Jump to content
Itsabouttime

What is chance of getting my wife a tourist visa if not doing AOS in USA

73 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Due to my fiance's aging grandparents health here in the Philippines, and my elderly mom's health in the USA we both need the ability to travel to see our respective families. After marriage in the USA we will return to the Philippines. I would like my then wife to apply for a tourist visa so she can fly anytime to the USA with me.

Does she have a good shot at being approved since she had shown she will return and I hold an indefinite retirement visa in the Philippines. We will have our interview (January 2017) after her DOTS program is finished next week.

My fiance also has a daughter in the Philippines and a tourist visa was denied in 2014.

Thx in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For further clarification, she will enter the USA under a K1 visa, marry, then return to the Philippines, and soon thereafter she will apply for a tourist visa to the USA since we will continue to reside in the Philippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Due to my fiance's aging grandparents health here in the Philippines, and my elderly mom's health in the USA we both need the ability to travel to see our respective families. After marriage in the USA we will return to the Philippines. I would like my then wife to apply for a tourist visa so she can fly anytime to the USA with me.

Does she have a good shot at being approved since she had shown she will return and I hold an indefinite retirement visa in the Philippines. We will have our interview (January 2017) after her DOTS program is finished next week.

My fiance also has a daughter in the Philippines and a tourist visa was denied in 2014.

Thx in advance.

Interview for k1? doesnt a tourist visa require intent to not immigrate, a k1 visa is intent to immigrate. leaving without ap after marriage puts her out of status? Edited by Thozelle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For further clarification, she will enter the USA under a K1 visa, marry, then return to the Philippines, and soon thereafter she will apply for a tourist visa to the USA since we will continue to reside in the Philippines.

Step 1, at the K1 interview, she will tell them she has plans to marry you and immigrate to the USA.

Step 2, a couple of months later, she will try to convince them she has no plan to immigrate to the USA and would like a tourist visa.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She won't say she has intentions to immigrate at the K1 interview. K1 is two tier. 1st tier is marry the USC then leave the USA within 90 days of entry, 2nd tier is do an AOS and immigrate after the marriage. No requirement to do stage two and immigrate under a K1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For further clarification, she will enter the USA under a K1 visa, marry, then return to the Philippines, and soon thereafter she will apply for a tourist visa to the USA since we will continue to reside in the Philippines.

Ok well you have no timeline- so based on the info you provided, it seems your fiance is waiting on her K visa interview in Jan '17. She is then going to use the interview to obtain the visa to come to the US to get married with in the 90 day period. It is NOT true that you need to intend to immigrate after the marriage. Most people do- they file for adjustment after the marriage, but some do use simply to come to the US, get married and leave. (Im sorry I misunderstood your post the first time around because you had no context to it)...

She needs to be very careful in the interview to stress that she is going to be returning to the PI after the wedding. Any kind of misrepresenting or perceived misrepresenting can be used as a reason to not give her a tourist visa in the future.

Most people dont go through the complex process of getting the K visa to go to the US to get married since you can go to the US on a tourist visa to simply get married and leave, But for those that cant get a B visa for that, then you have to get the K visa.

Once you guys come back to the PI, shes going to be treated like any other person trying to get a tourist visa. She needs to show strong ties. Her situation will be unique. She has a strike against her because her spouse is a USC so it can be looked at as if she is trying to jump in line and get there to file instead of waiting overseas. It can look like you guys left and screwed up the process and are looking for a shortcut back to fix it as well. So she needs to show she understands the immigration process and is not interested in it. So showing you guys both have strong ties will help, even though the focus is on her- showing you have no intention to leave the PI will show like why would she want to be in the US if you arent going to be there?

The application isnt that expensive and the only way to know is to try. Hopefully she will get approved. The worst that could happen is she is unable to come back to the US with you to see your mom short of immigrating back on the CR/IR visa in the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Than you for the detailed response Damara. I m hoping the CO's will understand our family situation, our home is in the Philippines, we could of did the AOS with advance parole, and under the circumstances a tourist visa is appropriate. CR1 or IR1 is not an option since domicile is here in the Philippines.

My indefinite multiple entry resident visa here in the Philippines, she could of overstayed the future K1 but didn't, and her child here in the Philippines should help in the tourist visa interview once we return from the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applied for a B visa to visit my father b4 he passed. She was denied and my father passed two weeks later. I don't want this to happen with my mom. Like my fiance, my family ties are very strong. I haven't visited my mom in over a year to help my fiance get through the St Luke's DOTS program and help with any of her grandparents medical issues. Greatful I have a large family in the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×