Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is British, I am a US Citizen. We have both been living in Japan for over 10 years, met here and have gotten married. We plan on moving back to the US together. 

The i-130 was recently approved and now we are looking at financial documents, i-864. For reasons that are complicated and I would rather not get into, we prefer not to ask my parents to be a joint sponsor. I am getting a bit confused about who can be a joint sponsor. As we do not live in the states, and have no "household members," an incredibly close family friend has volunteered to do it. Is this permitted? I thought I found information stating that it was, and now I cannot find it. ( so I am panicking a little...)  
Any help would be greatly appreciated! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any US citizen or LPR domiciled in the US can be a joint sponsor; you don't have to be related to them or even know them particularly well (though most people do, because it's a hard thing to ask for). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, any US citizen or greencard holder living in the USA can do this; reach out to old work collegues, distant family, school and college friends, church family, old neighbours....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone! 

I am trying to decide one more thing that maybe you guys can help with. 
Our wedding certificate is in Japanese, and I translated it and had that notarized at the US Consulate in Japan. 
Our interview will be in Tokyo, so I don't think I need to have a certified translation, but my husband and I are going back and forth. Is it better to get the certified translation and air on the side of caution? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×