Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
anthill

Fiancee is 20, no mother,no father,no siblings

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

My fiancee is 20 and has no family. Her mother died when she was one month old and she has never met her father. She has no brothers or sisters. She doesn't have a guardian. She does have an aunt who doesn't care about her and an uncle who she sometimes sees but rarely. According to what I read on the US Embassy/Manila website anyone who is 20 or under needs either a parent or guardian to attend the interview with her. She does have an older cousin who she is close with. If this older cousin came with her to the interview would this be acceptable? Any insight or advise would be very much appreciated. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Everyone,

My fiancee is 20 and has no family. Her mother died when she was one month old and she has never met her father. She has no brothers or sisters. She doesn't have a guardian. She does have an aunt who doesn't care about her and an uncle who she sometimes sees but rarely. According to what I read on the US Embassy/Manila website anyone who is 20 or under needs either a parent or guardian to attend the interview with her. She does have an older cousin who she is close with. If this older cousin came with her to the interview would this be acceptable? Any insight or advise would be very much appreciated. Thanks.

I can't say I have ever read or heard of this restriction... Do you have a link?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

My fiancee is 20 and has no family. Her mother died when she was one month old and she has never met her father. She has no brothers or sisters. She doesn't have a guardian. She does have an aunt who doesn't care about her and an uncle who she sometimes sees but rarely. According to what I read on the US Embassy/Manila website anyone who is 20 or under needs either a parent or guardian to attend the interview with her. She does have an older cousin who she is close with. If this older cousin came with her to the interview would this be acceptable? Any insight or advise would be very much appreciated. Thanks.

Wow, this is a good question, actually.

I would imagine it is acceptable to bring the older cousin...IF s/he has legal custody of your fiancee. Otherwise, I doubt it would help her case. Does she have her mother's death certificate? Were her parents married when she (your fiancee) was born? I would think presenting these documents would help establish that your fiancee is legally emancipated.

Out of curiosity, who was her last guardian?


NATURALIZATION
02/15/13 - Mailed N-400
02/19/13 - Received by Phoenix Lockbox (day 01)
02/21/13 - NOA1 issued (day 03)


REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS (WIFE)
02/18/12 - Eligible for Removal of Conditions on Residence
03/23/12 - Mailed I-751 to CSC
03/26/12 - Received by CSC (day 01)
03/31/12 - Received NOA1 (day 06)
05/02/12 - Biometrics done (day 38)
10/23/12 - Received approval email (day 212)
11/01/12 - Received green card (day 221)


IR-2 (STEPDAUGHTER)
06/01/10 - Mailed I-130 petition
06/03/10 - Package delivered to USCIS (day 01)
06/08/10 - NOA1 issued (day 06)
11/03/10 - Received approval email (day 154)
11/08/10 - Received approval notice in mail (day 159)


NATIONAL VISA CENTER (STEPDAUGHTER)
11/08/10 - NVC received case from USCIS
11/09/10 - NVC case # & IIN generated, email addresses given, DS-3032 sent via email & USPS (day 01)
11/16/10 - Received and paid AOS bill (day 08)
11/17/10 - AOS bill marked as PAID; AOS packet express mailed (day 09)
11/19/10 - Received and paid IV bill; DS-3032 accepted (day 11)
11/22/10 - IV bill marked as PAID; IV packet express mailed (day 14)
12/03/10 - Sign-in failed (day 25)
12/09/10 - INTERVIEW SCHEDULED FOR JANUARY 10, 2011 @ 6:45AM
12/28/10 - Medical exam done at SLEC Manila - PASSED! (day 40)
01/10/11 - Interview at USEM Manila - APPROVED! (day 53)
01/21/11 - Stepdaughter received passport with IR-2 visa! (day 64)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has no clue if her mother and father were married. She didn't even know her real name or her actual age until I told her that she needed to get her birth certificate for the interview. Her Grandfather raised her but he is old and could not attend the interview. She doesn't have a real home. She has cousins who she stays with. She will stay with one cousin for awhile and then stay with another cousin for awhile. She (Mary Grace) doesn't have a "guardian". She's a tough little kid who has managed to stay alive with the help of her cousins. I'm really worried about this situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't say I have ever read or heard of this restriction... Do you have a link?

I believe that's a Philippines restriction on its citizens, correct?

Anyhow, how close to 21 is she? Have you started the process?

Can she get herself declared "independent" (or the Philippine equivalent) before then?


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I know is what it says regarding the interview requirements for someone 20 or younger, She will be 21 in Oct but she has until Aug 20 to get her visa. I haven't made her appointment with the US embassy yet because she still in the process of getting her passport which considering her present situation is difficult enough because of her past. Its a bizarre set of circumstances she is facing. You can't make this stuff up...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I know is what it says regarding the interview requirements for someone 20 or younger, She will be 21 in Oct but she has until Aug 20 to get her visa. I haven't made her appointment with the US embassy yet because she still in the process of getting her passport which considering her present situation is difficult enough because of her past. Its a bizarre set of circumstances she is facing. You can't make this stuff up...

Yeah, I now see you're already at NVC... I was thinking along the stall the interview lines too, but not enough time...


