Jump to content
Gakkykiba

Our case is a little different than usual, but we got accepted!!!

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

First of all, we would like to thank all of you guys for the awesome help in this forum.
We want to share our story and the nature of our case because we couldn't find a lot of information regarding a case like ours. We are hoping that our story will be able to help others in the future. We'd like to let the people in the same situation as ours that it is possible.

I am an LPR and currently outside the US for education (2nd degree in College, out here since 2012 & graduating in 2016). We first posted last year in this forum and asked questions regarding how to properly file a case like ours, but most of the people said it wasn't possible and I might be in violation of my residency status. We were supposed to file last year after we got married in March of 2014 but the idea of me violating my residency status kind of scared us and our filing got delayed.

I did a lot of research and finally went thru with it a couple weeks ago. We went first to the US Embassy in Manila to try Direct Consular Filing (DCF), but unfortunately we were not accepted as they only process US citizen' spouse petition and not with the LPRs, they told us to mail it to Chicago Lockbox instead (I was kind of expecting this so we made a packet for mailing even before we went to try DCF). We tripled check everything, but then I remembered the issue about my residency status and I decided to include US domicile evidences on our packet. It includes:

  • A short letter (explaining our case, why am I outside the US, and reasons of my intention to go back to the US for good)
  • US Driver's License Copy
  • US Bank Statements
  • US Credit Card Statements and Year-end summaries
  • Copy of Re-entry Permit
  • Copy of tickets

We were very anxious on what would happen next. I was thinking that the worst case scenario would be that they deny our application and then question my residency status (scary!). We are very happy that it all worked out and we got accepted today. We kind of wish we went thru it last year though, could've saved us a lot of time, but hey at least we're here now. :P Let the waiting game begin. Thanks again everyone!!!

Quick questions:
1. Is it safe to say that our PD is when they received and accepted our application? The E-notification only includes a receipt number, no PD mentioned. It might be in the hard-copy, we're just too excited and hyped at the moment. Lol :joy:
2. What should we be doing and expecting next? (Sorry, my research was only focused and limited to filing)


07-26-2015 Mailed out I-130 Application to Chicago Lockbox
07-29-2015 I-130 Delivered, signed by J. CHYBA (Priority Date)
08-01-2015 Case Accepted (E-Notification)
08-10-2015 NOA1 (I797C) Received

12-17-2015 NOA2 Approved via USCIS website.

12-23-2015 NOA2 Received by Mail

12-30-2015 NVC Received our case (confirmed via phone)

01-12-2016 Received Case Number via Email and IN via phone

07-23-2016 DS261

07-25-2016 WL & AOS Invoiced

07-27-2016 AOS "Paid"

07-29-2016 AOS&IV Package Sent

08-01-2016 AOS&IV Package Received (Scan Date)

08-01-2016 IV Invoice
08-02-2016 IV "Paid"

08-02-2016 DS260

09-08-2016 Case Complete

-------------- In-Transit NVC to Consulate

-------------- Consulate Received

-------------- Packet 3 Received

-------------- Packet 3 Sent

-------------- Packet 4 Received

-------------- Interview Date

-------------- Interview Result

-------------- Visa Received

-------------- POE

:jest::jest::jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They merely accepted/acknowledged the i130 package. They haven't approved your case yet.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try to have as many ties as possible to the US..report your income if any/pay taxes, try to get bills in the US under your name, if possible, at your residency in the US get the lease under your name, just try to have concrete things that will tie you to the US and fulfill the necessary requirements, affidavit, proof of bona fide marriage. You should be fine.

Edited by indhiraastacio

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They merely accepted/acknowledged the i130 package. They haven't approved your case yet.

It's good enough for us now that our case is accepted and going to be processed. :)

Try to have as many ties as possible to the US..report your income if any/pay taxes, try to get bills in the US under your name, if possible, at your residency in the US get the lease under your name, just try to have concrete things that will tie you to the US and fulfill the necessary requirements, affidavit, proof of bona fide marriage. You should be fine.

Yes, that's what i've been doing. Thank you!!!


07-26-2015 Mailed out I-130 Application to Chicago Lockbox
07-29-2015 I-130 Delivered, signed by J. CHYBA (Priority Date)
08-01-2015 Case Accepted (E-Notification)
08-10-2015 NOA1 (I797C) Received

12-17-2015 NOA2 Approved via USCIS website.

