Jump to content
AC1022

Inviting Parents to visit

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'd like to know what are the steps / document for inviting parents to come visit. I am currently on 2 years conditional green card. I've read some places saying they can just apply for travel / tourists visa, and others recommending B2, which I will need to present documentations as proof etc etc..

What is the best way? I would really appreciate if someone can share helpful links or give me some guidance.

Thank you very much

Cat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A B2 visa is a tourist visa. You don't have to present any documentation. THEY will have to prove strong ties to their country in order to obtain a tourist visa to visit you.

Check the tourist visa forum here.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/143-tourist-visas/

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html

PS: You can write an invitation letter if you wish, but remember that your parents will need to present documents to prove they have enough ties to return to their country. My mom applied for a b2 visa last year and they did not even bother in reading my invitation letter. Thankfully she was approved anyways.

Edited by Sunnyland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from ROC Discussion to Tourist Visa Forum~

~Inquiry about tourist visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I am a permanent resident (via marriage with US Citizen) here in States. I was previously on F1 student visa and then applied for GC basing on marriage after school. Now my parents are coming to visit me and my husband for the first time and they are going to US embassy for the interview soon.. Since me and my husband wrote up the invitation letter as the reason of visit for them, I'd like to know what documentation immigration officer would possibly need from me and my husband. I already have:

Letter from my employer to prove my financial stability

Invitation letter to my parents from me and my husband

Invitation letter for the immigration office from me and my husband (to explain why my parents are visiting and some details of the trip plan)

Scan copy of my GC

Scan copy of my foreign Passport

My parents also have documentation from my motherland country to prove my relationship with them

Do I need anything else? Such as my previous F1 visa documentation? Does my husband have to provide anything?

Note: my parents do have all required documentation as tourists visa applicants, I am solely asking from my and my husband's perspective.

I appreciate all input.

Thank you !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify.. my parents do have proof of strong tie to our homeland country, they will provide their real estate documentation, their employment and financial statement from bank, to demonstrate that they are not going to come visit and not return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, it is counter-intuitive to me that since they put their reason to visit US is to see me, their daughter (and travel on the side if time permits), then wouldn't it be natural for immigration officer to check if I am actually their daughter, and if I am here in states as a green card holder? That is the reason I'm providing the invitation letter, my green card, and my passport.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree

Where is your homeland.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×