2009

10 Year Green Card received 07/02/2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i think as long as the petitioner is american, he or she is eligible to apply. ..i am not sure....this is what i think

Your advice is just the same with ready4ONE. Yes, my fiance is an American citizen.

Thank you for caring to my topic,

Lan&Mike

Edited by Lan&Mike

I am nothing without GOD

Thanks to my GOD for helping me find him - my love!!!

LAN & MIKE forever and ever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I've read and understood, the USC has to have an address here in the States. That can be his parents or anyone as I understand it. I hope someone else comes along that can better answer this.

Good luck with the journey :)


Teaching is the essential profession...the one that makes ALL other professions possible - David Haselkorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please fill in your timeline and personal information. (Go to My Assistant, then follow the links.) That will allow us to give you better advice. For instance, some countries have Direct Counsellor (sp?) Filing, which can be much faster and easier. But since we don't know your country, we don't know if you are eligible for this.

Good luck with the process.

Tom


Thank for for updating your timeline. (My Assistant, then edit/add my timeline.)
K1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can file the paperwork while out of the country - just be sure he has a US mailing address to receive the hard copies of Notice of Action (receipts) or an Request for Evidence. He can use his parent's address if necessary. As long as he has an address in the US and he is a USC, it's fine. (I filed from Mexico - sent everything Fed Ex - and no problems at all). Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if he is a U.S. contractor working overseas and has an APO mailing address, that is considered a U.S. address for UCIS. There shoould be no issues other than the mail taking a little longer to get to the APO. Good luck, Payato


"Better to be hated for who you are than to be loved for who you are not!"

Timeline:

22 Jul 06 - Received NOA-1

18 Sep 06 - Received NOA2 in mail

11 Oct 06 - Case MNL783xxx received by Manila Embassy... guess NVC lied

26 Dec 06 - Received Packet 4

18-19 Jan 07 - Medical complete early, scheduled 8 Feb

19 Jan - CFO completed after SLE shots... have to go back for the stamp after visa approval

15 Feb 07 - Interview Approved

24 Feb 07 - Arrive at Honolulu POE

2 Apr 07 - Married, civil ceremony, mailed AOS

17 Apr 07 - Checks cashed for AOS & AP

22 Apr 07 - Filed Expedite for AP

8 May 07 - Biometrics Appt

8 May 07 - Filed complaint with local USCIS for no action on Expedite request

9 May 07 - AP Expedite approved via email

14 May 07 - received AP I-512L documents in the mail

25 Jun 07 - AOS Interview scheduled but cancelled due to deployment and family emergency

29 Nov 07 - Visited local USCIS to reschedule AOS interview

15 Jan 08 - Local USCIS finally forwards reschedule request after formal complaint

8 Feb 08 - Received new Interview date

28 Mar 08 - AOS Interview ..investigation reopened due to incorrect birthdate that was identified 05/07

16 Apr 08 - CRIS Notice of GC approval and welcome notice via email

25 Apr 08 - GC received finally!

15 Jan 10 - Mailed Lifting of Conditions Package

19 Jan 10 - Package received at VT USCIS

22 Jan 10 - Checked cashed by USCIS

26 Jan 10 - Received NOA dated 20 Jan 10

29 Jan 10 - Received NOA for Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lan&Mike, he can file while abroad, as long as he has a permanent address in the U.S. to get mail. He can be a resident of another country, but he has to have a domicile in the U.S. Also, you'd have to consider the timeline as I said here - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...st&p=462804 - after you get the visa, you have 6 months to enter the U.S. and get married within 90 days in the U.S. In case your case is approved fast - it can happen! - you could find problems in complying with those requirements. I mean, you could find yourselves in a situation where you have to enter the U.S. so the K1 doesn't expire but with your fiance still abroad. You guys have to take that in consideration when you apply.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi every one,

Is it possible for my fiance to file for K-1 while he is temporarily living and working in oversea?

I will tell you more about this now. My fiance is about to go back the States to see his family and intend to file at that time too. But he will only stay in Amercia for 3 weeks vacation, after that he has to go back to the country in oversea to continue his work contract. And my question is if my fiance won't meet any problem while filing K-1 during time he spends his vacation there? After that is it possible for him to continue finishing the whole process while he is in oversea?

Hope to get your advices soon, and tks.

Have nice days to come to all of you here,

Lan&Mike

Which country? Yours? Is he eligible to petition a spouse from there?


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES he can file for fiance visa in the US. I am overseas too and filed for the fiance visa while being out here. I have my brother's address down as my address since when we return we will stay with him til we get our own place. So It won't be a problem at all.


