Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rh4stc

How long can I stay?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I think I have posted this in the wrong forum, but am not sure which one it should be in.

But a little confused.

On my latest entry to the states I was ushered to secondary immigration where I was eventually told I could only stay 60 days this time (because I have spent a lot of time over in the States this year with my girlfriend).

The officer wrote the expiration date in my passport himself rather than stamp it.

I arrived on the 11 July 2010 and he wrote on my passport 10-9-2010. I've only just looked at it now, and I am confused. Has he made a mistake there? 60 days on from 11 July is 9 Sept. 90 days on from 11 July is 9 Oct, which the way Americans write their dates is what he has written in my passport.

So, how do I find out how long my stay actually is? What do you all think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that you should only stay 60 days. Even if there is a mistake on the passport, he likely entered it into the computer as September 9.

Play it safe

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I have posted this in the wrong forum, but am not sure which one it should be in.

But a little confused.

On my latest entry to the states I was ushered to secondary immigration where I was eventually told I could only stay 60 days this time (because I have spent a lot of time over in the States this year with my girlfriend).

The officer wrote the expiration date in my passport himself rather than stamp it.

I arrived on the 11 July 2010 and he wrote on my passport 10-9-2010. I've only just looked at it now, and I am confused. Has he made a mistake there? 60 days on from 11 July is 9 Sept. 90 days on from 11 July is 9 Oct, which the way Americans write their dates is what he has written in my passport.

So, how do I find out how long my stay actually is? What do you all think?

The date is 90 days from entry... we write it MM/DD/YYYY


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What airport did you POE out of? You can also make an infopass apointment

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f183bd85ef149210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=f183bd85ef149210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Good luck

Edited by canadian_wife

USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The date is 90 days from entry... we write it MM/DD/YYYY

Yes, but he said I could only stay 60 days this time. That's my confusion. He wrote in my passport 10-9-2010 which is 90 days from date of arrival, but he told me I could only stay 60, which would be 9-9-2010.

I arrived at Philly airport canadian wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, but he said I could only stay 60 days this time. That's my confusion. He wrote in my passport 10-9-2010 which is 90 days from date of arrival, but he told me I could only stay 60, which would be 9-9-2010.

I arrived at Philly airport canadian wife.

You will find it easier to rely on a written document than to for the CBP to remember a verbal statement


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread moved from the K-1 visa forum to General Immigration Discussion forum as not a K-1 issue.

_______________________________________

moderator hat off - I agree that it would be a good idea to check with the POE or with USCIS to see what was entered on the border officer's computer. While the passport says 90 days, if the border officer entered 60 days on the computer then staying 90 days would create a month overstay - something you want to avoid if you wish to keep visiting the US.. If the computer also says 90 days, then you can stay until October. It is a good idea to get it verified, though, instead of assuming one thing and later finding out it was something different - especially if it could come back to 'bite' you.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But surely he would have entered the date into the system when he typed up his report?

The point is that you are relying on the date written on the document in your hand.... If no verbal statement was made, what would you rely on?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The officer told me 60 days, but according to the way the US write dates, he has given me 90 days on my stay in my passport.

So, if I am able to stay 90 days, obviously I am going to try and do that, and re schedule my ticket. But if he has written the date elsewhere correctly, like on a report for example as 60 days, then if I stay longer, I am breaking the law, which I do not want to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The officer told me 60 days, but according to the way the US write dates, he has given me 90 days on my stay in my passport.

So, if I am able to stay 90 days, obviously I am going to try and do that, and re schedule my ticket. But if he has written the date elsewhere correctly, like on a report for example as 60 days, then if I stay longer, I am breaking the law, which I do not want to do.

If it were me I would go with what is written in my passport. It is the written document that was provided to me stipulating the day I need to depart...

You know what your options are.... the rest is up to you....


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would go with what was written on the passport and what ever you do do not lose your I-94.. I would contact CBP and get official word just to be clear. Every time my wife came here to visit they gave her 90 days.


K-1,VSC, Moscow Consulate

I-129F sent:2009-06-04

NOA1: 2009-06-09

NOA2: 2009-09-16

NVC Received: 2009-09-17

NVC Left: 2009-09-22

Consulate Received: 2009-09-25

Medical: IOM, Moscow, 2009-12-07

Interview: 2009-12-08

Visa Received: 2009-12-14

Arrival to USA: 2010-01-15

Marriage: 2010-03-27

AOS, EAD, AP

CIS Office: Charleston, SC

Filed AOS Package: 2010-05-26

NOA: 2010-06-04

Bio Appt: 2010-07-09

AOS Transfer to CSC: 2010-06-30

EAD Card Production Order: 2010-08-04

AP Received: 2010-08-09

ROC

I-751 sent: 2012-7-11

NOA-1: 2012-8-1

Bio-Appointment: 2012-9-19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×