Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Ireland US Immigration Portal

Showing Ireland Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 502 )
arrow2 months since interview and no response...
October 21, 2016, 5:46 pm Last comment by TBoneTX

Read 164 Times
3 Replies

So we had our interview on 19th August, officer said it was fine she just wanted to double check our financial stuff because she didn't feel like doing math before 9am (fair enough) but said it looks fine and she will let us know by mail if she needs anything from us. I asked her was our evidence okay and she said everything was fine so we asked so does that mean if the financial stuff is fine then we're good? She said that's exactly what it means. We left feeling good, she gave us a letter on how to remove conditions in 2 years time but didn't take my EAD or anything.
We still haven't heard anything, put in a service request and got a response on October 11 and it was a generic response I guess?

'Thank you for contacting USCIS concerning the above-referenced application. Below is a summary of what we have found and how the issue has been resolved or additional actions required.

What We Have Done
USCIS has reviewed your Service Request. According to USCIS records, your application is still pending. At this time, we anticipate you should receive a decision or other notice from USCIS within 180 days of this notice. Please be advised that posted processing times are goals based on Field Office averages. These goals are subject to change and can vary from office to office. We apologize for any inconvenience caused by delays in processing.

What You Can Do
If you do not receive a decision or other notice from USCIS by the time specified above, please contact the National Customer Service Center at the phone number below.

USCIS is committed to adjudicating immigration applications in a timely manner, efficiently and in the order received. We hope this information is helpful. If we may be of further assistance, please let us know.'

No updates online as they stopped doing online updates for our case a month after we filed. I-130 still showing received December 2015 and I-485 still showing response to rfe received January 2016 so not expecting much from that.
I've been nervously checking the mail everyday hoping for anything from them :(
Any advice? Guess there's not much to do but wait but I can't help but worry, husband is in the military so he can't move to my home country if we were denied and I'm just so worried. Even though she said it's fine, I won't believe it until I have it in writing!
Sorry that this is long but I think I needed to vent, our office is Oklahoma City, the website says they are processing January cases now, we filed in December last year so can't help but worry!

View Topic

arrowApproved to work but EAD card lost in mail. Can I work?
October 21, 2016, 3:00 pm Last comment by p-ana

blank avatar

Read 340 Times
16 Replies

Hi all,


Up 'till now my process of adjusting from J1 to green card through marriage has been going smoothly. I've submitted my I-130 and I-485 along with application for work authorization and parole to travel.


On the 7th of October I received notice that I'd been approved to work and my parole to travel was also approved. I was to receive my combo card in the mail separately. This was great news and a surprise as I was ahead of schedule.


However, yesterday (the 20th of October) I checked my status online and found the card was deemed undeliverable at my address. I contacted the post office immediately but it was too late and the card was already on it's way back to USCIS.


I called USCIS and was put through the 2nd tier customer service. The lady was helpful and said to call again when my status says the card arrived back with them and they would send it out again.


I asked her did I have to wait for the card before I could work legally and she told me no, it was up to the employer as I have been approved already and have a letter saying that. She also said I could leave the country if I needed to (which I do in 2 months time).


I am posting here because what she told me seems to contradict what I've seen mentioned on these forums before. Can I really accept a job and begin working without the EAD card? and can I really leave the country and return without it?


Does anyone have experience of doing so??


Thanks for your help guys, I really appreciate it!



View Topic

arrowURGENT: Death of gf's father! Can I use my old B2 after getting a K1?
October 21, 2016, 1:23 pm Last comment by Cheezees

blank avatar

Read 211 Times
6 Replies

I am from Ireland and my girlfriend is from the United States. Three years ago after dating for a year I got a B2 visa. I did this in order to make the frequent trips over and back easier. As an Irish citizen I didn't need the B2 but I thought that it would be nice to not have to fill out the ESTA form each time and it also gave me the freedom to stay longer if I wished. I visited on the B2 several times. I even got a new passport and still traveled using the B2 in the old passport.

