Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cca

Finally, Its all over

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Got my approval for my lifting of conditions today (but said they approved it on 13th July) on divorce waiver. :dance::dance:

Just wanted to do a side note and say that, whilst this forum is very good, it can also put the fear in you. There are a lot of people with a lot of different views. I even had ppl telling me id need to go back to my own country due to the fact im divorced. I want to tell people that every case is individual and whilst getting advice is from this website is good to a certain extent, please dont live by it and worry yourself too much!

Good luck to those still waiting!

So glad this process is finally over

:star::star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some people don't know the facts of everything. There is no issue ROCing while divorced as long as you have sufficient evidence of a bonafide marriage (prior to the divorce of course) as you found out. Congrats.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations and best wishes, si man! :)


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you know people invovled in immigration process,tend to get themselves ready for the worst.

im glad it was easy for you

Yes they do and thats exactly what I did...but I actually worried myself far worse then needed due to what some people advised on this forum. I got excellent advice and I got advice that was not needed.

The actuall process of my approval was easy but thats becasue I was meticuolous with what I sent and how i put it together, which was not easy!

Good luck to everyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes they do and thats exactly what I did...but I actually worried myself far worse then needed due to what some people advised on this forum. I got excellent advice and I got advice that was not needed.

The actuall process of my approval was easy but thats becasue I was meticuolous with what I sent and how i put it together, which was not easy!

Good luck to everyone

.

Sorry about the divorce..congrats on the ROC.!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do have to sort out the wheat from the chaff here sometimes (when it comes to immigration advice). That's why the resources here - guides, FAQs, etc - are sometimes better than posting a question.

Glad it's all behind you!


SA4userbar.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×