Jump to content
NAAW*

once we are married,

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Once we are married and I have moved over to US am I able to work straight away. We are engaged applying for k1 now and I will be going over in November to get married. I then will return to my country, pack up and apply for spouse visa as we will be married, but can I live and work in US once married? Any help please .....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why are you applying for a K-1, entering the US to marry and then leaving and applying for a spousal visa? Why not marry, and then file for a spousal visa? What is the purpose of the K-1 if you do not intend to stay in the US after using it to enter, marry and file for AOS?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course you can marry as a visitor.

Sounds like you have over complicated things.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No i have been informed, travelling on a visiting visa with intent to marry is fraud, even if i did do this i can not stay without income (working) while i wait for AOS to be approved which could take months. But what i was wanting to know is if I come back to my country and wait, would it take longer, can i even do that while AOS is in process and then when i go back will i be able to work straight away ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No i have been informed, travelling on a visiting visa with intent to marry is fraud, even if i did do this i can not stay without income (working) while i wait for AOS to be approved which could take months. But what i was wanting to know is if I come back to my country and wait, would it take longer, can i even do that while AOS is in process and then when i go back will i be able to work straight away ?

If you come over on a K1 then you can adjust your status.

If you come over on a visitor visa you can get married then leave and do the CR1 route.

You are highly over complicating the process.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No i have been informed, travelling on a visiting visa with intent to marry is fraud, even if i did do this i can not stay without income (working) while i wait for AOS to be approved which could take months. But what i was wanting to know is if I come back to my country and wait, would it take longer, can i even do that while AOS is in process and then when i go back will i be able to work straight away ?

Well, you have been misinformed. People come to the USA all the time for destination weddings, marry, and then they go home. It's only fraud if you come on a visitors visa with the intent to marry and stay and adjust.

Edited by cdneh

I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No i have been informed, travelling on a visiting visa with intent to marry is fraud.

And stay.

You said you were not going to stay.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just get a visitor visa, come to marry and leave as others have stated. If you come on a K1 just stay A.O.S. and apply for your work permit, should only be three or four months, far shorter than what you're planning to do...seriously. As others have said you're overcomplicating it and leaving before you A.O.S from your K1 might cause problems for your marriage visa....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok i understand that. Im just worried if i come on visiting visa with intend to marry - which needs to be well planned and booked ahead, and it will be filed as there is no way around that, we can not just say oh lets get married, oh it just happened, unfortunately for us to get married it has to all be pre approved. The only reason to leave is because I cant work on visiting or K1, I dont want to return here but financially I might have to. So you saying it harder to get back into US if I leave after the marriage? I should just stay and hope I can find a job even though I legally cant work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably good idea to read the guides.

You can get married anywhere if you want to go for the CR1

If you come as a Fiancé on a K1 you will have at least 3 months before you can legally work.

Getting married can be as simple or as complicated as you make it.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I must do everything legally I cant risk just winging it. Over the future years I will need to return to NZ and do not need hassle when trying to be back into states.

My partner is an inmate, we can not afford to break rules.

I just need to be able to legally live there and be able to support myself asap.

Thanks for advice and help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In jail?

Why not wait until he gets out?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×