We decided that to further our relationship we needed to be closer together. We both love each other and the best option seemed to be to get married. I applied for and got a K1 visa. I quit my job traveled to the states on the K1. We were a little apprehensive so we decided not to marry straight away and use the 90 days given to make sure that we were ready. Long story short, we weren't. I informed the embassy in Dublin that we weren't going ahead with the marriage at that time and I moved back to Ireland (within the 90 days) and got a new job. That was during this summer just gone (2016).

A few months have gone by and I haven't visited since. She is planning on visiting my family for Christmas. And there was a rough plan for m to visit her in February.

However some terrible news came this morning. Her father suddenly died! She is devastated! The funeral will be in the next 2 or 3 days.

I am now trying to frantically figure out where I stand with my old B2 visa in order to fly out tomorrow morning. I emailed the embassy. A woman called me back soon after. She said that if my B2 was not after expiring and that it hadn't been cancelled I could use it. However, she said that it should have been cancelled when I got my K1. According to her it should have been stamped with "Cancelled" at some point during the K1 process. I don't know how this could be, maybe I messed up in the k1 process, maybe she is incorrect? She said that it would be the person at the desk in immigration in the airport who would make the decision on whether I could enter or not.

I don't remember at any point in the K1 process being asked did I have a B2 visa, nor do I remember sending in my old passport during the K1 process. Am I wrong in this? Did I make a mistake?

I am terrified that if I arrive in the airport they will not only reject me and deport me (and I'll lose €800), but that I will also get some sort of ban. I have seen that "material misrepresentation" can cause a lifetime ban!! Is this considered that? Even if accidental?

I considered just going the ESTA route but that specifically says that you can only apply if "You are currently not in possession of a visitor's visa". I'm not even sure if I am!

Please help. I don't know what to do. I want to be totally above board and honest with them. I don't want to get in trouble. I just want to be with my girlfriend to help her deal with the loss of her father.

Any advice at all? What should I do?

View Topic

arrowPlease help wrong information from college K1 Visa holder
October 19, 2016, 7:53 pm Last comment by TBoneTX

blank avatar

Read 426 Times
11 Replies

Hi guys i really need some advise on this. I've applied for a place at a university in the state I will be living in. My K1 has been approved and i expect to enter the US on the 3rd of November. My wedding date is the 10th of December.



I got this email from the college I will be attending. They ask for international students to pay a deposit of 4000 dollars and provide affidavit of support to receive their I20 so they can get a F student visa. Seen as I wont be needing a student visa they just asked me for my I-797 I got from USCIS. After I sent it i got this reply.





We would need to see a proof of his application for permanent residency in order to waive the deposit.


His I-797 form shows that his approval for a fiancée visa is valid until 12/18/2016.

He can either apply for permanent residency before that date and show us his application receipt, or he can come to (college name removed) with a student visa.

He would need to change his visa for that, and he would need to pay the deposit and provide the other documentation.

Hope this makes sense.

Kind Regards,



I believe this information is completely inaccurate and was just wondering if anyone has any advise on what I can say back to them. 




View Topic

arrowI751 information
October 18, 2016, 4:26 pm Last comment by bkghosh
Fiona b

blank avatar

Read 174 Times
3 Replies

Did anybody submit there paperwork for the i751 removal?
I'm just wondering should I do this myself or get a lawyer? It seems straight forward...
With all the utility bills and bank statements do have to submit all the 2yrs or 1of every quarter?
Someone told me that what there lawyer did!!
How many photos will I send in? Is 20 ok?
Thank you all 🇺🇸🇮🇪

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 502 )

Recent Visa Approvals

blank avatar S & K
K1 Visa (2016-10-18)
blank avatar S & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-09-26)
blank avatar T & C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-08-29)
blank avatar Maryann & Dave
K1 Visa (2016-06-14)
C & C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-09)

Upcoming Interviews

Newest Ireland Members

fiona b
( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 penguin_ie
#2 mand
#3 irishgirl73
#4 visajourneylady
#5 sabi
#6 aidan80
#7 půg mo
#8 irisheyes
#9 widsy97
#10 justj

Ireland News