Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Ireland US Immigration Portal





Showing Ireland Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 497 )
arrowRequest for Initial Evidence I-485 - How does it affect I-765?
July 19, 2016, 1:53 pm Last comment by liirthropp
mikeghurley

blank avatar

Read 186 Times
2 Replies



Hi
 
I submitted my I-485, I-130, I-765 etc package on May 6th 2016. I am adjusting from a J1 to permanent residency through marraige. Yesterday, on Day 73 I received a pink "Request for Initial Evidence I-485".
 
The letter requests the following. 
 
The petitioner/sponsor's household member on Form I-864 or Form I-864A must submit a complete Federal Income tax return submitted to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for the most recent tax year. 
 
 
Submit all supporting tax documentation (W-2s, 1099s, Form 2555 and all supporting tax schedules) submitted to the Internal Revenue Service for the most recent tax year.
 
The petition/sponsor's household member must submit all supporting tax documents for the most recent year.
 
The parts in red are highlighted on the document.
 
 
My questions are as follows:
 
1. Does this reset the clock on my I-765 work authorization application or does it pause it on the date that the request for evidence was issued? I'm reading conflicting information on the USCIS website.
 
2. My spouse has got a new job since we submitted the initial I-864 and can comfortably cover the sponsor income requirement. Do we just submit a completely new I-864 with this information?
 
 
Thanks so much for your help
 
Mike


 
View Topic

arrowTraveling passport issues
July 19, 2016, 1:13 am Last comment by Ladyluck1
Ladyluck1



Read 209 Times
4 Replies



Not sure where to put this so I apologise if I'm wrong.

I have done all my adjustment of status and have my conditional residency. My husband, son and I will be traveling back to Ireland for a visit and I'm worried about my passport and traveling. I havent changed it to married name yet as it is due to expire next year so was just going to wait and do it all then since it's the only ID I have in maiden name and I still have bank accounts etc in Ireland in maiden name which I was going to change when we visit, but now I'm building anxiety (as I do) that it will be an issue when returning since my green card is in married name.

Should I bite the bullet and change passport now or would it be OK if I bring marriage cert too.


 
View Topic

arrowEvidence for AOS interview not sufficient?
July 12, 2016, 2:23 pm Last comment by Korruptor
Babamalik87

blank avatar

Read 266 Times
3 Replies



Quick question regarding evidence for the AOS interview, what would count as evidence?
I'm really worried as I don't think we have enough, we got married in November and all we have is
-pictures
-bank account
-taxes
-payments made on a bed with both names on it
- tickets and hotels over our relationship
-I'm listed as his spouse on his VA paperwork
-listed as a dependent on his national guard stuff

We both have prepaid phones as we couldn't afford contracts when I first got here as husband had just gotten out of the military after 8 years and was looking for work. Which is also why we have no bills or a lease in both names because we're living with his mother at her home, we give her rent money but nothing in writing. I don't drive so I'm not on his car insurance and i haven't got health insurance yet need to enroll in tricare (he's in the national guard now)

But yeah I'm nervous I don't feel like this is enough, doesn't help that I'm 21 and he's 29. We only had a small wedding because we were unemployed at the time and just eloped, we got photos done though that was the one thing we weren't skimping on.

Is there anything else we can bring? We went through a year long deployment before I got here and really don't want to be apart again, which I'm sure everyone on here can relate to!


 
View Topic

arrowAm I too late for N-400?
July 11, 2016, 9:44 am Last comment by Zippydoodah
Zippydoodah

blank avatar

Read 899 Times
14 Replies



Hello,

My GC runs out in December 2016. Yes. I know. I didn't remember until now. I can't find any information on the USCIS website about how long you can have left on your GC to apply for citizenship. Does anyone know? I'd rather apply than have to pay for another 10 year GC, but I fear I am too late. I have to send to TX which says it is processing N400 from Sept. 2015, but if I check N-400 for my local office in St. Albans it says it is 4 months processing. I have no clue what to do now. :(

Thanks for any expert advice!



 
View Topic

arrowIreland: Record of Service in the Defense Forces
July 7, 2016, 1:53 pm Last comment by Happy Chic
jthespartan

blank avatar

Read 136 Times
1 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

Today my fiancee had her interview at the Embassy in Dublin. Everything went perfect until they stated that she had the wrong form for her military service. My fiancee was a Captain (officer) in the Irish Army. Per the instructions on the website and what they told her in person, this is what we need:

 

 

 

Available. A special "Record of Service in the Defence Forces" has been devised by Irish authorities to meet U.S. visa requirements. Applicants with military service in the permanent or reserve forces (including the Forsa Cosanta Aitiuil or Slua Muiri) can obtain the form by contacting the Officer in Charge, Enlisted Personnel Section, Defence Forces Headquarters, Infirmary Road, Dublin 8. The applicant must provide the birth date, enlistment date, Army service number, and the name of the unit in which he served. The form is printed on standard, white Irish paper (8-1/4" X 11-3/4") and signed by the Officer in Charge of the Enlisted Personnel Section.

 

The problem is, nobody in the Irish military seems to know what this form is. For starters, the office that the instructions reference is no longer there. Additionally, my fiancee was an officer, not enlisted. She's an admin officer by trade and is well connected to that community... but none of her peers have ever heard of this form.

 

Naturally, she explained this to the embassy personnel, but they wouldn't have it. They stated this wasn't the form they need. When my fiancee asked them what the form looks like they responded they do not know because they've never seen it.

 

We're in an awkward spot and need urgent assistance from anybody who has applied for a U.S. visa that has served in the Irish Defense Forces.

 

What form did you use to satisfy the above statement? Can you please post a picture (sanitized, of course) so we can give some guidance to the folks in the J1.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 497 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Maryann & Dave
K1 Visa (2016-06-14)
C & C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-09)
blank avatar AM & RB
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2016-06-07)
blank avatar D & M
K1 Visa (2016-06-07)
Nicole & Ciaran
K1 Visa (2016-06-07)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Ireland Members


bigirishginger
davidoff
zippydoodah
bobbydei
pbohan56
paddy mcnally
feta
yoyojojo
stephen1985
milly16
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 penguin_ie
#2 mand
#3 irishgirl73
#4 visajourneylady
#5 sabi
#6 aidan80
#7 póg mo
#8 irisheyes
#9 widsy97
#10 justj


Ireland News


Loading...