Jump to content

pushbrk

Members
  • Content count

    28,878
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    28

pushbrk last won the day on March 3 2013

pushbrk had the most liked content!

About pushbrk

  • Rank
    Straight Talk Member
  • Member # 17184

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Dumaguete

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Spokane WA
  • Country
    China

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

47,272 profile views
  1. No. Assuming the affidavit is being completed now, it is going to be the next 12 months from today. "Current Income" cannot possibly be "last year's income". If you take a job today, for X pay per year, then that X pay per year is your current income, regardless of what you earned in any previous period. If you lose your job today, your current income tomorrow is ZERO, no matter how much you made before.
  2. Correct, and just to confirm, "employed" people do not get their "current income" from a tax return. NikLR has correctly explained how it is calculated. It is NOT what one will make in 2018. It's what they'll make in the 12 months following the date they complete and sign the affidavit.
  3. pushbrk

    Age gap

    Sounds good. Just be well prepared for the interview and there will be no reason to worry.
  4. As long as you only use the father's address as the mailing address, and properly disclose physical addresses, that will do just fine.
  5. I see no problem as long as this was properly disclosed on any form that asks about it. How was question ten at the bottom left of page 5 answered?
  6. Time to learn the difference between filing a petition and applying for a visa. The US Citizen is filing a petition. When it is approved, the foreign spouse begins the "visa application" process that culminates with a visa interview.
  7. pushbrk

    Age gap

    Based on the story you told, if he's visited a few times for more than a couple weeks, you should have no problem. That age gap is not unusual for expats living in the Philippines with Filipinas but it IS on the high end, for visa cases. Still, the key will be how much time you've spent together in person. If he can be there for the interview, that would help.
  8. If it's an original from your birth, it's a souvenir, not a certified copy of a birth record. Order a certified copy of your long form birth certificate that shows your parents' names in addition to yours. If it doesn't have a middle name, submit it anyway. You'll also be submitting a copy of your passport data page that DOES show your middle name. No worries.
  9. They are not going to be looking at your bank deposits, unless you are using them to qualify as sponsor. Since you are employed, you do not need to show any assets on your affidavit of support, filed 8 or 9 months AFTER the I-130.
  10. And, of course, at your expense. You WILL need a visa.
  11. pushbrk

    Name Change

    It is important to note that future international travel will be ticketed in your passport name. Until you become a US Citizen, you will not have a US passport. At Naturalization, you can do a name change if you want. To re-enter the US from another country you would present your Canadian Passport and US Green Card. It would be problematic for those to bear different names. A specific question to ask the IV Unit in Montreal would be, " Since I cannot change my name in my passport living in Quebec, would it be possible to have the visa and green card issued in my married name, if my passport is in my maiden name?" I think they will say no, but it's worth asking BEFORE you file the I-130. If the answer is no, file the I-130 with the maiden name and keep your maiden name until you get to the US. You can probably get a driver license in the married name and even a social security card, but green card will need to remain the same as your passport. Would it be possible to change the name in your passport AFTER moving to the US? If so, you could then also change the name on the green card and anything else.
  12. Looks good. I'll report this post so that the moderators can delete the personal information.
  13. You can live in the US without supporting yourself if your husband can support you. Let that sink in. That you don't like the idea does not mean you have a hardship. No, that's not a reason for an expedite. You are going to be the sponsor. Your husband's income cannot be used to help you qualify but enough liquid assets can. Even if you could get an expedite, you would need to deal with the sponsorship issue, BEFORE getting the visa. Visas are valid for six months, so you could arrange to finish the visa process a few months before September. Filing next spring would do that, or file anytime and delay the visa interview until the spring of 2020.
  14. Sometimes we ask the wrong questions. No, you cannot be your own sponsor, but the assets of the intending immigrant spouse CAN be used to help the US Citizen Spouse qualify. When I suggested you carefully study the I-864 instructions, I meant it. Doing so is going to be critical to your ultimate success. Both of you do that.
  15. It's not what the houses are worth. It's the "equity" which is what they are worth minus any mortgages. Yes, not only do you count the father, but it's best he provide an I-864a because of the joint filing status. Somebody needs to carefully study the I-864 instructions. This part of your case may need professional help.
×