Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Mexico US Immigration Portal





Showing Mexico Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1668 )
arrowMaternity Leave for Lawful Permanent Residents - California
July 25, 2014, 2:09 pm Last comment by cleverodra
cleverodra

blank avatar

Read 155 Times
9 Replies



Dear All,

 

Good afternoon,

 

I have a question regarding Maternity Leave for Lawful Permanent Residents.

 

I am currently employed in the State of California and I have a couple of questions 

regarding the Maternity Leave and would like to know if I qualify for such benefit as a Lawful Permanent Resident.

 

I gained my temporary permanent residence card through my husband, and it was granted 

on February 2014.

 

Therefore, please kindly report as soon as possible regarding this inquiry.

 

Best regards,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowI am so stressed
July 25, 2014, 12:31 am Last comment by Bonnie&Darren
AndreaGris



Read 1324 Times
27 Replies



We submitted and everything is going fine but I just keep thinking something will go wrong and I am extremely stressed... I will not be able to deal with a rejection or something similar I just need to be with him so bad ... I'm sorry I just feel so worry and stressed right now .... I admire everyone here this process is a proof of true love


 
View Topic

arrowI130 approved, when can i request an expedite?
July 24, 2014, 5:11 pm Last comment by Harpa Timsah
Forza1906

blank avatar

Read 169 Times
3 Replies



If expedited what fees are involved ?

If my wife is going to use a co-sponsor how will it work?


 
View Topic

arrowI-94; second interview
July 24, 2014, 1:01 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
seekingknowledge

blank avatar

Read 176 Times
5 Replies



1) are I 94 available through land border crossing from Mexico on weekends?

2) when you cross is the fiancée given a second interview?

3) I heard that "border officer" may want to see wedding plans, is this true? Do I need additional evidence?


 
View Topic

arrowK-1 Visa Mexico: Consular Interview appointment letter?
July 23, 2014, 5:28 pm Last comment by jcruzazucar
isaakcm

blank avatar

Read 150 Times
3 Replies



My fiancee has her interview appointment scheduled in Juarez for August 5. On http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/MEP%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf it gives the list of things to take to the interview:
 
1. A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. 
(unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions) 
2. Original birth certificate 
3. Original marriage certificate (if applicable) 
4. Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor 
5. Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 
(Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older.) Details on obtaining police certificates can be found at 
6. Medical examination (Vaccinations are optional.) See the attached instructions for medical exams. 
7. Evidence of financial support (Form I-134). Additionally, an affidavit of support might be requested. 
8. Two (2) 2x2 photographs for each applicant. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements. 
9. Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and beneficiary (a). 
10. Proof of the petitioner’s U.S. citizenship. This might include a birth certificate or U.S. passport. 
11. Receipt of payment for USD$240 for each applicant through either the online system or from any BANAMEX or SCOTIA bank branch. 
Note: Please validate your Banamex or Scotia bank payment at
12. Consular Interview appointment letter. 
13. Confirmation of online submission of form DS-160 for each applicant. 
14. If you have obtained non-immigrant visas to enter the United States (i.e. tourist visa, Laser visa, student visa), bring those visas with you 
to the interview. 
15. The address where you would like us to mail your documents at the end of the visa process
 
Number 12 is Consular Interview Appointment Letter. What is this? And Where do we get a copy of it? Can we print out the email that says "Confirmación de Cita Programada" and use this or is it something else?
 
Thanks for any help!! 
 
 


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1668 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Mario & Kenet
K1 Visa (2014-07-17)
blank avatar Donald & Bibiana
K1 Visa (2014-07-16)
blank avatar Laura & Alfredo
K1 Visa (2014-07-11)
blank avatar Kari & Arturo
K1 Visa (2014-07-10)
blank avatar alex & kim
K1 Visa (2014-07-10)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Edith & Citlalli
K1 Visa (2014-07-31)
DC & TJ
K1 Visa (2014-08-06)

Newest Mexico Members


zeuhizzle
tricianep
ranajuatense
javidali
victoriapa
rayos471
francisco13
isaakcm
mrjosemgarcia
guerrero936
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 pedroh
#2 kaydeecee
#3 trueimage
#4 anaanddaniel
#5 estebantrabajos
#6 kitkat1
#7 lewis
#8 chagalafamilia
#9 gaby&talbert
#10 rocio


Mexico News


Loading...