Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ibrahimkhan

Green Card & Child under age 21

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just got my GC few days back and wants to sponsor my 21 years old son. He is unmarried and turning 22 in few months. Please Help for fatest way.

Family preference 2B and 8 year wait if you petition today

http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_4805.html


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why they don't change the law for family members now for 8 years i have to go back home several times. I have son and no one is there who can take care of him. There is no way i can bring him on temp. visa or get permission.

No, you can't bring him if you haven't been approved. Did you even file the I-130 for him? You need to understand - child over 21 is an adult and should be able to take care of himself.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find him a Girl Friend?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not about you. It's about the US citizen. The United States Government wants to make the US citizen happy, this is why it allowed you to step ahead of all those who are waiting years in line in order to immigrate to the US. Now that you are in the US, you want to bring your son. And perhaps your Uncle, and Aunt. And everybody else. That way, for every happy US citizen, the US all of a sudden has 5 new people.

Within 5 years, these 5 people want to sponsor another 5 people. That's 25 people in 10 years, and if we were to continue this path, 125 people in 15 years. That's what is called chain immigration and it will kill the United States as we know it.

If you think about it, you had the choice. The choice to leave your son behind and move to the US, or to have your husband come to your country and all live together. So it's not the United States Government's fault that your son can't immigrate immediately, or is it?

On a positive note, it currently takes 23 years to petition for your brother and sister from the Philippines, and 27 years from Mexico. Consider yourself very, very lucky.

Edited by Just Bob

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a feeling it is going to get more difficult to move here from Pakistan.

AP might be looked at with fond memory's.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not about you. It's about the US citizen. The United States Government wants to make the US citizen happy, this is why it allowed you to step ahead of all those who are waiting years in line in order to immigrate to the US. Now that you are in the US, you want to bring your son. And perhaps your Uncle, and Aunt. And everybody else. That way, for every happy US citizen, the US all of a sudden has 5 new people.

Within 5 years, these 5 people want to sponsor another 5 people. That's 25 people in 10 years, and if we were to continue this path, 125 people in 15 years. That's what is called chain immigration and it will kill the United States as we know it.

If you think about it, you had the choice. The choice to leave your son behind and move to the US, or to have your husband come to your country and all live together. So it's not the United States Government's fault that your son can't immigrate immediately, or is it?

On a positive note, it currently takes 23 years to petition for your brother and sister from the Philippines, and 27 years from Mexico. Consider yourself very, very lucky.

And that's why USA keeps on giving 55,000 randon people immigrations visas through Green Card Lottery - now multiply that :bonk::rofl: while other people "unlucky" ones wait anywhere from 4-27 years.


I-130 Sent : 08/15/2006 F2A (spouse of LPR)

I-130 Approved : 03/29/2010

AOS data section: Filed I-485 & I-765 (more details see About Me section)

04/30/2010 - Mailed out

06/02/2010 - RFE

08/11/2010 - Interview Date - APPROVED

08/23/2010 - Green Card at Home :)

Hubby's USC

Service Center : Dallas TX ; CIS Office : New York City NY

05/29/2010 - Date Filed

06/08/2010 - Email & phone mess with case number.

06/07/2010 - Checks cashed

06/11/2010 - NOA Date

06/21/2010 - Biometrics letter

07/07/2010 - Biometrics appointment

11/11/2010 - Interview Date

Waiting for interview letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×