Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
soch

Moving... US to Germany

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends!

I am hoping someone can answer our question and/or point us in the right direction. thanks!

My husband entered US with K1 (12/2007), we married (01/2008)and he currently holds a 10 year permanent resident card. All is well except we are planning to move to his country, Germany. What will happen to his status in the US? What if we decide to return to the US after 2 years? Is he going to lose his permanent resident card?

Hope you can help.


5/14/07 Mailed K1 VSC

10/19/07 APPROVED on 10/15

10/26/07 Packet 3 rec'd

10/29/07 Packet 3 sent

11/14/07 Interview (I am off to Germany 11/9)

11/30/07 VISA rec'd!!!!!!!!!!!!!

12/25/07 POE JFK

1/25/08 Wedding day

2/11/08 Mailed AOS/EAD/AP

3/13/08 NOA1 for AOS/EAD/AP

04/04/08 Biometrics for AOS/EAD

04/15/08 EMAIL APPROVED EAD & AP

4/24/08 Receiveed EAD card in the Mail

6/16/08 Email AOS: Welcome notice mailed

6/23/08 Email AOS: Approval Notice Sent

April 2009 FINALLY received card!

3/11/10 Sent I 751

3/19/10 Rec'd NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi friends!

I am hoping someone can answer our question and/or point us in the right direction. thanks!

My husband entered US with K1 (12/2007), we married (01/2008)and he currently holds a 10 year permanent resident card. All is well except we are planning to move to his country, Germany. What will happen to his status in the US? What if we decide to return to the US after 2 years? Is he going to lose his permanent resident card?

Hope you can help.

If he resides in Germany then he is no longer a resident of the U.S. (with exceptions for U.S. government or military job and certain other U.S. companies)


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you get an AP before you move to Germany, he will more than likely lose his status in th US.

According to your timeline, if the greencard was received April 2009, he will be able to apply for US citizenship January 2012. I recommend him to apply for citizenship before you leave to Germany as with a US passport, he will be able to come and leave the US as he pleases.


Jan 1999- F1 to USA

June 2006- AOS thru D.O.R.A.

Dec 2009- Oath. Finally a U.S Citizen

I am proud to be Tanzamerican!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you get an AP before you move to Germany, he will more than likely lose his status in th US.

According to your timeline, if the greencard was received April 2009, he will be able to apply for US citizenship January 2012. I recommend him to apply for citizenship before you leave to Germany as with a US passport, he will be able to come and leave the US as he pleases.

His card says "permanent resident since June 14, 2008." We have been married for over 3 years. My timeline of April 2009 was because we applied for the 10 year card and it took over one year to recieve it. We actually paid for a new one because we thougt it was lost. One week after we paid the lost card was in the mail :/

I think citizenship would be best. I wonder how long that takes. Do i have to wait til June 14, 2011 (3 years) to send the application?

THANK YOU ALL


5/14/07 Mailed K1 VSC

10/19/07 APPROVED on 10/15

10/26/07 Packet 3 rec'd

10/29/07 Packet 3 sent

11/14/07 Interview (I am off to Germany 11/9)

11/30/07 VISA rec'd!!!!!!!!!!!!!

12/25/07 POE JFK

1/25/08 Wedding day

2/11/08 Mailed AOS/EAD/AP

3/13/08 NOA1 for AOS/EAD/AP

04/04/08 Biometrics for AOS/EAD

04/15/08 EMAIL APPROVED EAD & AP

4/24/08 Receiveed EAD card in the Mail

6/16/08 Email AOS: Welcome notice mailed

6/23/08 Email AOS: Approval Notice Sent

April 2009 FINALLY received card!

3/11/10 Sent I 751

3/19/10 Rec'd NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait until he becomes a USC before moving back to Germany, or if he doesn't care to lose his status as a resident to the US, then go for it.

He can apply for Citizenship as of today, he is eligible. It takes 4 to 6 months to become a USC based on members timeline.

