Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs. Theresa

Flexibility in the poverty guidelines?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a bit ahead of myself but, I'm trying to figure my options so that I can establish a plan!

In the very near future(once he naturalizes), we will be sponsoring a family of 9.

That consists of my husband(will be USC w/in a few months) and I(USC) Plus, his mother will be sponsored and she will then sponsor 6 siblings. 9 total.

The current poverty guidelines for a household of 9 is currently $51,182. My husband and I are a few thousand short of that :crying:

Unfortunately, we currently only make enough to satisfy the affidavit of support for only 7 people.

When the mother is arrives, she will immediately file I-130s for the 6 kids. Although, she will also find work immediately. How long after she files the I-130s will the affidavit of support for the additional 6 kids be requested?

We are hoping that the lengthy visa wait for the kids will work out to our advantage. We're hoping that she can work for ATLEAST a year before the affidavit of support is requested so that we can combine her newly earned income/I-864 along with my husband and my I-864As. That should allow us enough time and income to reach the poverty guidelines for all 9.

Is this possible?

Thanks.

Thanks.

Edited by Mrs. Theresa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are all the siblings under 21 , are they single and childless ? Remeber that if they come and have family that will up the counts of people you need to sponsor

They are single, under 21, they have no kids. The scenario is exactly as mentioned, for now atleast....9 people.

Edited by Mrs. Theresa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The affidavit of support won't be needed until the visas are available.

I believe that will be around 4 years after the mom's petitions for the children are approved as they would be classified as F2A.

Edited by Anh map

I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a bit ahead of myself but, I'm trying to figure my options so that I can establish a plan!

In the very near future(once he naturalizes), we will be sponsoring a family of 9.

That consists of my husband(will be USC w/in a few months) and I(USC) Plus, his mother will be sponsored and she will then sponsor 6 siblings. 9 total.

The current poverty guidelines for a household of 9 is currently $51,182. My husband and I are a few thousand short of that :crying:

Unfortunately, we currently only make enough to satisfy the affidavit of support for only 7 people.

When the mother is arrives, she will immediately file I-130s for the 6 kids. Although, she will also find work immediately. How long after she files the I-130s will the affidavit of support for the additional 6 kids be requested?

We are hoping that the lengthy visa wait for the kids will work out to our advantage. We're hoping that she can work for ATLEAST a year before the affidavit of support is requested so that we can combine her newly earned income/I-864 along with my husband and my I-864As. That should allow us enough time and income to reach the poverty guidelines for all 9.

Is this possible?

Thanks.

Thanks.

for now, there is more than 3 years of waiting as of the May visa bulletin.

also, you don't know what the poverty guidelines will be in 4 years, if the visa bulletin continues to be like this.

nobody knows also what the visa bulletin will be like.

currently the wait is more than 3 years, they are working on 2007, asuming your family is from Jamaica.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of them will probably age out so it may not be quite that bad.

I could not help think of the Medical Insurance monthly bill, ouch.

Is it realistic that the Mother can get a job?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not too easy to get a job currently, lots of threads about it.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All good points! She will work. Why wouldn't she?

I personally don't think you are looking at the big picture. A lot can happen in your and your husband life within the next 4 year. You'll can add additional family members to your own family. Your MIL must be up in age, she might not find a job or be able to work. There are so many things that could way-lay these best laid plans that you'll will have. Within the next 4 years, are you saying that not one of the siblings will be over the age of 21. That's out of 9 children?

I am not one to tell anyone that they can't accomplish something, but there is more to this than just getting the MIL over here if she still have babies in Jamaica to care for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×