ARR.jpgaug06ayeshaB.jpg

Meeting Online: Yahoo chartroom Aug 2001.

Direct meeting & marriage: Dec 2003 USA, NY

I-130 petition in DCFR Tokyo: March 14th 2004. Case reffered to DHS USCIS

Four visits to japan in 2004: Oct 2004, wife got pragnant.

Wife/Fiance left USA and moved into Japan: Feb 5th 2005.

Baby Born: June 24th 2005(Japan)

I-130 denied: July 17 2005(Divorce was declared not valid)

Refiling Divorce: oJuly 17th 2005 NY State.

Divorce granted: Nov 17th 2005

K-1 application: Mar 1st 2006

Approval: May 23rd 2006

US consulate RFE: June 15th 2006

FRE sent (Original passports, birth certificate, all origional docs): July 10th 2006

Medical: Oct 11th 2006.

Interview: Nov 10th 2006(expected)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
He can file the paperwork while out of the country - just be sure he has a US mailing address to receive the hard copies of Notice of Action (receipts) or an Request for Evidence. He can use his parent's address if necessary. As long as he has an address in the US and he is a USC, it's fine. (I filed from Mexico - sent everything Fed Ex - and no problems at all). Good luck.

This is precisely why I said one can file through VSC or any service center. There is NO need to establish residency. So long as the US address is an address one can use to reliably receive Postal Mail, one can file through which ever service center. If one has a relative--or even a friend--living in VSC territory, I would advise filing through that relative or friend's address.


AOS I-485

07/10/07 - Sent I-485 via USPS Priority Mail to Chicago Lockbox

07/23/07 - Received NOA1 in my home mailbox

08/13/07 - Received ASC Biometrics Appointment Letter in my home mailbox

08/31/07 - USCIS mailed out Appointment letter with Postmark Date 8/31/07

09/04/07 - Received actual Appointment Letter (Interivew Date 10/30/07)

09/06/07 - Completed Biometrics Appointment at local ASC

10/30/07 - Scheduled AOS Interview Appointment - Approved

I-751

08/13/09 - Sent I-751 to CSC

08/17/09 - Receipt date of NOA

09/16/09 - Biometrics

09/17/09 - "Touched"

12/15/09 - Card production ordered

12/17/09 - Approval notice sent

12/21/09 - Received 10-Year GC and Welcome Letter

N-400

08/16/10 - Sent N-400 to AZ Lockbox via USPS First Class Mail with Delivery Confirmation

08/18/10 - USPS Confirms delivery: August 18, 2010, 9:57 am, PHOENIX, AZ 85036

08/24/10 - Check #501 for $675 cleared my account @ 11:20 pm EDT

08/27/10 - Received NOA dated 8/23/10 with a Priority date of 8/18/10

09/07/10 - Received Biometric RFE dated 9/3/10 -- Fingerprint apt. schedule 10/1/10

10/01/10 - Fingerprint Appointment-- Completed

10/09/10 - Received Interview Appointment Letter dated 10/6/10 for scheduled interview on 11/09/10

11/09/10 - Interview Passed

11/18/10 - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi every one,

Is it possible for my fiance to file for K-1 while he is temporarily living and working in oversea?

I will tell you more about this now. My fiance is about to go back the States to see his family and intend to file at that time too. But he will only stay in Amercia for 3 weeks vacation, after that he has to go back to the country in oversea to continue his work contract. And my question is if my fiance won't meet any problem while filing K-1 during time he spends his vacation there? After that is it possible for him to continue finishing the whole process while he is in oversea?

Hope to get your advices soon, and tks.

Have nice days to come to all of you here,

Lan&Mike

Which country? Yours? Is he eligible to petition a spouse from there?

Hello meauxna,

He is staying in Kuwait for his work contract, not in my country.

Tks to all of you guys for giving me such useful advices.

Wish you all the best all the time,

Lan&Mike


I am nothing without GOD

Thanks to my GOD for helping me find him - my love!!!

LAN & MIKE forever and ever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which country? Yours? Is he eligible to petition a spouse from there?

Hello meauxna,

He is staying in Kuwait for his work contract, not in my country.

Tks to all of you guys for giving me such useful advices.

Wish you all the best all the time,

Lan&Mike

OK, I was wondering if it would be easier for you 2 to marry overseas and petition abroad.

At any rate, the paperwork *does* make it seem as if you must be in the US to file I-129f, but I'm reasonably certain that you don't actually have to be "in" the US to mail in the petition.

Make sure someone will pick up his mail in the US.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×