Edited by katiemanny

AOS TIMELINE

AOS package mailed on 12/16/08

AOS package delivered on 12/19/08

Check cashed on 12/26/08

NOA1 received on 12/30/08

Biometrics on 01/20/09

AOS interview on 04/30/09

EAD Card production ordered on 03/17/09

EAD Card received on 03/21/09

AOS interview APPROVED on 04/30/09

Card production ordered on 05/27/09

Welcome letter received on 06/05/09

Card production ordered again on 06/15/09

Permanent Resident Card received on 07/09/09

I-751 ROC TIMELINE

I-751 package mailed on 02/28/2011

I-751 package delivered on 03/02/2011

Check payment cashed on 03/04/2011

NOA1 received on 03/08/2011

Biometrics appointment on 04/05/2011

Card production ordered on 05/06/2011

I-751 Petition Approved on 05/06/2011

Approval letter received on 05/12/2011

Green Card finally received on 07/29/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His card says "permanent resident since June 14, 2008." We have been married for over 3 years. My timeline of April 2009 was because we applied for the 10 year card and it took over one year to recieve it. We actually paid for a new one because we thougt it was lost. One week after we paid the lost card was in the mail :/

I think citizenship would be best. I wonder how long that takes. Do i have to wait til June 14, 2011 (3 years) to send the application?

THANK YOU ALL

You can send it up to 90 days prior to June 14, 2011.

So, I guess you can send it any time now.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you guys move to Germany, your husband basically abandons his US residency, unless this is a temporary move where you can clearly state something along the lines of: " . . . . look, guys . . . his company is sending him there for 18 months, and he's definitely coming back immediately afterward. We will keep our house with the car in the garage, our dog stays with grandma, and she'll also water the flowers in our house."

If so, he could pull this off with a Reentry Permit, which works from 1 year all the way up to 2 years. At the 6-month point, his residency clock would stop, and at the 1-year mark it would reset itself back to zero. Thus, it would be better to wait another year and apply for naturalization first That way he wouldn't have to worry about Uncle Sam and you guys can go and leave as you please.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has he had continous residence in the US since 2008? Meaning he hasnt left the US for a long period of time..

Since you have been married for 3 years, and he has been a resident since June 2008, then he was eligible to file since March 2011.

Depending on the city and state where you live, applications for N400 are running about 4-6 months. You can visit the US citizenship general discussion board for more details and info:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/114-us-citizenship-general-discussion/


Jan 1999- F1 to USA

June 2006- AOS thru D.O.R.A.

Dec 2009- Oath. Finally a U.S Citizen

I am proud to be Tanzamerican!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can either apply for US citizenship as soon as he is eligible, and wait to move to Germany as soon as he receives it. Or you can go ahead and move to Germany now, and if you decide to move back to the US at some point you can file for another immigrant visa. If you are only wanting to live in Germany briefly then there are other options, as people mentioned, but you said something about two years so I'm assuming this move is going to be semi-permanent.

Edited by JoannaV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all! Sending application tomorrow.


5/14/07 Mailed K1 VSC

10/19/07 APPROVED on 10/15

10/26/07 Packet 3 rec'd

10/29/07 Packet 3 sent

11/14/07 Interview (I am off to Germany 11/9)

11/30/07 VISA rec'd!!!!!!!!!!!!!

12/25/07 POE JFK

1/25/08 Wedding day

2/11/08 Mailed AOS/EAD/AP

3/13/08 NOA1 for AOS/EAD/AP

04/04/08 Biometrics for AOS/EAD

04/15/08 EMAIL APPROVED EAD & AP

4/24/08 Receiveed EAD card in the Mail

6/16/08 Email AOS: Welcome notice mailed

6/23/08 Email AOS: Approval Notice Sent

April 2009 FINALLY received card!

3/11/10 Sent I 751

3/19/10 Rec'd NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OP hasn't logged on to VJ in 13 months, and this thread is over 2 years old.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×