Jump to content
ahiann8

i864 Income Tax Information (Excluded Income)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I searched on the forums here and it seemed like I was finding different answers.
Living in a foreign country I make less than $100,000 and my situation is simple, so my income is excluded.
On the i-864 form, Part 6, it asks for my total income (adjusted gross income on form 1040EZ) for the last 3 years.
I didn't do 1040EZ, I did 1040. I don't want to do anything incorrectly.
Should I enter my foreign earned income, or $0.00

On my 1040 form (generated by Turbo Tax), my adjusted gross income was $0 due to the foreign income exclusion.
So I would imagine I enter $0.00 - and part of me thinks it's silly to even be asking this question!
But strictly speaking, I did 1040 not 1040EZ.

 

Here are some images to help explain if needed, thanks.
https://i.imgur.com/lkjYj5H.png - item blocked out in RED is income

https://i.imgur.com/D48RFju.png

Edited by ahiann8

Let's see how long this DCF CR-1 takes! 😀
2019-05-22  I-130 Filed
2019-05-28  NOA1

2019-08-12  NOA2

2019-08-23  :  Packet 3 😎

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Is your foreign income going to continue?

No but I don't think that matters (please look at the image below):
D48RFju.png
This is old tax data, so, those years are finished.
But I want to understand if I am correct in entering $0.00 for these years.

But if you are referring to this:
a8gQQVz.png

Yes... I have added my current, foreign based income that will stop shortly after the interview.
I could see no indication in the 1864 instructions to not include foreign income, so I have added mine.

 


Let's see how long this DCF CR-1 takes! 😀
2019-05-22  I-130 Filed
2019-05-28  NOA1

2019-08-12  NOA2

2019-08-23  :  Packet 3 😎

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does matter if your foreign income would continue or not after you return to the US. 

 

If your foreign income would continue after you return to the US, then you can use it to meet the I-864 requirements.

 

If your foreign income would stop upon your return to the US, then you can not use it for the I-864.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry... I'm not asking about whether or not I can use it to sponsor someone - my income is not enough and I am using assets.
Nevertheless, I want to fill out the i864 correctly.
This field (https://i.imgur.com/a8gQQVz.png) (more specifically - Part 6 item 7) doesn't look optional, so I want to make sure I enter it correctly :)
Either my current foreign income, or $0.00.

Plus, I am still confused about the tax year income I mentioned earlier.

I really appreciate the help everyone, thank you.

Edited by ahiann8

Let's see how long this DCF CR-1 takes! 😀
2019-05-22  I-130 Filed
2019-05-28  NOA1

2019-08-12  NOA2

2019-08-23  :  Packet 3 😎

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question about current income is the current income you will be using to qualify. You can't use any of your current income to qualify because it will not continue, so all your income figures will be zero.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ahiann8 said:

No but I don't think that matters (please look at the image below):
D48RFju.png
This is old tax data, so, those years are finished.
But I want to understand if I am correct in entering $0.00 for these years.

 

 

This question is simply asking you to copy a figure exactly from 3 tax returns.  

Just copy the number from Total Income

  • Line 22 of your 2017 return and earlier. 
  • Line 6 of your 2018 and forward

Get Adjusted Gross Income out of your head. That only applies to those who did the EZ form, which you didn't. Take out the parenthetical statement. 

My total income as reported on my Federal income tax returns for the most recent three years was: 

 

YES you did it correctly.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, pushbrk said:

The question about current income is the current income you will be using to qualify. You can't use any of your current income to qualify because it will not continue, so all your income figures will be zero.

 

15 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

YES you did it correctly.

Thank you very much the both of you.


Let's see how long this DCF CR-1 takes! 😀
2019-05-22  I-130 Filed
2019-05-28  NOA1

2019-08-12  NOA2

2019-08-23  :  Packet 3 😎

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...