Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Ireland US Immigration Portal





Showing Ireland Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 432 )
arrowSome Insight Please
October 24, 2014, 9:06 am Last comment by Lorvin
Lorvin



Read 13 Times
0 Replies



Congratulations to all the recent approvals and a heartfelt thank you for updating your timeline!

 

I would find it so helpful in my effort to make some sense of USCIS process if you would indicate if you asked for expedited service/review for a hardship situation or if you have someone (member of Congress for example) helping with your petition. In a process with vagary these recent approvals are somewhat worrisome for my because it undermines the little insight we have - processed in the order they are received.

 

Again congrats and best wishes for continued happiness! 



 
View Topic

arrowROC Procedures and steps?
October 24, 2014, 4:30 am Last comment by realizment
realizment



Read 69 Times
0 Replies



Hey guys,

 

Long time since I've been on here!  At one point I felt I could almost become an immigration attorney with all the knowledge I gained here.  But as I have not been on much I forget a lot of what I knew haha..

 

Anyways we had a lawyer do our K1 whom I am very happy with and would reccomend to anyone as I have had bad experiences with immigration attorneys in the past myself.  He mailed me to remind that its almost time for my ROC.  And as asked about starting the process for me.  But I feel we should be probably able to do this ourselves..

 

What are some of the do and donts for ROC and what are the must knows etc..  I believe we should file within 90 days of current GC expiration.. So we could pretty much mail it in 91 days before to be in good standing?

 

As for evidence we have the usual pictures, joint account, credit cards, lease and bills and I think im a dependent on the tax returns.  Does this suffice enough usually?  As for the section on criminal history, is this only relating to criminal activity since the date of mariage or receiving green card, or period?  It doesn't make sense to ask for all the stuff already submited prior to getting married & GC does it? 

 

As for the biometrics is this another round of biometrics different to the one done previously after marriage?  Is there usually an interview for the ROC process, we didnt have an interview initially.

 

Thanks in advance folks!



 
View Topic

arrowpersonal opinion please
October 23, 2014, 2:45 pm Last comment by Ana88
Ana88

blank avatar

Read 214 Times
9 Replies



Hi VJ family,

So I am in the process of visa journey for myself and my son and recently received NOA2.

My sons father has granted permission for my son to leave since almost day one after the initial thoughts settled.

We have had several text and phone conversations about it all. I contacted him last week and he said nothing but yeah OK. Then yesterday when I sent a letter I received from lawyer to organise getting it legally documented as require by embassy for K2.

He agreed once again to sign to give permission BUT he now he is saying he would not sign until I sign a piece of paper from his lawyer (who came out of nowhere may I add) saying that if I die the child would be moved back home to him and that if child is unhappy he moves back home to father. He has no emotional relationship with child only has him a few hours a week, no over nights, he has no legally access or custody of child only legal guardianship ( which only allows him a say in education, religion, place of residence and health care).

I have no issue with the unhappy one, well I do but I told him that if we can word it as " that if child expresses emotional distress, after a 24 month grace period, mother and father will discuss and get child assessed by qualified child psychologist as an independent party, parent with child in there care will get a 4-6months rectify period and if still to no avail discussion on child's living arrangements will be had between mother and father" or something to that affect.

I don't want to put anything regarding me dying as if it is a year then yes I agree but if it is in 6 years time and he has brothers or sisters has lived 12 years with next to no relationship with father I don't want him ripped from it all.

Would these also be a conflict with what the visa is actually for, moving permanently to US.

Would they even be valid once we had moved and became USC's. It would in no way benefit my child considering there huge lack of relationship now.

Please help, all opinions or advice on the matter are welcome. We are hopefully only a week or so from NVC number etc and then I believe Dublin works pretty quick, I'm so scared now about what will become of all this.

Thanks you in advance


 
View Topic

arrowHelp regarding where you can file from?
October 17, 2014, 12:46 pm Last comment by kzielu
EVH5150

blank avatar

Read 195 Times
4 Replies



wondering if you guys could help or had any experience with this....

 

im an irishman with a green card that expires at the end of march 2015....

 

in May of this year my American wife left me and started divorce procedings not long afterward which are currently ongoing. Im aware I have to file to get the restrictions lifted on my own, however my situation is a little different.

Since she left me, I couldnt financially support myself and therefore had to return to ireland to work for a bit to save some money to return. A lawyer I was speaking to informed me its best to file around December and be obviously living in the US. Now I would return to the US tomorrow if i had a place to work and live but at the moment i dont and I need to save some money before I can go back over to do that.

 

Could I file from Ireland without any issues or would I have to be physically present in the US? could i still file here and say Im in the US at a friends address and get my friend to look after any correspondence?

 

any help much appreciated.



 
View Topic

arrowHoly smokes!! freaking out
October 17, 2014, 5:03 am Last comment by Ana88
Ana88

blank avatar

Read 1743 Times
31 Replies



ok so on a whim after seeing fellow septembers filers approved, i thought i'd check. APPROVED on the 16th oct. 20days after NOA1. 

 

i was sooo not expecting this, what is next, i have a rough idea, and i know its here but im slightly freaking out, so forgive my irrational post.

 

what do we wait for, what do i need to organise, what do we do. 

 

 

Thank you so much



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 432 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar K & N
K1 Visa (2014-10-20)
blank avatar Him & Her
K1 Visa (2014-10-06)
Gina & Dara
K1 Visa (2014-09-30)
Caiti & David
K1 Visa (2014-09-22)
blank avatar C & B
K1 Visa (2014-09-04)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Ireland Members


oregonstate
evh5150
mgill
mr603
eak
brylie
marie12
justalexandra
ana88
freewalt
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 penguin_ie
#2 mand
#3 irishgirl73
#4 visajourneylady
#5 sabi
#6 aidan80
#7 irisheyes
#8 widsy97
#9 justj
#10 tina and johan


Ireland News


Loading...