Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Completely

Question about bringing SIBLING in the US.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a citizen and currently working as a contractor overseas, and I want to know if it is possible for me to file petition for my brother/sister.

My questions are:

1. Can I file the petition even if I am overseas? I know the petition for sibling takes a while so I want to file it now, so the petition will move and who knows by the time we got the approval we are already moved in the US.

2. Can we use our APO Address when filing the petition? as currently, we dont have any property/house in the USA. I am just using my sister-in-law home address..

3. Can I file the petition for my sister and brother at the same time? Or should I wait till my sister got approve?

Your help is really appreciated.


jamesfiretrucksg2.th.jpgthpix.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am a citizen and currently working as a contractor overseas, and I want to know if it is possible for me to file petition for my brother/sister.

My questions are:

1. Can I file the petition even if I am overseas? I know the petition for sibling takes a while so I want to file it now, so the petition will move and who knows by the time we got the approval we are already moved in the US.

2. Can we use our APO Address when filing the petition? as currently, we dont have any property/house in the USA. I am just using my sister-in-law home address..

3. Can I file the petition for my sister and brother at the same time? Or should I wait till my sister got approve?

Your help is really appreciated.

yes you can.... in this situation it is not like an immediate relative petition in the unlimited category... your petition will receive a priority date when it is in the system with the USCIS... dependent on the location of the nearest USCIC office to the consulate, it may even take longer to get in the system that one that is FedX 'd stateside.... once in the system it will sit.... 23 years for siblings from the PI

you should file the petitions at the same time if you wait 23 years to file your sisters approval you will wait some more.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sibilings are considered Family fourth preference. They are now working on applications filed in August of 86 for the Philppines see attached for the visa bulletin

Visa Bulletin


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey guys i am about to start filing petition for my sister in turkey..she is over 21 but single...

and i just bocome a U.S citizen last week... I really need help on that matter..where do i start and such...

all the answers would be appreciated...


karma...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its all in the guides, you file the I-130 and in the instructions it will tell you what you need to file for her to show family relationship.

hey guys i am about to start filing petition for my sister in turkey..she is over 21 but single...

and i just bocome a U.S citizen last week... I really need help on that matter..where do i start and such...

all the answers would be appreciated...


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hey guys i am about to start filing petition for my sister in turkey..she is over 21 but single...

and i just bocome a U.S citizen last week... I really need help on that matter..where do i start and such...

all the answers would be appreciated...

Do not post your question in multiple threads. This is annoying.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hey guys i am about to start filing petition for my sister in turkey..she is over 21 but single...

and i just bocome a U.S citizen last week... I really need help on that matter..where do i start and such...

all the answers would be appreciated...

Do not post your question in multiple threads. This is annoying.

Well, just ignore it.. Are you the moderator?


jamesfiretrucksg2.th.jpgthpix.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

23 years is how long those getting visa's now have ben waiting.

It is unlikely to get shorter.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×