Jump to content
John9999

What I should do after I got pending condition green card I 751 for 2 years

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed condition green card on 2013 and now I still waiting for approving. I don't know what they are doing . I heard that Vermon Center is overload with paper work right now.. It's correct? Anyone know? and help me please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed condition green card on 2013 and now I still waiting for approving. I don't know what they are doing . I heard that Vermon Center is overload with paper work right now.. It's correct? Anyone know? and help me please

It is nearly impossible to understand you. :blink:

Do you mean that you got your 2-year conditional green card in 2013 and now you filed the I-751 (removal of conditions)? Or did you file for the 2-year conditional green card in 2013 and you still haven't got approved yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do one, two, of all of the following:

(i) Contact one of your congressional representatives for assistance.

(ii) Contact the DHS Ombudsman: https://cisomb.dhs.gov/oca/form7001.aspx

(iii) File an N-400 to naturalise (this forces USCIS to adjudicate the I-751).


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can apply for citizenship when I still get I 751 pending..?

You can do one, two, of all of the following:

(i) Contact one of your congressional representatives for assistance.

(ii) Contact the DHS Ombudsman: https://cisomb.dhs.gov/oca/form7001.aspx

(iii) File an N-400 to naturalise (this forces USCIS to adjudicate the I-751).

I can apply for citizenship when I still get I 751 pending?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I mean I sent I751 form form 4/2013 and now i did not get respond

Oh okay, so your I-751 has been pending since April 2013 and you haven't heard from USCIS ever since then.

Are you sure it is still pending and it wasn't denied in the meantime? You should make an infopass appointment with your USCIS field office as soon as possible and inquire about the status of your application.

I can apply for citizenship when I still get I 751 pending?

Yes, if you are eligible you can apply for US citizenship while your I-751 is still pending.

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh okay, so your I-751 has been pending since April 2013 and you haven't heard from USCIS ever since then.

Are you sure it is still pending and it wasn't denied in the meantime? You should make an infopass appointment with your USCIS field office as soon as possible and inquire about the status of your application.

Yes, if you are eligible you can apply for US citizenship while your I-751 is still pending.

I am for sure , It still pending.. because I check online everyday.The case is recevied and that's it . I mean I heard when I apply for N 400 they don't approve ultill I 751 approve.. Or they do not let me oath Ceremory. That is I heard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am for sure , It still pending.. because I check online everyday.The case is recevied and that's it . I mean I heard when I apply for N 400 they don't approve ultill I 751 approve.. Or they do not let me oath Ceremory. That is I heard

This is true, but like Hypnos said above, filing the N-400 (Application for Naturalization) forces USCIS to adjudicate the pending I-751. If you are eligible for US citizenship, go ahead and file for it.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/Citizenship%20&%20Naturalization%20Based%20Resources/A%20Guide%20to%20Naturalization/PDFs/M-480.pdf

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am for sure , It still pending.. because I check online everyday.The case is recevied and that's it . I mean I heard when I apply for N 400 they don't approve ultill I 751 approve.. Or they do not let me oath Ceremory. That is I heard

Even with the backlog, three years for removal of conditions is too much, you are out of status probably the best thing to do right now is for you to call the USCIS directly or just go to your local office make sure you make an infopAss online.

But honestly this is nearly impossible, at least by this time you should've went to an interview but three years is definitely impossible unless your case was denied and you never received any text or mail. Call as soon as possible you might be out of status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even with the backlog, three years for removal of conditions is too much, you are out of status probably the best thing to do right now is for you to call the USCIS directly or just go to your local office make sure you make an infopAss online.

But honestly this is nearly impossible, at least by this time you should've went to an interview but three years is definitely impossible unless your case was denied and you never received any text or mail. Call as soon as possible you might be out of status.

I also got stamp 551 on my passport . It still valid on it . and I asked officer They can't answer . So, I still legal in US but I do not know how to do now. I think I will apply N 400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are out of status probably

Where on earth do you get this from, the back of a cereal box?

OP has said it's still pending, their online status says it's still pending, they've received no notices, so it's safe to say it's still pending and they are very much in status.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where on earth do you get this from, the back of a cereal box?

OP has said it's still pending, their online status says it's still pending, they've received no notices, so it's safe to say it's still pending and they are very much in status.

I might not be an expert like you but I'm using my common sense and of course based on processing times rules he should have a response by now, I mean I'm just trying to help, I suggested a call, is just a comment not the end of the world.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's one thing not to know, it's another to venture a guess that's complete nonsense and would unnecessarily scare the person who came here for legitimate advice.

You said "you are out of status:, that's not "maybe" or "could be", but are. You are wrong.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An off-topic post has been removed.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact ALL the Senators that cover your area (we had two) and take the first one that bites. When you write your Senators, make sure you give them all your information so they will have what they need to request information on your case on your behalf. Let them know all that has happened, the delays, etc, that has happened. When we contacted ours, we had our interview in less than two months. Also feel free to contact a Congressman if you like. What stinks is when your drivers license runs out and you can't get it renewed because USCIS is taking their time and your papers and expired or whatever..... and you have to wait on your interview to get your drivers license SO YOU CAN DRIVE. :clock:


“You cannot enter heaven until you believe, and you will not truly believe until you (truly) love one another.” [Muslim, Al-Iman (Faith); 93]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×