Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
reyu223

Able to Work without EAD??

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have read in other places that it is possible to work without an EAD? since on the I-9 form that employers fill it out, a valid combination would be a foreign passport + valid I-94 + SS number ? But it also said that it depends on the employer....... i was wondering could she possibly find a job and use the SS and I-94 and tell the employer the EAD is processing? anyone with experience with this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't the Social Security card state on it that DHS authorization required to work?

To answer your question; no, one cannot legally work without EAD (in the context of coming over on a K-1 visa and adjusting status).

My wife got her EAD approved 37 days after filing for AOS. It took her longer to find a job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have a friend who have work without EAD,they called it as cash money. The disavantage though you dont have previleges as whats other working legally like health insurance etc...


October 26, 2009 >AOS package sent thru USPS priority mail (day1)

October 29, 2009 >Item delivered Chicago IL, 60680 (Recieved Date) (day4)

November 3, 2009 >Notice date for I-485, I-131, I-765 (NOA's) (day9)

November 6, 2009 >Recieved in the Mail (day12)

November 6, 2009 >Touched (day12)

November 6, 2009 >Notice date for biometrics letter (day12)

November 26, 2009 >Biometrics letter recieved (Appointment date: Nov.27) (day32)

November 27, 2009 >Biometrics Appointment Done (day33)

November 27, 2009 >Touched :D(day33)

December 16, 2009 >Touched EAD "Card Production Ordered" (day53)

December 16, 2009 >Touched AP (day53)

December 17, 2009 >Touched EAD (day54)

December 17, 2009 >Touched AP (day54)

December 18, 2009 >Touched AP (day55)

December 21, 2009 >Recieved Advanced parole in the mail (day58)

December 21, 2009 >Touched EAD"Card production ordered" (day58)

February 04, 2010 > Interview @ 12:30 pm,done and approved (day103)

February 11, 2010 > Welcome Letter Aarrived

February 16, 2010 > GC Recieved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How come she has a SSN? Because one of the requirements in filing/having SSN is the EAD? Am I right? You have to prove the SS Office that you have papers, showing them that you can work here in USA?

Edited by km24

Filed N-400 (Arizona Lockbox) - July 10, 2014

NOA received - July 22, 2014

Biometrics - August 8, 2014

In line for interview scheduling - August 12, 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i have a friend who have work without EAD,they called it as cash money. The disavantage though you dont have previleges as whats other working legally like health insurance etc...

So she's working illegaly?!


Filed N-400 (Arizona Lockbox) - July 10, 2014

NOA received - July 22, 2014

Biometrics - August 8, 2014

In line for interview scheduling - August 12, 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your friend needs EAD to work but chose to work without one, then your friend is working ILLEGALLY.

To the OP, I don't think it is a good idea to tell the employer that your EAD(or your friend's, not sure who is in the situation) is being processed when it is actually not.

Cheers...

i have a friend who have work without EAD,they called it as cash money. The disavantage though you dont have previleges as whats other working legally like health insurance etc...

Depending on your Social Security office. I didn't need an EAD to apply for SSN because my I-94 was still valid then. On my SSC, it says that I must have work authorization from DHS.

Cheers.

How come she has a SSN? Because one of the requirements in filing/having SSN is the EAD? Am I right? You have to prove the SS Office that you have papers, showing them that you can work here in USA?


“You need to be aware of what others are doing, applaud their efforts, acknowledge their successes, and encourage them in their pursuits. When we all help one another, everybody wins.” - Jim Stovall -

Our Journey

2008-08-15 .......... Married on K-1!!!!

2009-08-28 .......... Sent AOS (I-485 and I-765) Application to Chicago

2009-09-11 .......... NOA 1 for I-485 and I-765

2009-09-25 .......... Biometrics Appointment in Charlotte, NC (walk-in)

2009-10-08 .......... EAD Approved (CRIS update)

2009-10-08 .......... I-485 Touched, I-485 Case transferred to CSC (CRIS update)

2009-10-09 .......... Biometrics Appointment #2 in Charlotte, NC (walk-in)

2009-10-15 .......... I-485 Case transferred to USCIS office

2009-10-16 .......... I-485 Touched, EAD card arrived in the mail

2009-10-19 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-04 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-05 .......... I-485 RFE (CRIS update)

2009-11-06 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-10 .......... RFE arrived in the mail

2009-11-12 .......... RFE response sent back to CSC

2009-11-17 .......... RFE Received at CSC (CRIS update)

2009-11-18 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-23 .......... I-485 Notice that new permanent resident status has been registered

2009-11-24 .......... I-485 Card production ordered

2009-11-25 .......... I-485 Touched

2009-11-30 .......... I-485 Approval Notice sent, Permanent Resident Card in the mail!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These employers hire people without proper documentation because they save money by not giving benefits.


