Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
beppyz

JFK as POE

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

And are they still giving out the EAD stamp? My fiance will be flying into JFK in 2 weeks!


September, 2000 - met traveling and became friends

August 27, 2004 - Went to the UK for 6 weeks became more than friends

May 27, 2006 - ENGAGED! (He proposed while I was visiting for 6 weeks in London)

June 13, 2006 - Sent I-129F

July 5, 2006 - Rcvd RFE - 'rejection notice'...didn't like our signatures...had to do it again!

July 25, 2006 - Sent I-129F AGAIN! (Hope they like the signatures!)

July 26, 2006 - USCIS rcvd packet

July 31, 2006 - check cashed! (They must like the signatures this time!)

August 4, 2006 - NOA1 received

September 4, 2006 - Fiance comes out for a 2 week visit! No problems at POE...

September 15, 2006 - NOA2 Approval email rcvd.

October 13, 2006 - received notification that NVC received packet

October 27, 2006 - Fiance receives packet 3 instructions from Embassy

December 11, 2006 - Fiance sends in packet 3 (minus checklist) to Embassy in London

January 26, 2007 - Medical in London

January 29, 2007 - Police background check....ALL CLEAR!

March 31, 2007 - Sent off packet 3 checklist

April 26, 2007 - received packet 4...interview set for June 6th!

June 6, 2007 - Interview at London Embassy...APPROVED!!!!!!!!

June 14, 2007 - Rcv'd Visa in the mail...

August 21, 2007 - Fiance arrives in the US!

August 25, 2007 - MARRIED!!!!

September 23, 2007 - Sent off AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can discontinue the practice at any time.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×