Jump to content
Lanel24

Is it true that US Embassy in Manila is not accepting a co sponsor? (merged)

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

~Moved from Bringing Fam. of USC to America to Phil. Regional Forum~

~inquiry is embassy-specifc~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends, fact specific.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

im usc and filed i130 for my child in philippines

& i am currently unemployed

my husband's income is going to be short based on poverty guideline bec we are 4 here + my child = 5 (my husbands annual income is 30,000.00) it should be 35,512 or more

i have a joint sponsor who lives in maryland while we lived in nevada w/c is my uncle

but i have read some discussions that us embassy in manila is not accepting joint sponsor?

how true is this?

what i read is for k1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what do you mean?

What Visa category?

K-1? IR/CR-1? The answer depends on the Visa being applied for.


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

im usc and filed i130 for my child in Philippines

& i am currently unemployed

my husband's income is going to be short based on poverty guideline bec we are 4 here + my child = 5 (my husbands annual income is 30,000.00) it should be 35,512 or more, he's my household member on I864A

i have a joint sponsor who lives in maryland while we lived in nevada w/c is my uncle

but i have read some discussions that us embassy in manila is not accepting joint sponsor?

how true is this?

what i read is for k1...

My Visa Category is IR-2 (Immediate relative of US citizen: Unmarried child, under age 21, of US citizen)

Edited by LaneL24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** two topics merged and a third without replies removed. Please do not start more than one topic about a question/ issue; if answers are uncear, or you have follow-on questions, post them as a reply in this topic instead *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it true that US Embassy in Manila is not accepting a co sponsor?

NO! The USEM does accept petitions that have a co-sponsor. However, each petition is evaluated on a case-by-case basis - for example, just like B2 (visitor) petitions are all accepted only very few are approved... It has been my personal experience, in and out of the group - mostly out of this group.., that petitions that have a co-sponsor are evaluated best if the co-sponsor is a close relative, i.e. mom and/or dad, a sibling and so on. Just my personal opinion, but this may give the CO a better chance for approval since there is a close relative involved and a much better chance for success. I have also seen petitons that have had a distant relative or close friend / co-worker, and so on approved, but these can be very rare...

Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it true that US Embassy in Manila is not accepting a co sponsor?

IR-2 is an immigrant visa, the embassy is required to accept qualified co-sponsors with that type of visa.

Yes they accept co sponsors, and it is case by case basis.

That is only with K-1, this person is an IR-2 qualified co-sponsors ARE accepted.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×