Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'green'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 6 results

  1. I entered the states on January 3rd and I got my green card in the mail by Jan 25! A lot faster than I was told at customs.
  2. I have a CR-1. I submitted the I-751 for removal of conditional residence. I received the I-797 which extends the validity for 6 months. How long can i travel outside the US with the I-751 pending? Also, if I stay out of the US for 11 months, can I come back for 1 week and go out of the US again?
  3. Hi everyone, I started this topic to help everyone waiting for her/his physical green card after she/he arrived to the United States So I hope everyone share his OS155A status and post the time between his date of entry, the immigrant fee date, the date you received the physical card in mail. Wish you all the best My status: Poe: Newark May 5 2016 Paid : April 20 2016 USCIS status: payment received on 4/20/2016
  4. Hello, I applied I-751 after my ex left me. After that, I have moved to the different state and applied for a new job. The problem is, the company is using 3rd party to take care of employee benefit, and info etc. That 3rd party company tried to put my info through the system that is called "e verify" and failed once(that actually freaked me out a bit) E veryfy is the system made by the gov to verify foreign workers. After that happened, HR person called me into her office and told me that I could be in trouble. I checked the document again and found out that the 3rd party company put wrong info from my conditional green card. I fixed it, and it got passed they verify system. Here is my question. In this case, would system record has my case that was failed once? I am just worried a bit about how this "failed attempt" could hurt my I-751 case or my status as a conditional green card holder. This may sound overreacting, but I have been reading news articles about how the USCIS has been so irrational and evicted many green card holders and even people who got citizenship years ago. This could be a new topic, but if you know, please share your info with me.
  5. Hello everyone. I recieved my green card two days ago with all the information on the card being correct however the letter the approval letter that was sent a week before and the letter that came with the green card has something wrong with my name which is they used my first name my middle name my great grandfather name then my family name instead of my grandfather's name. Its a little bit complicated but on my passport my name goes like this: my name my father's name then the first letter of my grandfather's name which is the same letter for my great grandfather's name. On my birth certificate its all clear. Now i know it sounds really stupid but im afraid they messed my information and im a little bit anxious that this would cause a problem later when i apply to lift condition. After reading several posts it sounded like fixing a minor mistake would take 5 months plus. Does anyone know what to do? Thank you
  6. Hey, I've been going well without really needing to get help thus far however have fun into a bit of a pickle getting my head around the U.S Tax System. My wife is a U.S Citizen and I moved to the U.S on a K1 Visa at the end of June 2017. We got married at the end of July 2017 and within the next month had filed for my AOS and EAD. Both are still being processed at this time and we're wondering how to go forward with filing our taxes. I DO have a SSN. However without the EAD for DHS authorization, have not been allowed to work. I've been living in the U.S since June 26th of 2017 but have not had any income whatsoever, only my wife has an income currently. I have a few primary concerns: Having only been living in the U.S since the end of June 2017, do i have to be included in the taxes anyway since I haven't been here the whole year? And if I do have to file for taxes am I allowed to file jointly with my wife or did marrying in July make it too late in the year to file? Do I need to get a ITIN if I already have a SSN? If I am required to file, and can file jointly with my wife, am i required to include savings located in my old ISA from the UK? I don't know if there's anything I need to be aware of, or any questions I haven't asked that need answering, please do comment with extra details if you know them. This will only be my wife's second time filing for taxes and my first so we're really inexperienced and could use all the help we can get. Thank you - J Sarge
×