Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

we have almost everything together to file AOS. Short question: What information to i enter for my current USCIS status? We got married within the 90 day period, but my I-94 expired about 2 weeks ago. Do i write K1, I-94 expired...or just I-94 expired? Or something completely different?

Thanks!


LDR since 2005

10.01.2010 got engaged

29.03.2010 -filed for K1 (VSC)

09.04.2010-NOA1

09.08.2010-NOA2-hardcopy in mail

14.08.2010 -Pack 3

27.08.2010 -Medical (Frankfurt)

16.09.2010-Pack4

21.09.2010-interview in Frankfurt

25./27.2010-Visa in Mail!

03.11.2010- Goodbye Deutschland!

16.12.2010-Wedding

25.02.2011-filed for AOS, EAD etc.

04.03.2011-NOA1

25.03.2001-AOS case transferred to CA

29.03.2011-Biometrics

28.04.2011-Combo Card:EAD+AP

30.04.2011-Greencard in Mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe u should put k-1


November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)

AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet

Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago

Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP

Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS

Feb. 12, 2011 Touched

Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP

Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics

Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am

Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc

Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc

Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)

Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status

Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.

April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!

April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered

Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork

Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork

Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter

Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.

June 22, 2013 10yr green card received

68z00wwuiyl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and another (maybe stupid question). Since I will file for the EAD and Advanced Parole at the same time..do i need only 2 pics and one set of copies of my passport/visa etc? Or does it have to be 6 pics and 3 copies, since the instructions of the work permission and advanced parole also say pictures and copies are required for those forms. Thought since i file everything togehter they might only need the stuff copied once and only 2 pics.


LDR since 2005

10.01.2010 got engaged

29.03.2010 -filed for K1 (VSC)

09.04.2010-NOA1

09.08.2010-NOA2-hardcopy in mail

14.08.2010 -Pack 3

27.08.2010 -Medical (Frankfurt)

16.09.2010-Pack4

21.09.2010-interview in Frankfurt

25./27.2010-Visa in Mail!

03.11.2010- Goodbye Deutschland!

16.12.2010-Wedding

25.02.2011-filed for AOS, EAD etc.

04.03.2011-NOA1

25.03.2001-AOS case transferred to CA

29.03.2011-Biometrics

28.04.2011-Combo Card:EAD+AP

30.04.2011-Greencard in Mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

we have almost everything together to file AOS. Short question: What information to i enter for my current USCIS status? We got married within the 90 day period, but my I-94 expired about 2 weeks ago. Do i write K1, I-94 expired...or just I-94 expired? Or something completely different?

Thanks!

Follow the Example Forms


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 visa holder...

The example forms are on VJ to help you.

http://guangzhou.usembassy-china.org.cn/visa-application-form2.html


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and another (maybe stupid question). Since I will file for the EAD and Advanced Parole at the same time..do i need only 2 pics and one set of copies of my passport/visa etc? Or does it have to be 6 pics and 3 copies, since the instructions of the work permission and advanced parole also say pictures and copies are required for those forms. Thought since i file everything togehter they might only need the stuff copied once and only 2 pics.

For me i filed with 6 pics and 3 copies i treated each app individually even though i filed all three together. Good luck! :)


November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)

AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet

Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago

Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP

Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS

Feb. 12, 2011 Touched

Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP

Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics

Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am

Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc

Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc

Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)

Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status

Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.

April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!

April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered

Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork

Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork

Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter

Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.

June 22, 2013 10yr green card received

68z00wwuiyl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everybody,

yes I already looked at the example forms and only wanted to double check, since my I-94 expired and with the marriage, i did not think i still fall in the K1 area..so i was more thinking i am in grey zone right now and that is why i was not sure what to put there.

So just K1 should be fine?

And thanks regarding for the comment to the 3 applications and supporting material..good that i got 8 pictures taken the last time...:-)


LDR since 2005

10.01.2010 got engaged

29.03.2010 -filed for K1 (VSC)

09.04.2010-NOA1

09.08.2010-NOA2-hardcopy in mail

14.08.2010 -Pack 3

27.08.2010 -Medical (Frankfurt)

16.09.2010-Pack4

21.09.2010-interview in Frankfurt

25./27.2010-Visa in Mail!

03.11.2010- Goodbye Deutschland!

16.12.2010-Wedding

25.02.2011-filed for AOS, EAD etc.

04.03.2011-NOA1

25.03.2001-AOS case transferred to CA

29.03.2011-Biometrics

28.04.2011-Combo Card:EAD+AP

30.04.2011-Greencard in Mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Only 2 passports and 2 coloured photos of you printed on a photocopy paper (thin paper) - Don't waste your money!

Please don't say this. The instructions CLEARLY state 2 pics per app. It is completely irresponsible to offer advice that is contrary to the instructions. The OP should be fine with 2 photos (as I know one person who did that without issues) but I certainly wouldn't want to be the one to say "just send two" when they get an RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks everybody,

yes I already looked at the example forms and only wanted to double check, since my I-94 expired and with the marriage, i did not think i still fall in the K1 area..so i was more thinking i am in grey zone right now and that is why i was not sure what to put there.

So just K1 should be fine?

And thanks regarding for the comment to the 3 applications and supporting material..good that i got 8 pictures taken the last time...:-)

You're over-thinking. Your fiance/e (or you) entered on a K1 visa so that is their status. If you were pulled up by ICE tomorrow (not saying you will just for example) they would ask you how you entered, and you entered as a K1. If they asked what your status is you're there on a fiancee visa, just like if you were a visitor who just got married you'd still say visitor. It doesn't magically change once you get married.

There's an AOS thread in my signature that has the required doc list. It tells you the requirements for each application. The AOS is the I-485, the AP and EAD are filed at the same time but they aren't part of the AOS process and they should be treated as separate applications (except for the cost waiver for AP and EAD of course). When you send them, the AP and EAD are taken out and sent off to different processing places. They aren't kept together, and they aren't kept with AOS. You are safer to present them as the stand-alone applications that they are with each of them having the supporting documents that they each require.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your input!

@Vanessa& Tony: special thanks for your answer and link.


LDR since 2005

10.01.2010 got engaged

29.03.2010 -filed for K1 (VSC)

09.04.2010-NOA1

09.08.2010-NOA2-hardcopy in mail

14.08.2010 -Pack 3

27.08.2010 -Medical (Frankfurt)

16.09.2010-Pack4

21.09.2010-interview in Frankfurt

25./27.2010-Visa in Mail!

03.11.2010- Goodbye Deutschland!

16.12.2010-Wedding

25.02.2011-filed for AOS, EAD etc.

04.03.2011-NOA1

25.03.2001-AOS case transferred to CA

29.03.2011-Biometrics

28.04.2011-Combo Card:EAD+AP

30.04.2011-Greencard in Mail!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...