Jump to content
Ghani1992

What a green card holder can and cannot do

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. My mother got her immigrant visa and is soon travelling to the United States where she will collect her green card. Is it a problem if my mother buys a return airline ticket or must she buy a one-way airline ticket? (round trip tickets are less expensive).

My mother wants to leave the united states two months after reaching there. Is this allowed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A return airline ticket should be fine. If she gets her green card within two months then it should be fine. Although its currently taking up to 90 days to receive it. Also, if she stays longer than six months then she'll be hassled by immigration officers at the airport since the GC indicates permanent residency.

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she plan on living in the States at all? Cause as far as I know the Green card is issue for someone to live in the USA and if you don't you will end up losing status and they would take your green card away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can go back on the next flight but I thought the idea was to mover here and file a waiver for your father?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. My mother got her immigrant visa and is soon travelling to the United States where she will collect her green card. Is it a problem if my mother buys a return airline ticket or must she buy a one-way airline ticket? (round trip tickets are less expensive).

My mother wants to leave the united states two months after reaching there. Is this allowed?

I assume she's just leaving for a short visit? If she gets her green card and moves back, that defeats the purpose.

A round-trip ticket should be fine. She can also enter and cancel the return portion once here.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for the replies. My mother wants to file the unlawful presence waiver for my father asap and then come back while the waiver is being processed and then go back to the u.s when my dad gets his immigrant visa.

So the immigration officer at the airport border won't have any issue if he sees that my mom bought a return ticket? I was led to believe that you must stay in the u.s for at least 6 months when you first receive your green card and then you can leave the country for a little bit. is this true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for the replies. My mother wants to file the unlawful presence waiver for my father asap and then come back while the waiver is being processed and then go back to the u.s when my dad gets his immigrant visa.

So the immigration officer at the airport border won't have any issue if he sees that my mom bought a return ticket? I was led to believe that you must stay in the u.s for at least 6 months when you first receive your green card and then you can leave the country for a little bit. is this true?

As a GC holder she must spend more time in the US than outside the US. Otherwise she risks loosing her LPR status. She can leave on the next flight after activating her visa and having it endorsed to be a GC. However, she should return to the US before 6 months are up to avoid and problems with CBP. She can remain outside the US for up to a year without a re-entry permit, but she must have ties to the US otherwise the CBP may have her appear before an immigration judge to determine if she has abandoned her LPR status. More than 1 year outside the US and a re-entry permit is required and must be applied for and received before leaving the US. More than 2 years and the GC hold is considered to have abandoned their LPR status and it is very hard if not impossible to return to the US.

Just remember that the GC is for living in the US.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you discussed this with your waiver lawyer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

round trip ticket should not be a problem,

but she has to wait to receive her social security card and green card in mail, who knows how long it can take , it can be between 30 to 90 days.

as soon she gets her physical green card in hand, try to establish her residence proof in US, like get her state ID or DL,

open her bank account.

then she can go back and come back before 1 year, if she stays out of US more than 1 yearr ,its called abandonment of US residence ,and her green card will be cancelled, she will be denied entry to US.

if she wants to stay out of US for more than 1 year ,apply for Advance Parole/ travelling document ,cost around $500 to file, with travelling document she can live outside US more than 1 year but still has to come back before 2 years . I hope it helps, I have first hand experience, my mother also goes out of US to visit my brother in DUBAI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×