Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tenderheartusa79

Question about I-693 and DS3025

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone

Well i had my medical exam in Egypt in March of 2009 and then i had to redo it again in May of 2010 cause i was under AP all that time .So my medical exam is still valid and i have a copy of the DS-3025 '' the vaccination '' .

My question is do i still have to file that form I-693 and do i still have to go to a Civil Surgeons to do that for me ? Or i will just have to send a copy of DS-3025 '' the vaccination'' when i will file for I-485 to adjust status ?

Some people say that i have to and some say i dont have to so im really so confused !!

Forms I-693 and DS-3025 Medical and Vaccination Supplements When Adjusting Status I was reading that thread and it says i dont have to file that form I-693 and i will just have to send a copy of my vaccintation with the I-485 .

Thank you so much everyone .


Nothing's impossible . Nothing's unreachable .When I am weary you make me stronger

This love is beautiful .So unforgettable . I feel no winter cold when we are together .

Will you stand by me ?!!!Hold on and never let me go .

Will you stand by me?!! With you i know i belong . When the story gets told .

When day turns into night .I look into your eyes . I see my future now .All the world and its wonder

This love wont fade away.And through the hardest days . I will never question us .You are the reason my only reason.

I'm blessed to find what i need in a world loosing hope. you are my only believe .

You make things right every time after time.....

Will you stand by me ?!!!

I love you so much and i miss you so much more .

anm68b54b0b16262b16.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone

Well i had my medical exam in Egypt in March of 2009 and then i had to redo it again in May of 2010 cause i was under AP all that time .So my medical exam is still valid and i have a copy of the DS-3025 '' the vaccination '' .

My question is do i still have to file that form I-693 and do i still have to go to a Civil Surgeons to do that for me ? Or i will just have to send a copy of DS-3025 '' the vaccination'' when i will file for I-485 to adjust status ?

Some people say that i have to and some say i dont have to so im really so confused !!

Forms I-693 and DS-3025 Medical and Vaccination Supplements When Adjusting Status I was reading that thread and it says i dont have to file that form I-693 and i will just have to send a copy of my vaccintation with the I-485 .

Thank you so much everyone .

This is in the "Guides" under filing for AOS:

11. I-693, Medical Examination of Aliens Seeking Adjustment of Status. If you are a K-1, K-2, K-3 or K-4 visa holder the I-693 instructions state that you are not required to have another medical examination as long as your Form I-485 is filed within one year of your overseas medical examination. Regardless of if you are exempt from a medical exam, you are still required to complete certain portions of the I-693 and have a Civil Surgeon certify the form (and seal it in an evelope). Specifically, you will complete Part 1 (Information about you) of the I-693 and provide both the form and your DS-3025 (if you have it, proving your vaccination history) and any proof of required vaccinations that were completed prior to entering the US. If you do not have a copy of your DS-3025 you will need to provide sufficient evidence of your vaccination history to the Civil Surgeon (talk to the civil surgeon's office to discuss what vaccination records they accept as proof). If you do not have proof of your vaccination history the Civil Surgeon may insist on re-administering all the required vaccinations prior to completing the I-693. Once the Civil Surgeon has has verified that all required vaccinations have been performed, they will complete form I-693 Part 2 (the vaccination section) and Part 5 (the Civil Surgeon's Certification). They will then seal the form in an envelope and return it to you.

We sent in the I-693, some others have not.


01/2006 - Filed k1(1st time)

04/2006 - Interview (1st time) denied

Waited, waited...... no review

06/2009 - Filed k1 (2nd time)

09/2009 - NOA 2 approved

12/2009 - Interview (2nd time) APPROVED! VISA ISSUED

02/2010 - Arrived USA

04/2010 - Married

AOS Timeline

4/19/2010-Sent to Chicago Lockbox

4/26/2010-Received texts and emails 7th day

4/30/2010-Received NOA's(Hardcopies) 11th day

5/3/2010-Received ASC appointment notice(mailed 4/29/2010)14th day

5/7/2010-Walk-in Biometrics done(2 weeks earlier)18th day

5/13/2010-Case transferred to CSC

6/2/2010- Case received/resumed at CSC

6/18,6/22,6/23 AOS touches

6/28/2010- EAD production and touch on AP

6/29/2010-AOS APPROVED

7/2/2010- 2nd update on EAD production and touched on AP....

7/6/2010- Received "Welcome Letter" and AP document

7/12/2010-Received GREEN CARD and EAD

greencard.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah i have been reading that .But im still so confused i don't know if i have to send it or no .


Nothing's impossible . Nothing's unreachable .When I am weary you make me stronger

This love is beautiful .So unforgettable . I feel no winter cold when we are together .

Will you stand by me ?!!!Hold on and never let me go .

Will you stand by me?!! With you i know i belong . When the story gets told .

When day turns into night .I look into your eyes . I see my future now .All the world and its wonder

This love wont fade away.And through the hardest days . I will never question us .You are the reason my only reason.

I'm blessed to find what i need in a world loosing hope. you are my only believe .

You make things right every time after time.....

Will you stand by me ?!!!

