Jump to content
cbro20

Police Certificate Expiration??

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are currently waiting for our K1 interview at the U.S. Embassy in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in mid-January. 

 

My fiance (who is Brazilian) was living in Ireland for three years and obtained a police certificate when she left Ireland and returned to Brazil in mid-September. Someone told her that police certificates "expire" after 3 months and that the U.S. Embassy won't accept the police clearance since it was issued more than 3 months ago. Now she's worried that the police certificate is invalid, even though the certificate itself says nothing of the sort and is simply dated at the time it was requested. 

 

Is this true? If so, should we simply contact the Embassy and explain the situation?

Edited by cbro20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, cbro20 said:

are currently waiting for our K1 interview at the U.S. Embassy in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in mid-January. 

 

My fiance (who is Brazilian) was living in Ireland for three years and obtained a police certificate when she left Ireland and returned to Brazil in mid-September. Someone told her that police certificates "expire" after 3 months and that the U.S. Embassy won't accept the police clearance since it was issued more than 3 months ago. Now she's worried that the police certificate is invalid, even though the certificate itself says nothing of the sort and is simply dated at the time it was requested. 

 

Is this true? If so, should we simply contact the Embassy and explain the situation?

If there is no actual "expiration date" on the police record, you're fine.  When we went for my fiance's interview, we had to obtain a japanese police report for our interview.  The envelope said "do not open" but at the japanese consualte in Brazil, the clerk asked my fiance at the time to open it. The U.S. consulate still accepted it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually if one hasn’t lived back in a country after receiving PC and leaving the country, it will be accepted even if it was issued more than years ago.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, cbro20 said:

We are currently waiting for our K1 interview at the U.S. Embassy in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in mid-January. 

 

My fiance (who is Brazilian) was living in Ireland for three years and obtained a police certificate when she left Ireland and returned to Brazil in mid-September. Someone told her that police certificates "expire" after 3 months and that the U.S. Embassy won't accept the police clearance since it was issued more than 3 months ago. Now she's worried that the police certificate is invalid, even though the certificate itself says nothing of the sort and is simply dated at the time it was requested. 

 

Is this true? If so, should we simply contact the Embassy and explain the situation?

She's probably ok but that's just my opinion.My brazilian wife had her interview at the U.S.Embassy in Ireland and had no issues but every case is different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...