Dublin, Ireland
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2017-06-02 by Thezappa

Phone Number: +353 1 668 8777 (General Number)
1-4pm only


Operator Assisted Visa Information Service

The service is available Monday through Friday, between 8.00 am and 6.30 pm. The service is not available on Irish bank holidays.

Callers from within the Republic of Ireland should dial 1580 47 VISA (1580 47 8472). Calls to this line are charged at Euro 2.40/minute including VAT, from landlines; some mobile and network providers may charge more. Callers from outside the Republic of Ireland and some mobile and network providers cannot access this number.

Callers from within the Republic of Ireland may also use the Credit Card Payment Option. To use this option please call (01)436-0536. Calls cost 16 Euro payable through credit card (Visa or MasterCard).

Applicants calling from outside the Republic of Ireland can only use the credit card option. In this case, in addition to the fee, international dialling costs will be charged by your operator. Please ensure that you have your credit card details available when making the call. The number to be dialled in this case is +353-1-436-0536.
E-Mail: dublincons@state.gov ***Best email for immigrant visa questions: DublinIV@state.gov
Address: 42 Elgin rd
Ballsbridge
Dublin 4
Ireland
Working Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday
(except Irish and American holidays)
Best Contact Method: Email.
They have started to move to an email only system, dublincons@state.gov
Make sure you include your case number or they won't reply your email
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: 1 month
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: Packet is sent by email (to US Petitioner if that was the email given). Check your spam!

* Instructions for how to fill out the DS-160 online form

* Link to Affidavit of Support form I-134 (Information Sheet-Evidence which may be presented to meet the public charge provisions of the Law)

* Medical Instructions

* Payment information for non-immigrant visas ($265 in cash or US bank draft, or by credit card (Visa, MasterCard, Diners Club, Discover or American Express). No personal checks or any other credit cards, debit cards, and no euros!)

* information for providing a self-address, self-stamped, A3 envelop with a stamp valued at �13.00 for the return of your visa and passport. You bring this on the day of your interview. (one envelop per applicant)

* Checklist for interview

NOTE: If you have not received the Packet 3 within a day or so of the CEAC status change to "Ready" you should email the consulate - when we inquired as to why we had not received Packet 3, we were told it was emailed to the US citizen's address. We never received it so this added an unnecessary week to the process.

_______

*** Update July 2015; Packet 3 sent by email contained one set of instructions - 14 page Word document "Visa Instructions for K or V Nonimmigrant Visa Applicants" - containing:
- Instructions on DS-160 online
- Checklist/instructions for interview
- Medical information
- Notification of Readiness (one page, to be printed, signed, scanned and emailed back.)
Issues Packet 4? Yes
Packet 4 Contents (if known): Interview Letter with scheduled date

(This was just an email stating date and asking for a confirmation)

Information on where to pay online. You now pay online. When you pay you also pick where you want to collect the visa afterwards and can pay and extra €30 to get the visa sent to your house or address of your choice.
Forms to Consulate? * Notice of Readiness, with DS-160 online barcode number.

Packet 3 was sent via email, and the Notice of Readiness is to be signed, scanned and emailed back.
Other Forms (if any)? As of 10/07/09, people wishing to go to the USA to marry a US citizen do not need Certificates of Freedom to marry (also known as "Certificates de Coutume" or "Certificates of Nulla Osta"). Confirmed by the Dept of Foreign Affairs.

Direct Consular Filing Offered? No
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country? Residents_Only
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? Should receive visa within 10 days in the mail. Should contact embassy if not received after 10 days
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? �395 (inc. 45 euros Irish tax which embassy does not mention) in Blackrock Clinic (the price went up again!)and for a child �265, they accept laser/cheque/cash paid in Euro. Keep receipt as it is needed when you pick up report.
Under 15 does not require bloods or xray.

Note: If you have all required vaccinations/records before the medical and do not require any top-up vaccinations the fee is �370 instead of �395.

**Update may 2017
Medical is now only done in the mater hospital. It cost me €395 and you have to pick up your results about a week or so later. You must arrange this pick up time with them once they have the results.

They do not do any vaccinations in the mater for you so make sure you have them all done beforehand.
List of doctors? UPDATE: This has changed as of December 2016!

There is only one Doctor for the job in Ireland.

Visa Medical Centre, Level 5, Mater Private Hospital,
Eccles Street, Dublin 7

Phone: 01 885 8850
Email: visacentre@materprivate.ie
Website: https://www.materprivate.ie/dublin/centre-services/all-services/visa-medicals/

You MUST bring with you:
- Passport
- 2 USA size passport photo (2 in. x 2 in.)
- Vaccination records

Valid for 6 months only. There is some confusion as to which should happen first; medical or interview. The medical can be scheduled at any time, even without a case number. HOWEVER, the medical is now only valid for 6 months (as of January 2015) and therefore it is advisable to wait until you have either arranged your interview or are sending your Notification of Readiness to the consulate before booking your medical. Wait times for medical appointments are only 1-2 weeks and results can be picked up a week later, or on the day of your interview.
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 2
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 1-2 HOURS
Vaccination requirements? *** See here for relevant age-related vaccinations: http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/exams/ti/civil/vaccination-civil-technical-instructions.html#tbl1 ***

- MMR (x 2 if no record can be found)
- Tdap/4-in-1 (Tetanus, Diphtheria, Pertussis, Polio)
- Varicella/Chickenpox (oral confirmation of having Chickenpox as a child is enough)
-Flu vaccine
- Hep B (if under 18)

- Meningococcal, Hib (Kids)

- BCG (TB)records can be got from HSE hospital area where you where born
Chest xray is to confirm lack of TB (Irish citizens vaccinated at birth for the most part)
P
Best to have them done prior to medical but the Doctor will give shots if required on the day.
(Edit: The doctor at Mater hospital did not give the shots my fiancé was missing, he had to return to home to get them and then email the Mater hospital the records for them to complete his medical.)
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? Dublin has plenty of inexpensive hostels and more expensive hotels. There are a dozen or more in the immediate area. It's also close to the RDS if you need a search point for booking a room somewhere!

Ireland's not that big so you could drive or get taxi/bus/train.

Dublin Bus no.'s 4, 7, 18 and 702 stop close by.
Landsdown Road DART/train station is within walking distance.
Additional Info? You can book your medical BEFORE the embassy has your file IF you have the number from the NVC.* The embassy staff will give you a disk with your lung x-ray back to you, this you need to keep in your hand luggage and present at your POE when asked to do so. Make sure you ask them for a *completed* copy of your vaccinations record(the doctor on the day would not give me a copy however they did give me a copy when I went to pick up my results without me asking for it either). You will need this for your AOS process once married.

*Note: Medicals are only valid for 6 months and therefore you should wait as long as possible before booking one. If 6 months pass before you arrive in the USA you will have to sit another medical exam.

Relax, breathe...all this interview will do is give you a new address...not change how you feel about each other :)


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar L-tav & K-tav
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-11-06)
blank avatar Morgan & Adam
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-10-02)
blank avatar Georgetta & John
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-09-11)
Erin & Dave
K1 Visa (2018-08-15)
blank avatar Jennifer & Kevin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-08-02)
blank avatar D & L
K1 Visa (2018-07-18)
blank avatar Stephen & Allison
K1 Visa (2018-07-18)
blank avatar Kimberly & Tristian
K1 Visa (2018-07-06)
blank avatar Kailey & Lee
K1 Visa (2018-07-06)
Patrick & Sarah
K1 Visa (2018-06-12)

Upcoming Interviews