12/29/2007 Got married in the Philippines
03/28/2008 Got 10yr B1/B2 visa
04/12/2008 Arrived in US under B1/B2 visa
08/06/2008 Filed I-539 visa extension
10/23/2008 I-539 approved
02/23/2009 USC wife filed I-130 Chicago Lockbox
02/26/2009 I-130 delivered to Chicago Lockbox
02/27/2009 Medical exam I-693
03/01/2009 Negative result on TB skin test
03/04/2009 I-130 received by California Service Center
03/05/2009 Check cashed by USCIS
03/06/2009 Medical Exam form I-693 released by civil surgeon
03/07/2009 NOA Receipt Notice for I-130
03/14/2009 Mailed I-485, I-864, I-693, I-765 & I-131 thru USPS
03/16/2009 "The Package" delivered to Chicago Lockbox
03/16/2009 I-94 expired after 11 months since arrival
03/25/2009 Check cashed by USCIS
03/26/2009 Received NOA for I-485, I-765, I-131
03/28/2009 Received notice for Biometrics Appointment (April 9)
04/02/2009 Approval Notice for I-130 received
04/09/2009 Biometrics done
05/07/2009 Received Advance Parole Document
05/08/2009 Received Interview Letter
05/09/2009 Received EAD card
05/11/2009 Applied for SSN
05/16/2009 Received SSN
06/23/2009 AOS interview approved
06/27/2009 Welcome Letter received
07/05/2009 Green Card received
06/01/2011 Mailed I-751 Form
06/07/2011 Received NOA for I-751
07/11/2011 Biometrics Done

03/19/2015 Mailed N-400

03/30/2015 NOA Received

04/15/2015 Biometrics Appointment

06/23/2015 Interview

07/22/2015 Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i have a friend who have work without EAD,they called it as cash money. The disavantage though you dont have previleges as whats other working legally like health insurance etc...

USCIS tends to frown on this sort of thing. :bonk:


24q38dy.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
These employers hire people without proper documentation because they save money by not giving benefits.

true....


October 26, 2009 >AOS package sent thru USPS priority mail (day1)

October 29, 2009 >Item delivered Chicago IL, 60680 (Recieved Date) (day4)

November 3, 2009 >Notice date for I-485, I-131, I-765 (NOA's) (day9)

November 6, 2009 >Recieved in the Mail (day12)

November 6, 2009 >Touched (day12)

November 6, 2009 >Notice date for biometrics letter (day12)

November 26, 2009 >Biometrics letter recieved (Appointment date: Nov.27) (day32)

November 27, 2009 >Biometrics Appointment Done (day33)

November 27, 2009 >Touched :D(day33)

December 16, 2009 >Touched EAD "Card Production Ordered" (day53)

December 16, 2009 >Touched AP (day53)

December 17, 2009 >Touched EAD (day54)

December 17, 2009 >Touched AP (day54)

December 18, 2009 >Touched AP (day55)

December 21, 2009 >Recieved Advanced parole in the mail (day58)

December 21, 2009 >Touched EAD"Card production ordered" (day58)

February 04, 2010 > Interview @ 12:30 pm,done and approved (day103)

February 11, 2010 > Welcome Letter Aarrived

February 16, 2010 > GC Recieved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have read in other places that it is possible to work without an EAD? since on the I-9 form that employers fill it out, a valid combination would be a foreign passport + valid I-94 + SS number ? But it also said that it depends on the employer....... i was wondering could she possibly find a job and use the SS and I-94 and tell the employer the EAD is processing? anyone with experience with this?

You can read incorrect information anywhere. Get the truth here.

The I-9 was changed in February of 2009. You cannnot work without an EAD or Green card. You would have read that all over the VJ webiste since February.

i have a friend who have work without EAD,they called it as cash money. The disavantage though you dont have previleges as whats other working legally like health insurance etc...

USCIS tends to frown on this sort of thing. :bonk:

Yeah, like deportation and visa bans.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How come she has a SSN? Because one of the requirements in filing/having SSN is the EAD? Am I right? You have to prove the SS Office that you have papers, showing them that you can work here in USA?

No. YOU ARE WRONG. She has an SSN because the SS administration authorizes it for K-1 visas because until last year some places required an SSN to get married. They had to do something to get a K-1 an SSN so they could get married per their visa. The Supreme court changed that last year and there is no longer any reason for a K-1 to get an SSN. The SS adminstration will catch up someday and stop issuing them without an EAD just like they do for K-2s, K-3s, and K-4s which never needed an SSN to to get married.

The Social Security Adminsitration has NOTHING to do with who is autorized to work, that is determined by DHS and no one else. And although you have now read the truth you continue to believe inaccuracies you read somewhere else because it is convenient to you. Working illegally can result in a denial of the AOS. Good luck with that.

Edited by Gary and Alla

VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moved from Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas to Working & Traveling prior to getting a Green Card

the answer to the op's question is contained on the page showing all forums: During this time, you will not typically be able to work or leave the US without jeopardizing your immigration status unless you have an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) or an Advance Parole (AP) from the USCIS.


* ~ * Charles * ~ *
 

I carry a gun because a cop is too heavy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How come she has a SSN? Because one of the requirements in filing/having SSN is the EAD? Am I right? You have to prove the SS Office that you have papers, showing them that you can work here in USA?

No. YOU ARE WRONG. She has an SSN because the SS administration authorizes it for K-1 visas because until last year some places required an SSN to get married. They had to do something to get a K-1 an SSN so they could get married per their visa. The Supreme court changed that last year and there is no longer any reason for a K-1 to get an SSN. The SS adminstration will catch up someday and stop issuing them without an EAD just like they do for K-2s, K-3s, and K-4s which never needed an SSN to to get married.

No. YOU ARE WRONG. The policy changed because the INS at that time was having trouble getting EAD cards out under the A6 category before the 90 day K-1 period expired, so the EM-00154 was issued to change SSA's SSN policy for K-1s and later POMS was updated.

Why would a K-3s ever have need an SSN to get married, since they come into the U.S. already married and K-2s and K-4s are children. DHS/USCIS might change their policy toward K-1s some day, which will probably cause SSA to change their SSN procedure.

Read the OIG report

http://www.ssa.gov/oig/ADOBEPDF/audittxt/A-08-07-17044.htm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×