Jump to content
Quarter

Just got my conditional green card. Is there a danger of being barred from entry if I were to leave the country for 2 weeks?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My I-94 happens to have expired last October as well -- would that be relevant in my case if I already have my green card?

I'm planning a trip back to my home country for a friend's wedding as well as to see friends and family again. Is there a danger of being barred from re-entry at the airport? I've heard a horror story from an immigration attorney that border officers sometimes make up rules as they like -- he had a case where someone left for just a few days and was not allowed to re-enter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An Immigration Lawyer should known that a PR can not be refused entry.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have your GC, you're considered a Permanent Resident. There's really no sense in barring entry. That horror story must have had some detail that made all the difference.


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I asked that question a little while ago and from all the research I've done, you need to have you ticket match your travel ID, which is your passport. Your GC will have your married name and will be needed when you pass BCP at the US airport, and for that you use a copy of your marriage certificate to make the connection between your married name and your maiden name.


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×