Jump to content
jakeblades

health insurance, medicaid, obamacare, aca ... as K1 (non)immigrant

65 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

dear visajourney community.

i write to you in great confusion :)

for a long time i have been a silent reading participant of this community but at this point i feel lost in my process and require some specific informations and i hope there is help somewhere to be found in all this accumulated knowledge :)

so. i am a newlywed (may2015) from germany, living with my us citizen wife in washington state.

currently i am in the process of AOS, AP and EAD.

in the affidavit of support documents that i filed with my case, my sponsor had to sign off for making sure i dont turn in to a problem of the us welfare system.

my wife is a student, living off of student loans receiving medicaid (in washington: apple care).

as far as my understanding of medicaid goes - it is to be considered welfare. as in - i do not qualify for it.

does she lose her right to receive medicaid after she got married to me?

or if she doesnt - am i able to insure myself via medicaid?

if she loses her eligibility - what does that mean for us? where do we turn to for counseling / with our questions? which health insurance would make sense for us between now (in the process of AOS) and me having a potential job / employer who provides health insurance for me and her?

im sure im not the first person who has to address this issue so im wondering - which insurances did you go with? what is sensible and whats not?

i feel a little lost in this whole system because obviously i dont want to do anything unlawful by trying to file for the taxrebates through obamacare or even medicaid. obviously at this point im not really paying into the system, because i dont have a job.

i need to be insured because i do enjoy my extremesports and i dont want to get in a situation that gets me screwed.

whos got ideas and is ready to help me sort through this, got tips, tricks and explanations :)

thank you a whole lot in advance.

hi from yakima,WA.

jakeblades

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her eligibility will depend on your income, she can update her situation and find out.

You can apply for Obamacare as it sounds you do not have another option through work. You will have to pay for it but may get a tax break.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as far as the information we got goes - i can not go on medicaid and i also cant go through the marketplace to buy insurance because we missed the 60 days within our marriage to add me to the marketplace account.

so basically at this point she can stay on apple care / medicaid and i have to privately insure myself.

do i understand that correctly?

and also - how would i go about finding a short term insurance? any recommendations?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your eligibility started with AOS filing not marriage.

Impossible to say if she is still eligible for Apple Care, certainly something she needs to check.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

according to the applecare hotline she is still eligible for medicaid because there is no income to this household.

obviously i cant work without a permit so theres no income since she lives on student loans.

im not sure i understand the my eligibility part correctly.

they told me on the hotline that she cant add me to the account because the life changing event (which would have allowed it) - our marriage - is too far back (more than 60 days) so we have to wait for the normal enrollment period (november through january). filing for status is not a life changing event according to the guy on the hotline.

so im basically trying to figure out a good way to find myself a private insurance. google gives me all these companies that drop annoying 10 phonecalls a day on you and try to sell you something.

what are names of insurance companies i should look for to get insured?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being married does not make you eligible, filing for PR status does.

You got duff information, happens.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is this "marketplace account"? I haven't heard of that before.

I have heard of the requirement of a life changing event being necessary to add another person onto your health care policy outside of open enrollment...such as birth of a child, adoption, marriage etc. So yes if you were calling to add yourself to some existing healthcare policy your wife currently has the date of marriage would come into play.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in exactly the same situation. I have been advised to apply for medicade, be refused and that then opens the doors too using the marketplace. Also, the marriage information is on the healthcare webpage. So, it can be confusing. I'm actually in the process bow of filling out Medicare forms (IT DOES NOT AFFECT YOU AOS AND YOU WILL NOT BE A PUBLIC CHARGE). This is what I read and also sought advise through the marketplace. You can search on their webpage and book an appointment to see a consultant that will advise you on your circumstances IN PERSON. This is the information I got from them directly and it will be considered as income based yet again. I have not completely gone through the process, but I'll keep you informed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Employee is wrong. Find a new employee to speak with or a supervisor. By the way, in the federal law there is actually a provision which stipulates that if any health care employee prevents you from obtaining health insurance under the mandate which is your right to obtain, you can actually obtain it through the federal plan under the misinformation clause. https://www.healthcare.gov/sep-list/

Lawful presence is covered under Washington state. http://wahbexchange.org/files/7714/0425/2642/Document_Verification_FAQs_FINAL_140623.pdf

For an overview of what the federal law states (which all states must comply if they create an exchange) follow the link in my signature and read up further there.

Dave: there is honestly no reason to go through what you're going through and doing. Whomever told you this is... well.. doing a disservice to you.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what i basically did is i signed up for a short term insurance with a high deductible so its pretty cheap. its only good for a maximum of 6 months and obviously hopefully nothing happens because im sure it would be a hassle to figure it out with them, but it covers until the next enrollment period and then you can just get on the normal insurance plans.

as far as my information goes from today - you can apply for medicaid (not medicare!! thats where i get confused with dave here :) ) after 5 years of being a permanent resident.

the marketplace you can use immediately which gets you the discounts from the affordable care act. i think. and hope :)

obviously you have to meet the requirements for obamacare to receive the benefits.

still not sure what boiler is trying to tell me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the enrollment option starts when you have notice of you application to adjust status.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your National or lawful presence changed :

Entry VISA Number, I-551 Alien Number, I-94 Card Number, INS Notice Receipt Number, Passport Number, Permanent Resident Card with Photograph (form I-151)

A change that is eligible for enrollment is receiving the NOA (Notice of Action, Notice Receipt Number) so yes you are eligible for enrollment.

More on immigrant eligibility : https://www.healthcare.gov/immigrants/documentation/ (I-797 is the Notice of Action) you received for your

AOS processing (NOA1 and NOA2).


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from AOS/Family-Based main forum to the "Moving to the US" forum, where similar issues are often discussed. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband moved here 2 years ago on a marriage visa and it is too expensive to add him to my work insurance. We found a medical center that charges you based on your household inccome and they also help you to fill out all the proper paper work. When we went he did not qualify for any of the medicare,obamacare since he was a new permanent resident so I just showed my last 3 weeks of check stubs and he received a full exam, bloodwork and even an inhaler for his asthema and we paid $20. I know you are not in Chicago but maybe you can find a place similar where you live. This is the link to where we go:

http://www.eriefamilyhealth.org/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×