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has no clue if her mother and father were married. She didn't even know her real name or her actual age until I told her that she needed to get her birth certificate for the interview. Her Grandfather raised her but he is old and could not attend the interview. She doesn't have a real home. She has cousins who she stays with. She will stay with one cousin for awhile and then stay with another cousin for awhile. She (Mary Grace) doesn't have a "guardian". She's a tough little kid who has managed to stay alive with the help of her cousins. I'm really worried about this situation.

Well, the NSO people require the person to fill-up a form that asks for the person's biographical information(complete name, DOB, place of birth, father's name, mother's name, etc...) to release the person's birth certificate. That means, before she got her birth certificate, she already know her real name. If her grandfather raised her, that grandfather is considered a "guardian" already. You may want to try to get something like a consent from her grandfather.. But anyway, the best thing you can do for now like you said is to call US embassy Manila for further clarifications on your concerns. God bless you and your fiancee' with your visa journey. Tc.


Sam's CRBA, US Passport, and SSN Journey

Nov. 2010: CRBA and US passport application sent(via Air21)

Dec. 08, 2010: Interview(DNA was recommended)

April 04, 2011: CRBA and US passport on hand

April 2011: SSN Application sent (mailed original docs thru 2GO)

April 29, 2011: SSN card on hand

My K1 Visa Journey

March 05, 2011: I-129F packet sent

March 14, 2011: NOA1

May 20, 2011: NOA2(approved in 67 days from NOA1, with no RFEs)

June 24, 2011: NVC received approved petition from USCIS

June 29, 2011: Approved original petition left NVC to US Embassy-Manila

July 15, 2011: Eligibility letter received from US Embassy-Manila(dated July 11, 2011)

October 26 - June 5, 2012: SLEC trap!!! (DOT tx to vaccine administration)

June 7, 2012: Interview (APPROVED!) :)

June 18, 2012: Visa picked up at the embassy

June 20, 2012: POE in Detroit

proud of my family

:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said that her grandfather raised her, then maybe he can write a letter attached to the death certificate of her mother. That letter of consent issued by her grandpa must be notarized so it will public documents.


Met my husband 2007
Officially Girlfriend and Boyfriend March 2008
Engaged/Asked permission to my family June 2008
Marriage October 2009
File I130 November 2009
File I129F November 2009

December 15,2009 CFO ( Commission on Filipinos Overseas)

Feb. 6, 2010 change passport to married name
I129F Approved February 18, 2010
I130 Approved March 9, 2010
Medical March 30 & 31, 2010 passed
Choice of Agent April 1, 2010
Interview April 12, 2010 AP reason NBI
IV FEE April 19, 2010 $400
NBI Interview May 14, 2010 written explanation
June 15, 2010 DS-230, finger scanning and swearing-in for CR1
June 17, 2010 Petition upgrade from K3 to CR1 Approved Thank you Lord
June 19, 2010 13:54 Saturday Visa in hand
July 10, 2010 Port of Entry Detroit.
July 19, 2010 Letter from POE filled out for
September 14, 2010 1st Welcome Letter from USCIS
September 17, 2010 2nd Welcome Letter from USCIS
September 20, 2010 Green Card yeheyyyy
December 22, 2010 Social Security Card
March 3, 2011 State ID
April 30, 2012 File Removal of Condition
May 5, 2012 Received and encash check
May 7, 2012 NO1 and 1 year Ext. while waiting for the approval of 10 year GC
June 4, 2012 Biometric Appointment
Jan. 31, 2013 Received Notice of RFE
Feb. 7, 2013 Sent RFE
Feb. 13, 2013 Vermont Service Received RFE
Mar. 22, 2013 RFE approved ordered reproduction of New Card
Mar. 28, 2013 Received New Card

Aug. 8, 2015 File N-400

Sept. 9, 2015 Biometric Appointment

Feb. 1, 2016 Interview

Feb. 18, 2016 Oath taking ( American Citizen Done).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess all I can do at this point is to call the embassy and see what they say...

I don't see anything on the Manilla website about an age limit of 20. I know in many cases there are guidelines about who can attend the interview. i.e. in Guangzhou, minors up to a certain age can be accompanied and below a certain age must be accompanied by an adult. Is there a link from the consulate website where you saw this restriction? Call or email the consulate to verify this.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it possible that you misunderstood the post on the website? Usually, embassy websites say that no person other than applicant/petitioner may attend the interview except when the applicant is (based on local laws) a minor in which case the parent/guardian *may* accompany the child. I do not think US embassy would reject someone 20 years old to attend the interview unless he/she is with parent/guardian. But I could be wrong and would like to see the link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess all I can do at this point is to call the embassy and see what they say...

Your Own is advice is the best advice on this one. Go straight to the horses mouth on this one. AND HOPE THEY GIVE YOU THE BEST ACCURATE INFO.

011-63(2) 301-2000 Not sure if the # is Correct. (I called before and got through)


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see anything on the Manilla website about an age limit of 20. I know in many cases there are guidelines about who can attend the interview. i.e. in Guangzhou, minors up to a certain age can be accompanied and below a certain age must be accompanied by an adult. Is there a link from the consulate website where you saw this restriction? Call or email the consulate to verify this.

I maybe wrong but I think Parental Admmission is required for under 22 years old of age for Marridge. Which don't apply since the beneficiary has none. Its Confusing but an Issue.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×