Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Nicaraguan fiancée is almost finished with the fiancée K-1 visa process. Her interview will be next month and on the set of requirements, there is this one: 

 

Form DS-160 for all K-1, visas applicants. You must fill out this form online.  It must be filled out in English and print the confirmation barcode page.

 

What is the Form DS-160? Is that the Form I-129F? The I-129F is the form with which we initially began the process.

 

We are so close to completing the lengthy process and would appreciate the clarification.

 

--Nick 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, nickeveling17 said:

My Nicaraguan fiancée is almost finished with the fiancée K-1 visa process. Her interview will be next month and on the set of requirements, there is this one: 

 

Form DS-160 for all K-1, visas applicants. You must fill out this form online.  It must be filled out in English and print the confirmation barcode page.

 

What is the Form DS-160? Is that the Form I-129F? The I-129F is the form with which we initially began the process.

 

We are so close to completing the lengthy process and would appreciate the clarification.

 

--Nick 

I believe all info you need for ds-160 Nicaragua can be found here

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ni/ni-niv-ds160info.asp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The DS160 is filled out online as is the fee payment which I personally did through paypal. Took about 12 hours to process that payment until I could schedule the actual interview for my then-fiancé. By the time of the interview, the consulate officer will have the I-129F forms you all filled out sitting in front of him/her. Congrats! You are on the home stretch!

 

Do you already the other docs like birth cert, cert of singleness, police record etc ready to bring to the interview?

 

ALSO I advise to have her get several other copies of her birth cert while she is down there. You will need one for Adjusting her status (green card).

If you have ANY questions please PM me. I would love to help in any way possible!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×