Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tenth_wave

USC unmarried son or daughter age 21 or older

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi , i filed that petition but I can't find topic for that tip of vise on visa journey.

I applied I-130 for my daughthe she is +21 and now I just recieve NVC case # .What is next ?

nothing,

now she has to wait until the priority date becomes current, you have to check every month the visa bulletin.

it is taking more than 6 years for an unmarried child of a USC. she is Romanian as well?

Once the priority date becomes current, the NVC will contact you to continue the process.

Her catgory is F1, here is the visa bulletin for June

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5452.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nothing,

now she has to wait until the priority date becomes current, you have to check every month the visa bulletin.

it is taking more than 6 years for an unmarried child of a USC. she is Romanian as well?

Once the priority date becomes current, the NVC will contact you to continue the process.

Her catgory is F1, here is the visa bulletin for June

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5452.html

Thank you ,aleful , but there saying the F1 is student visa....i am so confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nothing,

now she has to wait until the priority date becomes current, you have to check every month the visa bulletin.

it is taking more than 6 years for an unmarried child of a USC. she is Romanian as well?

Once the priority date becomes current, the NVC will contact you to continue the process.

Her catgory is F1, here is the visa bulletin for June

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5452.html

also,

please have the mods change it to bring family members to America, the daugher will go through consular processing and not adjusting in the US.

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the F1 is a student visa, your daughter falls in the family immigration Category F1, unmarried child over 21 of a US citizen. There are only a limited number of visas in each family category other than immediate relative and the different categories are denoted as F1, F2A, F2B, etc. with different wait times for each category.

The link Aleful gave you was for the current visa bulletin showing what Priority date (usually found on the receipt from USCIS) they are processing for that month. When her priority date comes close to being current then processing of the petition will resume, until then there is nothing to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the F1 is a student visa, your daughter falls in the family immigration Category F1, unmarried child over 21 of a US citizen. There are only a limited number of visas in each family category other than immediate relative and the different categories are denoted as F1, F2A, F2B, etc. with different wait times for each category.

The link Aleful gave you was for the current visa bulletin showing what Priority date (usually found on the receipt from USCIS) they are processing for that month. When her priority date comes close to being current then processing of the petition will resume, until then there is nothing to do.

Thank you for your reply , belinda ....so stiil waiting ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from AOS to Bringing Family Members... forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just changed that but in forum stiill apear on AOS

Not sure what you mean... your post is now in "Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America"


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply , belinda ....so stiil waiting ...

sorry,

yes, I was referring to the visa bulletin, hers will be category F1 on the visa bulletin, for you to check out the priority dates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you ,aleful , but there saying the F1 is student visa....i am so confused.

You need to learn the difference between the F-1 student visa and the F-1 family preference category.

An F-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa for an international student.

The F-1 family preference category is for a US citizen to petition for an unmarried child over the age of 21. A person in the F-1 family preference category must wait for an available visa number before the person can apply for an immigrant visa. A visa number becomes available when the person's Priority Date becomes current in the Visa Bulletin.

TWO VERY DIFFERENT MEANINGS FOR F-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to learn the difference between the F-1 student visa and the F-1 family preference category.

An F-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa for an international student.

The F-1 family preference category is for a US citizen to petition for an unmarried child over the age of 21. A person in the F-1 family preference category must wait for an available visa number before the person can apply for an immigrant visa. A visa number becomes available when the person's Priority Date becomes current in the Visa Bulletin.

TWO VERY DIFFERENT MEANINGS FOR F-1.

I found what kind of visa is :) FB-1

FB-1 is an immigration visa in INA 203(a)(1). The beneficiary of an approved immigration visa petition is entitled to obtain permanent residence (green card) status of United States. FB-1 is for persons who are unmarried sons and daughters of a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to learn the difference between the F-1 student visa and the F-1 family preference category.

An F-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa for an international student.

The F-1 family preference category is for a US citizen to petition for an unmarried child over the age of 21. A person in the F-1 family preference category must wait for an available visa number before the person can apply for an immigrant visa. A visa number becomes available when the person's Priority Date becomes current in the Visa Bulletin.

TWO VERY DIFFERENT MEANINGS FOR F-1.

Jojo , I am verry confused for may 2011 the PD for F-1 (first preference ) is showing may 2004 ,in that case i have to wait more 4 ,5 years ? btw NVC allready send me an email with NVC case number. Waithg is gona kill me :( my PD is november 2008

Edited by tenth_wave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jojo , I am verry confused for may 2011 the PD for F-1 (first preference ) is showing may 2004 ,in that case i have to wait more 4 ,5 years ? btw NVC allready send me an email with NVC case number. Waithg is gona kill me :( my PD is november 2008

It's hard to say how long you'll have to wait. Cutoff dates don't always advance by one month in every new visa bulletin. Sometimes they advance faster, sometimes slower. It depends on how many visa numbers have been used. After the recession began there was a dramatic acceleration in the cutoff dates for most family preference visa categories as a lot of people with current priority dates weren't applying for visas. After the economy appeared to have stabilized, and with the beginning of the new federal fiscal year, the cutoff dates retrogressed, and the waiting times increased again. It's hard to predict what's going to happen in the future.

You don't have much of a choice. There won't be a visa number available for you until your priority date is current. Right now, that looks like another 4 1/2 years.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×