12-23-2015 NOA2 Received by Mail

12-30-2015 NVC Received our case (confirmed via phone)

01-12-2016 Received Case Number via Email and IN via phone

07-23-2016 DS261

07-25-2016 WL & AOS Invoiced

07-27-2016 AOS "Paid"

07-29-2016 AOS&IV Package Sent

08-01-2016 AOS&IV Package Received (Scan Date)

08-01-2016 IV Invoice
08-02-2016 IV "Paid"

08-02-2016 DS260

09-08-2016 Case Complete

-------------- In-Transit NVC to Consulate

-------------- Consulate Received

-------------- Packet 3 Received

-------------- Packet 3 Sent

-------------- Packet 4 Received

-------------- Interview Date

-------------- Interview Result

-------------- Visa Received

-------------- POE

:jest::jest::jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's good enough for us now that our case is accepted and going to be processed. :)

Yes it will be. Did you put a US mailing address? Because in the event of an RFE (request for evidence), USCIS will mail an actual letter but will not mail it overseas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it will be. Did you put a US mailing address? Because in the event of an RFE (request for evidence), USCIS will mail an actual letter but will not mail it overseas.

Yes I did put both of my addresses. How long is the waiting time for the decision? Around 5-8 months right?


07-26-2015 Mailed out I-130 Application to Chicago Lockbox
07-29-2015 I-130 Delivered, signed by J. CHYBA (Priority Date)
08-01-2015 Case Accepted (E-Notification)
08-10-2015 NOA1 (I797C) Received

12-17-2015 NOA2 Approved via USCIS website.

12-23-2015 NOA2 Received by Mail

12-30-2015 NVC Received our case (confirmed via phone)

01-12-2016 Received Case Number via Email and IN via phone

07-23-2016 DS261

07-25-2016 WL & AOS Invoiced

07-27-2016 AOS "Paid"

07-29-2016 AOS&IV Package Sent

08-01-2016 AOS&IV Package Received (Scan Date)

08-01-2016 IV Invoice
08-02-2016 IV "Paid"

08-02-2016 DS260

09-08-2016 Case Complete

-------------- In-Transit NVC to Consulate

-------------- Consulate Received

-------------- Packet 3 Received

-------------- Packet 3 Sent

-------------- Packet 4 Received

-------------- Interview Date

-------------- Interview Result

-------------- Visa Received

-------------- POE

:jest::jest::jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it will be. Did you put a US mailing address? Because in the event of an RFE (request for evidence), USCIS will mail an actual letter but will not mail it overseas.

We didn't realise our marriage certificate was just a souvenir, so we had an RFE mailed to us at our Australian address in January.

OP good luck!!!! Very exciting to get it going.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone Again!

We have received the I-797C in the mail. They sent it to my US Address. Our priority date is July 29, 2015.

I have been checking Igor's list for an idea of how long CSC usually approves a case. I am just wondering why some others got approved 2-3 months and there are some unapproved petitions for almost a year. What are the usual reasons?

What should we be preparing for next? Hoping we get approved soon.

Thanks everyone!


07-26-2015 Mailed out I-130 Application to Chicago Lockbox
07-29-2015 I-130 Delivered, signed by J. CHYBA (Priority Date)
08-01-2015 Case Accepted (E-Notification)
08-10-2015 NOA1 (I797C) Received

12-17-2015 NOA2 Approved via USCIS website.

12-23-2015 NOA2 Received by Mail

12-30-2015 NVC Received our case (confirmed via phone)

01-12-2016 Received Case Number via Email and IN via phone

07-23-2016 DS261

07-25-2016 WL & AOS Invoiced

07-27-2016 AOS "Paid"

07-29-2016 AOS&IV Package Sent

08-01-2016 AOS&IV Package Received (Scan Date)

08-01-2016 IV Invoice
08-02-2016 IV "Paid"

08-02-2016 DS260

09-08-2016 Case Complete

-------------- In-Transit NVC to Consulate

-------------- Consulate Received

-------------- Packet 3 Received

-------------- Packet 3 Sent

-------------- Packet 4 Received

-------------- Interview Date

-------------- Interview Result

-------------- Visa Received

-------------- POE

:jest::jest::jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS = Affidavit of Support
IV = Immigration Visa
IL = Immigration Letter

Are those the correct meaning for the acronyms? I get confused a lot when reading some threads as AOS can also be Adjustment of Status. Thanks again


07-26-2015 Mailed out I-130 Application to Chicago Lockbox
07-29-2015 I-130 Delivered, signed by J. CHYBA (Priority Date)
08-01-2015 Case Accepted (E-Notification)
08-10-2015 NOA1 (I797C) Received

12-17-2015 NOA2 Approved via USCIS website.

