Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. i'm the petitioner for my parents' IV case. i have been living in pakistan continuously since june 2011 because my parents live here and they wanted me to attend medical school here. anyway i'm beginning to worry that the consular officer at the embassy will feel that i am not a suitable sponsor for my parents because of the vague domicile requirement. my purpose for living in a foreign country is just to attend medical school and go back home to the United States as soon as i'm done. even my admission into the medical school was through the foreign/overseas student basis. should i submit proof about this? my parents' interview date is in 3 weeks. could someone shed some light on my concern?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You being in Pakistan is not the problem.

Family based immigration is about reuniting family in the US. In order to give visas to your parents, the U.S. embassy requires you to have a US domicile (resident). You must have proof that your parents are coming to the U.S. to reunite with you.

Pakistan does not matter. You need to show either a U.S. resident or the intention to reestablish one.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm stuck in Pakistan for a couple more years cuz of med school. I think the fact that I'm sponsoring my parents to return to the u.s is a very clear intention that I will also return to the u.s to reestablish my domicile once I wrap things up over here. What do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm stuck in Pakistan for a couple more years cuz of med school. I think the fact that I'm sponsoring my parents to return to the u.s is a very clear intention that I will also return to the u.s to reestablish my domicile once I wrap things up over here. What do you think?

If you are not returning to the US for a few years, then petition for them then.

No US domicile for you = no visas for your parents.

Sponsoring your parents is absolutely no way to prove that you will reestablish a US domicile. The requirement for a domicile is WHEN YOUR PARENTS ENTER THE US AS IMMIGRANTS. The requirement is that you have a US domicile BEFORE they can immigrate or WHEN they immigrate. Not many years after they immigrate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm stuck in Pakistan for a couple more years cuz of med school. I think the fact that I'm sponsoring my parents to return to the u.s is a very clear intention that I will also return to the u.s to reestablish my domicile once I wrap things up over here. What do you think?

No.

Just No.

Study domicile requirements in the I-864 instructions, the report back, here, when able..


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay I understand that I don't have a domicile at the moment. But how will the embassy know this? I don't think they are tracking my movements. My address on file is a united states address. My father needs to go back to the u.s and seek employment so we can't wait for a few more years. My parents were thinking to say that I return to the u.s during my summer holidays.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me know when you're finished studying the USA Domicile requirements in the I-864 instructions. OK ? OK !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×