Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jlh

SS# or Marriage License First ?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am confused from reading what needs to be done first or if order matters. We a planning on meeting in Las Vegas to get married. That will be her point of entry under a K1 approved visa. Planning on getting married 3 days later, but do we have to do the SS# first or can it wait till after the marriage, since there will be the name change and all anyway.


07/09/07 - Sent I-129F packet to NSC

07/20/07 - NOA1 from CSC was received

07/20/07 - Touched

11/28/07 - NOA2 approved

12/18/07 - NVC forwarded forms

01/04/08 - 2nd Packet Mailed (to me not my fiancee ???)

05/13/08 - Interview - APPROVED (K1 - Visa)

07/24/08 - POE (Las Vegas)

07/27/08 - Getting Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am confused from reading what needs to be done first or if order matters. We a planning on meeting in Las Vegas to get married. That will be her point of entry under a K1 approved visa. Planning on getting married 3 days later, but do we have to do the SS# first or can it wait till after the marriage, since there will be the name change and all anyway.

I think you would need to check what you need to get married in that state, I will be marrying in AL, but we have to provide the ssn before we can get the licence.


Sal and Jay




K1 - Complete
AOS - Complete
EAD - Complete
AP - Complete
ROC - Complete

N400-Complete

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am confused from reading what needs to be done first or if order matters. We a planning on meeting in Las Vegas to get married. That will be her point of entry under a K1 approved visa. Planning on getting married 3 days later, but do we have to do the SS# first or can it wait till after the marriage, since there will be the name change and all anyway.

In the US in the state of Missouri.They issue your SSN under your newly married name. So you would have to marry first them apply for the number. I hopes this helps. Chuck and Teresa, Also you can get a marriage License with your passport and your K1 visa and birthcertificate that is in the State of MO.

Edited by ChuckNTeresa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The bottom line is order does NOT matter as long as you apply for the SSN at least 75 days after arriving in USA. The I-94 in your passport (dated on arrival in USA and valid for 90 days) has to have at least 15 days validity when you apply for the SSN.

Some people wait longer to get married then show up to get the SSN only to be turned away due to the I-94 having less than 15 days validity; in that case, they have to show the green card or EAD before they are given a SSN.


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here in Washington state, we got married, then applied for her SSN. Worked like a charm! Good advice to check the laws in Nevada.


B and J K-1 story

  • April 2004 met online
  • July 16, 2006 Met in person on her birthday in United Arab Emirates
  • August 4, 2006 sent certified mail I-129F packet Neb SC
  • August 9, 2006 NOA1
  • August 21, 2006 received NOA1 in mail
  • October 4, 5, 7, 13 & 17 2006 Touches! 50 day address change... Yes Judith is beautiful, quit staring at her passport photo and approve us!!! Shaming works! LOL
  • October 13, 2006 NOA2! November 2, 2006 NOA2? Huh? NVC already processed and sent us on to Abu Dhabi Consulate!
  • February 12, 2007 Abu Dhabi Interview SUCCESS!!! February 14 Visa in hand!
  • March 6, 2007 she is here!
  • MARCH 14, 2007 WE ARE MARRIED!!!
  • May 5, 2007 Sent AOS/EAD packet
  • May 11, 2007 NOA1 AOS/EAD
  • June 7, 2007 Biometrics appointment
  • June 8, 2007 first post biometrics touch, June 11, next touch...
  • August 1, 2007 AOS Interview! APPROVED!! EAD APPROVED TOO...
  • August 6, 2007 EAD card and Welcome Letter received!
  • August 13, 2007 GREEN CARD received!!! 375 days since mailing the I-129F!

    Remove Conditions:

  • May 1, 2009 first day to file
  • May 9, 2009 mailed I-751 to USCIS CS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here in Washington state, we got married, then applied for her SSN. Worked like a charm! Good advice to check the laws in Nevada.

Two issues. The simple one is to file for the SSN within 75 days. The other is the laws of the State where you intend to marry.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am confused from reading what needs to be done first or if order matters. We a planning on meeting in Las Vegas to get married. That will be her point of entry under a K1 approved visa. Planning on getting married 3 days later, but do we have to do the SS# first or can it wait till after the marriage, since there will be the name change and all anyway.

Hi jhl,

We got married in Vegas, and my wife didnt need her SSN.

Check out this link below

http://www.accessclarkcounty.com/depts/cle...nformation.aspx

Congratulations, and Good Luck

Edited by ScottnCati

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were married just a few weeks after arrival in the USA, we went in to the local SS Office here to apply for a SS Card and was denied, due to the month of her birth date being incorrect in their system (?). We had all documents proving her identity and correct birth date, but this didnt seem to matter to them.

We eventually made a InfoPass appointment, after getting no where with the SS Office (2 trips) and also State Officials that said they would try and save us an InfoPass Appointment trip. We waisted more time with the state officials also.

So, we then made a appointment to correct this (because we assumed this was the only way to have it corrected) and USCIS/InfoPass here said that when she entered the USA her information was placed in a 'save' and that it was impossible to be incorrect at the SS Office, because they use the 'same' system.... :blink: ....the had all of her information stored correctly there and told us we wasted a trip coming down there.

Needless to say we were never successful in getting the SS Card.


David & Jenny

Removing Conditions

5-24-2010 - Sent I-751 to Vermont Service Center via USPS (receipt/signature required)

5-25-2010 - Delivered to Vermont Service Center & Signed For

6-1-2010 - I-751 Receipt Notice Received in Mail (dated 5/26/10)

*time Passed

7-30-2010 - Biometrics date: August 13, 2010

8-13-2010 - Biometrics Finished

*time passed

8-30-2010 - email received 'card production ordered'

8-31-2010 - touch (updated on uscis as approved)

9-4-2010 - Received 10yr Green Card ** Now we relax **

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×