I love you so much and i miss you so much more .

anm68b54b0b16262b16.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some people have sent only DS 3025 and gotten away with it and it was accepted. Some people got RFEs. It's up to you, you can send in only DS 3025, but you're risking getting an RFE. If I was you, I would get it transcribed onto I693, for which you have to go to a civil surgeon


0vi7t8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a couple of boxes at the bottom of the DS-3025. One says "Completed" and one says "Not Completed". If the "Not Completed" box is checked then you definitely have to go to a civil surgeon and get an I-693 signed, and possibly get more vaccinations. If the "Completed" box is checked then you can send only the DS-3025, but as others have said there is a risk you'll get an RFE for an I-693.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some people have sent only DS 3025 and gotten away with it and it was accepted. Some people got RFEs. It's up to you, you can send in only DS 3025, but you're risking getting an RFE. If I was you, I would get it transcribed onto I693, for which you have to go to a civil surgeon

The USCIS has clarified the "getting away with it." You only "get away with it" if the DS-3025 was included in the POE packet... So you can submit a copy of the DS-3025 as proof you have it, but they will need to pull the one from you "A" file .. if they cannot find it in your "A" file, you won't "get away with it."

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a list of civil surgeons who do the i-693 for a nominal fee. We paid $50 to have it done to have the peace of mind.


Naturalization

9/9: Mailed N-400 package off

9/11: Arrived at Dallas, TX

9/17: NOA

9/19: Check cashed

9/23: Received NOA

10/7: Text from USCIS on status update: Biometrics in the mail

10/9: Received Biometrics letter

10/29: Biometrics

10/31: In-line

2/16: Text from USCIS that Baltimore has scheduled an interview...finally!!

2/24: Interview letter received

3/24: Naturalization interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a couple of boxes at the bottom of the DS-3025. One says "Completed" and one says "Not Completed". If the "Not Completed" box is checked then you definitely have to go to a civil surgeon and get an I-693 signed, and possibly get more vaccinations. If the "Completed" box is checked then you can send only the DS-3025, but as others have said there is a risk you'll get an RFE for an I-693.

There is a box for "incomplete-may be eligible for blanket waiver" that the instructions to panel physicians says will almost always be checked because most people won't complete every shot, as some are not age appropriate for them. Many of us have been approved with that box (incomplete--waiver) checked, without sending in an I-693 . I don't think it's a matter of "getting away with it" like they just overlooked it. The key is knowing for certain that you have had every required shot for AOS documented on a single paper by a US approved doctor, whether that is a panel physician (DS-3025) or a civil surgeon (I-693). Getting an exam by a panel physician and being granted a visa has no requirements to do any shots. It's AOS where the shots count. AND like payx said, the documentation has to come from your A-file, along with the medical report which you turned in at POE. If somebody slips up and doesn't order and "marry up" that A- file with your AOS application, then a RFE is issued, whether you sent in an I-693 immunization documentation or not. They have to have the medical results and immunization record in order to approve an application.

To the OP: If you don't know for certain that you have had all the required shots, then see a civil surgeon to interpret that for you.

If you don't have every single required shot documented on the DS-3025, because you got something after arriving in the US, then see a civil surgeon to put everything on one form (I-693).

If your DS-3025 has any blank lines, then see a civil surgeon. Basically every line on that form needs a date of the shot; or a check mark in the "not age appropriate" column; or in the case of Varicella, a VH meaning Varicella History (you had chickenpox).

If you're terrified that an RFE will destroy your life, then see a civil surgeon.

If you're confident that you've had all the shots documented on the DS-3025 and you know that an RFE won't snatch you away from your new spouse, then you can choose to not do an I-693 until such time one is requested by USCIS (RFE).


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just sent the DS-3025. If I get a RFE then I get a RFE. I don't see the point in spending money unless I really have to. If I get a RFE then I will go to a CS.


AOS filed: 07/01/2010

AOS received: 07/06/2010

NOA1 via text: 07/13/2010

NOA1 in mail: 07/16/2010

Touched: 07/16/2010

Biometrics letter: 07/19/2010

Biometrics appointment: 08/04/2010

Touched I-485, EAD: 08/05/2010

Transfer to CSC: 08/05/2010

Touched I-485: 08/06/2010

Touched: 08/10/2010

Touched I-485: 08/12/2010

Touched I-485: 08/14/2010

Touched I-485: 08/23/2010

Touched I-485: 08/24/2010

EAD approved: 09/02/2010

AP approved: 09/07/2010

Received EAD/AP: approx 09/09/2010 (was out of town)

Touch: 09/24/10

I-485 approved: 10/14/2010

GC production ordered: 10/18/2010

GC received: 10/23/2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just sent the DS-3025. If I get a RFE then I get a RFE. I don't see the point in spending money unless I really have to. If I get a RFE then I will go to a CS.

I just sent the DS-3025, so far there's no RFE and I have my biometrics sched on the 20th. It really depends on what is more important to you. Getting the AoS as fast as possible, or saving some money. If you can afford to wait a few more weeks if you get an RFE, then try it first without the new medical


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manila, Philippines

2009-09-15 : I-129F Sent

2009-09-16 : I-129F NOA1

2009-09-19: Check Cashed

2009-12-22: I-129F NOA2

2010-01-07 : Consulate Received

2010-01-22: St Luke's medical exam

2010-02-01 : Interview Date (Approved!)

2010-02-06 : Visa Received

2010-02-15 : US Entry

2010-03-04: SSN received

2010-05-01 : Wedding day!

Comments : smooth sailing, thanks visa journey!

AOS timeline:

2010-05-06 : AOS package sent

2010-05-07 : received and signed (USCIS Chicago lockbox)

2010-05-13 : check cashed

2010-05-17 : received NOA1 in the mail for I-485, I-765 and I-131

2010-06-23 : received approved I-131

2010-07-01 : received notice for biometrics on 7/20/10

2010-07-20 : biometrics done

2010-07-21 : I-765 Employment Authorization approved! Card production ordered

2010-07-30 : I-765 Card on hand ( wohoo )

2010-09-03 : Interview sched (had to resched coz we're out of town)

2010-10-18 : Interview...approved with no problem! card production ordered (YES!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×