12-23-2015 NOA2 Received by Mail

12-30-2015 NVC Received our case (confirmed via phone)

01-12-2016 Received Case Number via Email and IN via phone

07-23-2016 DS261

07-25-2016 WL & AOS Invoiced

07-27-2016 AOS "Paid"

07-29-2016 AOS&IV Package Sent

08-01-2016 AOS&IV Package Received (Scan Date)

08-01-2016 IV Invoice
08-02-2016 IV "Paid"

08-02-2016 DS260

09-08-2016 Case Complete

-------------- In-Transit NVC to Consulate

-------------- Consulate Received

-------------- Packet 3 Received

-------------- Packet 3 Sent

-------------- Packet 4 Received

-------------- Interview Date

-------------- Interview Result

-------------- Visa Received

-------------- POE

:jest::jest::jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS = Affidavit of Support

IV = Immigration Visa

IL = Immigration Letter

Are those the correct meaning for the acronyms? I get confused a lot when reading some threads as AOS can also be Adjustment of Status. Thanks again

IV stands for ''immigrant visa.'' This can stand for the supporting documents which you are supposed to submit to the NVC after payment of Affidavit of Support fee along with the Affidavit of Support financial documents. It can also stand for the other fee that you have to pay for the processing of your ''immigrant visa'' at the NVC.

IL stands for ''Interview letter.'' You get this after completing your case at the NVC and your priority date is current.

You got AOS right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There won't be a quick approval - you'll still have to wait for the visa number to become available - around 2 yr wait currently.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-august-2015.html


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IV stands for ''immigrant visa.'' This can stand for the supporting documents which you are supposed to submit to the NVC after payment of Affidavit of Support fee along with the Affidavit of Support financial documents. It can also stand for the other fee that you have to pay for the processing of your ''immigrant visa'' at the NVC.

IL stands for ''Interview letter.'' You get this after completing your case at the NVC and your priority date is current.

You got AOS right.

Thanks so much.

There won't be a quick approval - you'll still have to wait for the visa number to become available - around 2 yr wait currently.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-august-2015.html

Yes I am aware of the wait for the PD to become current. I just wanna get over the feeling of being nervous on being approved or declined.


07-26-2015 Mailed out I-130 Application to Chicago Lockbox
07-29-2015 I-130 Delivered, signed by J. CHYBA (Priority Date)
08-01-2015 Case Accepted (E-Notification)
08-10-2015 NOA1 (I797C) Received

12-17-2015 NOA2 Approved via USCIS website.

12-23-2015 NOA2 Received by Mail

12-30-2015 NVC Received our case (confirmed via phone)

01-12-2016 Received Case Number via Email and IN via phone

07-23-2016 DS261

07-25-2016 WL & AOS Invoiced

07-27-2016 AOS "Paid"

07-29-2016 AOS&IV Package Sent

08-01-2016 AOS&IV Package Received (Scan Date)

08-01-2016 IV Invoice
08-02-2016 IV "Paid"

08-02-2016 DS260

09-08-2016 Case Complete

-------------- In-Transit NVC to Consulate

-------------- Consulate Received

-------------- Packet 3 Received

-------------- Packet 3 Sent

-------------- Packet 4 Received

-------------- Interview Date

-------------- Interview Result

-------------- Visa Received

-------------- POE

:jest::jest::jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There won't be a quick approval - you'll still have to wait for the visa number to become available - around 2 yr wait currently.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-august-2015.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Gakkykiba,

please I just went through your timeline and I observed that you received a 2 year conditional green card in 2009 and by year 2010, you became a US citizen after removing the conditions on the green card.

so my questions are

what qualifies one for a 2 year conditional GC?

After removing the conditions on the GC, is the person going to get a 10 year GC?

Did you get become a US citizen because your husband naturalized at that time.

thanks for your kind reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×