Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mythical85

Getting my Fiancee to the US?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been dating a woman from Colombia and talked with a immigration lawyer regarding this and we want to get married. I am not sure where to start but I know I have to file a K-1 Visa and i'm not sure what the requirements are. My fiancee has a good paying job and I work at a call center, the biggest concern is the income, I make about 23,000-24,000 a year which is considered high in my area as property value is low, and i've heard you need at least 25,000 income to even get a fiancee visa. I'm wondering what I should do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your household is going to include only your fiancee and you I think you only need about $18,000.00.

I personally wouldn't recommend getting a lawyer. Paperwork is pretty much self explanatory if you read all the directions and guidelines.

Good Luck!

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Edited by M&Dj

K-1

NOA1 ------ 11-17-2010

NOA2 ------ 04-25-2011

Package Received By NVC ----- 04/28/2011

Package Left From NVC ----- 05/03/2011

Package Received by MTL ---- 05/05/2011

P3 Received from MTL ---- Never

MTL Sent P3 ---- 05/19/2011

P3 Delivered at MTL ---- 05/26/2011

MTL Sent P4 ---- 06/01/2011

Medical ---- 06/15/2011

Interview ---- 08/08/2011 - APPROVED

Visa printed ---- 08/15/2011

Waybill e-mail received ---- 08/17/2011

Visa in hand ---- 08/22/2011

POE ---- 08/28/2011

Wedding ---- 09/17/2011

AOS (I485, I765, I131)

NOA1 ---- 10/07/2011

I485 NOA2 APPROVAL/CARD IN PRODUCTION NOTICE ---- 11/30/2011

Card Received ---- 12/5/2011

USCIS FREE FOR 2 YEARS :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Start here and I hope you like to read a lot...:)

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


Philippians 4:13...I can do all things through Christ who strengthens meGC Received: 02/04/2012

Useful Links for K-1 Visa Petition for USEM Philippines:

Packet 3 for K-1: http://photos.state....3__rtf2_001.pdf

St Luke's Website: http://www.slec.ph/u...ml#clinic-hours

Link to Schedule Interview: http://cgifederal.force.com/

CFO Website for Seminar: http://www.cfo.gov.p...onals&catid=140

Povery Guideline: http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf

Website to Download DS 156, 156K, & 157: http://travel.state....forms_1342.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

welcome aboard ! please review the guides section here.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been dating a woman from Colombia and talked with a immigration lawyer regarding this and we want to get married. I am not sure where to start but I know I have to file a K-1 Visa and i'm not sure what the requirements are. My fiancee has a good paying job and I work at a call center, the biggest concern is the income, I make about 23,000-24,000 a year which is considered high in my area as property value is low, and i've heard you need at least 25,000 income to even get a fiancee visa. I'm wondering what I should do?

Once you read the guides that others have posted links for here; one of the things you want to decide is whether to hire a lawyer to do this for you. My personal opinion is that it is simple enough that you can do it yourself. You would have notice that there are many ads claiming fast special arrangements. Don't believe those.

Unless you or your fiancee have some special situation (meaning a situation that really might require a lawyer), you probably don't need one. It all depends on your level of confidence in doing it yourself. Don't make that decision solely on the cost; you might want to ask here about that as well.

Also, since you noted $$ as a concern, tally up all you are going to need (is not all at once, but it adds up). Ask here, you'll find plenty of good advice and even specific to Colombia. This is not a 'small' money thing, that said, I'm not talking tens of thousands, but realistically, think about 2-3 grand and that is not including trips that you or her might take nor moving expenses.

Also consider the time this takes, currently is running about 7-10 months for the entire process (hence the trips you might take down to Colombia unless you are ok not seeing each other for sometime). Once the process starts, she might not be able to come visit (you can also ask about this here, but most posts I've seen seem to indicate that it is not a good idea to try).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been dating a woman from Colombia and talked with a immigration lawyer regarding this and we want to get married. I am not sure where to start but I know I have to file a K-1 Visa and i'm not sure what the requirements are. My fiancee has a good paying job and I work at a call center, the biggest concern is the income, I make about 23,000-24,000 a year which is considered high in my area as property value is low, and i've heard you need at least 25,000 income to even get a fiancee visa. I'm wondering what I should do?

The post about 18k is correct below (look at the link in that post). Also, note that you can have a co-sponsor for financial support purposes. I was one for a friend of mine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been dating a woman from Colombia and talked with a immigration lawyer regarding this and we want to get married. I am not sure where to start but I know I have to file a K-1 Visa and i'm not sure what the requirements are. My fiancee has a good paying job and I work at a call center, the biggest concern is the income, I make about 23,000-24,000 a year which is considered high in my area as property value is low, and i've heard you need at least 25,000 income to even get a fiancee visa. I'm wondering what I should do?

Welcome!

Your income is fine if it will just be the two of you.

The best place to start is the K-1 Guides as others have said. You can look here for a lot of Colombia specific info:

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Colombia&cty=Bogota

You can also find a lot of Colombia specific info and help from other VJ users here:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/175556-colombia-club-part-ii/page__st__2820

and, if you read/write Spanish, you can also visit here for more info:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/301668-colombianos-con-visa-k1continuacion-4/page__st__360

A lot in the two forums is personal discussion but every one of us has been through it and people are always willing to help.

Best of luck on your journey!


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One other thing...

As someone else said, you can do this without a lawyer (unless there is some unusual circumstance, i.e. waiver, involved.)

After we filed, I got a little nervous that I'd done something wrong so I spoke with an attorney. Luckily, I spoke to a straightforward one who looked at my I-129F petition packet and told me to save my money because it's exactly what he would have submitted. It's really all pretty simple to do if you just follow the guides and instructions carefully.:thumbs:


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×