Jump to content
Roni07

Received NVC Welcome Letter, now what ?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I got married in the USA. I live in Canada and she lives in the USA. I received a NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) . She received a NVC Welcoem Letter (ACL). Both letters have the same case number and invoice number. She received am Affidavit of Support Form, which she paid.

Do I log in and complete the 6 steps ? Does she log in to complete the 6 steps. too? Or just one of us ?

It's asking us to do it on line but yet there is a cover sheet attached to submit via mail.

It says that my interview location is Montreal Canada. this is very far from where I'm - Vancouver. Can the interview office be changed on line or submitted in writing.

Should I go to the Police and ask for a Police Clearance Certificates ?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please follow the steps mentioned in below link:

either you or your wife can complete all the steps. Just make sure whoever you chose the agent between you and your wife pay the fees. please let me know if you need more detail--

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from Adjustment of Status from Family Based Visas to National Visa Center - topic is NVC processing for spousal visa, not AOS ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unanswered duplicate thread removed from other forum. Please post just once on a single topic.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just as a note, you can send the IV and AOS packages after paying the AOS fee. Also yes, you should have went and gotten the police certificate by now.

No you cannot interview in Vancouver, they only do non-immigrant interviews. You MUST interview in Montréal. I had to travel there from central Alberta. However there is a panel physician in Surrey so that should lessen the time required to stay in Montréal significantly.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife has already paid the AOS fee. W are just waiting a few days to see payment confirmed in the system.

My wife submitted the DS-261 already (online Choice of Address and Agent)

I'm reading the steps and it says:

-submit DS-261 online

-pay AOS fee

-pay IV fee

-Submit DS-260 online

-Email AOS and IV packages

-Respond to any checklist, if necessary

-Wait for case complete

-Get General Interview

Thank you guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im saying you can send the AOS and IV packages before the IV fee is paid. It's okay. It shaves some time. Make aure to send them together and that no attachment is over 5mb. Also make sure nothing is password protected.

You can try your city police. No fingerprints are needed unless you've been convicted of a crime. Also you can try the commissionaires. Just make sure they do a CPIC name check. If you have no city police then the RCMP will do.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

try it this way, instead?

My wife has already paid the AOS fee. W are just waiting a few days to see payment confirmed in the system.

My wife submitted the DS-261 already (online Choice of Address and Agent)

I'm reading the steps and it says:

-submit DS-261 online

-Email AOS and IV packages

-pay AOS fee

-pay IV fee

-Submit DS-260 online

-Respond to any checklist, if necessary

-Wait for case complete

-Get General Interview

Thank you guys


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got a simple looking yellow piece of paper that says Police Certificate for Visa Applications/Foreign travel and Foreign Work Permit. The search failed to produce anyrecords etc the match was based on name and BOD, No Fingerprints. I asked for CPIC couldn't get a definitive answer. Is this sufficient. ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the Document Check List, it asks for Military records, would that be Unavailable or Not Applicable ?

I was drafted by law when I was very young. Don;t have any docs or records.

What is Petitioner's Documents, Translations, Photocopies ?

Would that be Unavailable or Not Applicable ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×