Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Ireland US Immigration Portal





Showing Ireland Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 488 )
arrowDoes Point of View of Evidence Matter?
May 1, 2016, 12:37 pm Last comment by sleepnbag
sleepnbag

blank avatar

Read 187 Times
3 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

We are currently putting together evidence for our K-1 application pack, and I (the beneficiary) decided to put together screenshots of FaceTime call logs between us. This obviously shows my Fiancée (the petitioner) calling me rather than the other way round.

 

This has got me thinking, should we be compiling evidence from her point of view (logs of calls from my phone to hers) as she is petitioning for a visa for me? (Particularly in the case of call logs which show that I compiled this particular bit of evidence)

 

Any help is much appreciated!

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowGetting Tax Return Transcripts, difficulty?
April 28, 2016, 9:09 pm Last comment by ryna
Doodles08

blank avatar

Read 176 Times
2 Replies



I've been able to get 4 years inc 2015 using the irs online tool. Anyone able to get furher back than this? I tried the phone # for such things and when i typed in 2011 the 'voice' tells me it cannot process. Later in the day i try again and am successful, at least it says allow 5-10 days in the mail.


 
View Topic

arrowWaiting to get Interview notice, documents to bring?
April 28, 2016, 8:14 pm Last comment by Doodles08
Doodles08

blank avatar

Read 140 Times
0 Replies



Just wondering from those whose recently took the test what documents they typically ask for on the notice? Have already submitted birth cert and marriage cert and 2 pp photos along with my n400.


 
View Topic

arrowIntending immigrant income for Affidavit of Support
April 28, 2016, 10:17 am Last comment by Harpa Timsah
mikeghurley

blank avatar

Read 208 Times
8 Replies



Hi,

 

Some background - I'm currently working legally in the US on a J1 intern visa. The company that I'm working for want me to continue working after my J1 visa expires (July 28 2016)

 

My wife and I got married on 4/24 (YAY!!). We're filing I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-864 concurrently tomorrow. Unfortunately she's just finishing grad school and will not meet the income requirements for Form I-864. I, however, earn well above the income requirement and this will continue from the same source after immigration.

 

My questions are as follows:

 

(1) How do I prove that my income will continue from the same source and to what extent do I need to prove it? I have a contract valid until 2/1/2017 and this will be extended into full-time work. Will a letter from my company saying that suffice?

 

(2) Do I need to fill out form I-864A? It seems like there are mixed messages. We are spouses but we don't live together yet (but we will in the next couple of weeks)

 

How Can the Intending Immigrant Be Considered a Household Member? Listed below are two ways that the intending immigrant may be considered to be a household member for the purposes of pooling income with the sponsor to meet the Affidavit of Support requirements:

1. The intending immigrant has the same principal residence as the sponsor and the intending immigrant can establish that his or her income will continue from the same source, even after acquisition of lawful permanent residence; or

2. The intending immigrant is the sponsor’s spouse and the intending immigrant can show that his or her income will continue from the same source after acquisition of lawful permanent residence.

 

 

(3) It's important that I get my EAD via I-765 relatively close to when my current J1 visa work authorization expires, so that I can keep working at my current job. Will this be totally jeopardized if we get an RFE based on the income situation with forms I-864 and I-864A? We're wondering if we should just go ahead and get a joint sponsor just in case.

 

 

Thanks so much for your help!



 
View Topic

arrowGeorgia DL Issue
April 27, 2016, 9:07 pm Last comment by BillyG
BillyG

blank avatar

Read 132 Times
2 Replies



Hopefully will be able to get my Georgia DL tomorrow but i seen somewhere that Ga dont recognize an EAD as proof of legal resident. Is there any otger way I can prove i am legal. I have applied for AOS from K1 which gives ne status while it is pending. Of course i have a feelong staff in the GA office wont know that


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 488 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Bria & Tim
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-04-19)
blank avatar Chelsea & Alan
K1 Visa (2016-02-22)
blank avatar Clayton & Sarah
K1 Visa (2016-02-18)
blank avatar Caitlin & Daithi
K1 Visa (2016-01-26)
blank avatar Elise & Bro
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-12-15)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar AM & RB
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-07)

Newest Ireland Members


shanemc
sleepnbag
mikeghurley
renvyle
restful3
jthespartan
weeone
shane&carolyn
djpreiato2016
doodles08
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 penguin_ie
#2 mand
#3 irishgirl73
#4 visajourneylady
#5 sabi
#6 aidan80
#7 póg mo
#8 irisheyes
#9 widsy97
#10 justj


Ireland News


Loading...