Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aliciaandfran

Waiting...Wondering...Missing....Hoping....Etc.

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am new to this sight. I have filled out the initial forms (I-129F) for the K-1 visa, and am in the process of making the copies of my passport, photos, phone records, and all of that jazz. My fiance Fran has filled out his biographic information form (G-325A) with his signature, and will be mailing that to me shortly. When I receive his part, I will mail everything in exactly as asked for. I am builing a strong case with all of the necessary evidence so that they can't possible ask for more. Can somebody please tell me how long of a wait we are in for? Will they accept us if we give them everything they ask for?! We will mail our papers in to the Texas office. Can somebody please give me a little bit of encouragement and tell me that it will be ok...

Thanks,

Alicia

Edited by aliciaandfran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well!

Looks like if you don't get an RFE it might take two months to get through CSC.. then another month till you get packet three from the embassy.. then however long it takes them to get him in for an interview. Maybe four to seven months? But who knows? These things are really hard to predict, and some people get RFEs even though they have tons of evidence. Anyway, four months or twelve, we'll all get through it eventually. Be strong!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi there

take a look at this link..you might even pm the other person who is going through your fiance's embassey to find out what their experience was like

k1 at texas office

all will turn out fine just be patient stay focused and dont stress too much...i know that is hard to do but you will be fine as long as you have organised your package to the 'T'

good luck

take care

kath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well!

Looks like if you don't get an RFE it might take two months to get through CSC.. then another month till you get packet three from the embassy.. then however long it takes them to get him in for an interview. Maybe four to seven months? But who knows? These things are really hard to predict, and some people get RFEs even though they have tons of evidence. Anyway, four months or twelve, we'll all get through it eventually. Be strong!

:unsure: I don't want to offend you or anything but why in the world do you have that ugly ####### picture of the anteater or ardvarck or whatever the heck that thing is, on a site about immigration?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:unsure: I don't want to offend you or anything but why in the world do you have that ugly ####### picture of the anteater or ardvarck or whatever the heck that thing is, on a site about immigration?

actually that picture kind freaks me out too... What IS that thing heishe, your pet? :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the Biographic form, G-325A, make sure he sends you all four pages, all signed and four for you too, all signed & make a photo copy of everything before you send it. :thumbs:

I am new to this sight. I have filled out the initial forms (I-129F) for the K-1 visa, and am in the process of making the copies of my passport, photos, phone records, and all of that jazz. My fiance Fran has filled out his biographic information form (G-325A) with his signature, and will be mailing that to me shortly. When I receive his part, I will mail everything in exactly as asked for. I am builing a strong case with all of the necessary evidence so that they can't possible ask for more. Can somebody please tell me how long of a wait we are in for? Will they accept us if we give them everything they ask for?! We will mail our papers in to the Texas office. Can somebody please give me a little bit of encouragement and tell me that it will be ok...

Thanks,

Alicia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:yes: hi Alicia! I am new to this site as well. My petition was just approved on Aug. 29th,2006. I had an attorney do our paper work. but i believe they ripped me off. just make sure u have copy of emails, phone bills, letters and as many pics u can live without. and one more thing how did u write your letter of intent? it best be 2-3 pages long... they want to know everything from the day u met to the present time. tell about your trip if u went to see him. what u did together. his family, friends ect... and how u r doing without him and how u get through everyday life knowing he isnt there and what u both have planned for the future.... how he asked u to marry him everything. if u think aobut something put it in and it wont hurt to write yours and then help him write his to make sure it some what is the same.. like dates and all when special this happend and what not... i am waiting for the letter saying my paperwork was sent to morocco and then wait again and plan our wedding... so how long have u known each other it will be a year for me and its been 10 months since is seen my hun. i just want this all over... my petition was filed on april 5 and the pocessing time is back on march 20th so maybe it wont be sent to morocco then until my file date comes up not sure our gov. does what the want so its just wait and see...lol.... hope this helped and take care hope to hear from u soon.

waiting for my fiance,

michelle

:yes:

I am new to this sight. I have filled out the initial forms (I-129F) for the K-1 visa, and am in the process of making the copies of my passport, photos, phone records, and all of that jazz. My fiance Fran has filled out his biographic information form (G-325A) with his signature, and will be mailing that to me shortly. When I receive his part, I will mail everything in exactly as asked for. I am builing a strong case with all of the necessary evidence so that they can't possible ask for more. Can somebody please tell me how long of a wait we are in for? Will they accept us if we give them everything they ask for?! We will mail our papers in to the Texas office. Can somebody please give me a little bit of encouragement and tell me that it will be ok...

Thanks,

Alicia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also need to keep in mind that TSC transfers to CSC - which can take between 2 and 6 months - it's impossible to know. Yes, if you file everything correctly and there are no skeletons in your closet, your I-129F will be approved. Visa approval is up to his consulate and you should be fine barring any unforseen circumstances. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
and one more thing how did u write your letter of intent? it best be 2-3 pages long... they want to know everything from the day u met to the present time. tell about your trip if u went to see him. what u did together. his family, friends ect... and how u r doing without him and how u get through everyday life knowing he isnt there and what u both have planned for the future.... how he asked u to marry him everything. if u think aobut something put it in and it wont hurt to write yours and then help him write his to make sure it some what is the same.

Or ..... make it short and sweet. ;)

Our letters of intent were two sentences long, and said the same exact thing (we just switched around the names).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×