Jump to content
sknr1980

EX HUSBAND WAS UNDOCUMENTED, WILL THAT AFFECT MY CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a permanent resident currently married to a US Citizen, I am applying for my Citizenship, one of the questions in the form is about previous marriages and their immigration status, my ex husband was undocumented, will that affect my application somehow?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldnt however this is one of those instances where you may not to disclose more than you are asked. If they asked you if you were previously married say yes but thats it dont volunteer anything because you never know which officer may process your case and this process is so subjective lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a permanent resident currently married to a US Citizen, I am applying for my Citizenship, one of the questions in the form is about previous marriages and their immigration status, my ex husband was undocumented, will that affect my application somehow?

Answer truthfully and it won't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldnt however this is one of those instances where you may not to disclose more than you are asked. If they asked you if you were previously married say yes but thats it dont volunteer anything because you never know which officer may process your case and this process is so subjective lol.

Your advice is wrong and against TOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldnt however this is one of those instances where you may not to disclose more than you are asked. If they asked you if you were previously married say yes but thats it dont volunteer anything because you never know which officer may process your case and this process is so subjective lol.

The questions about previous spouses and their status is on the form, she can not leave the spaces blank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×