Jump to content
Vietnamese_bride

AOS information

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, Vietnamese_bride said:

Hello Everyone!

 

I am come US by K1 visa, would you please let me know information then i can do AOS by myself.  Thank you very much.

 

By the ways, if i do AOS after 90 days is ok?

 

Please let me know.

 

Thank you every much for your help in advance!

 

VB

Read the site guides 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only AOS through support of the original petitioner (barring some special cases like VAWA, U-visa, etc.).

AOS can be filed after the 90 days. The marriage would still need to be within the original 90 days or else an I-130 is required as well.

After the 90 days, you are out of status and subject to removal. Filing for AOS grants a period of authorized stay while the case is pending.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to get married to your US citizen (petitioner) within 90 days of your arrival in the US. Due to current "enhanced immigration enforcement," it is generally recommended that the alien spouse submits their AOS paperwork as soon as possible after marriage. There are reports of mobile CBP checkpoints along the southern border states, and ICE immigration enforcement at egg farms in Minnesota looking to detain out-of-status or illegal aliens. It you are married, have an expired I-94, and have not filed your AOS paperwork, you are technically out-of-status. ICE agents and CBP officers can detain you, until you have  a hearing before an immigration judge. At this time, there are over one (1) million cases awaiting processing in the immigration court system. 

 

This not to blow off and not taken care of promptly.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

 

I read online and I see a lot of information make me confused so I hope everyone give me a information to send documents. My husband and I already married and right now he too busy for working so he can’t fill the form for me, so I want to find information then help him easier to apply for me. 
 

thank you very much for your help,

 

VB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Vietnamese_bride said:

Hi all,

 

I read online and I see a lot of information make me confused so I hope everyone give me a information to send documents. My husband and I already married and right now he too busy for working so he can’t fill the form for me, so I want to find information then help him easier to apply for me. 
 

thank you very much for your help,

 

VB

That's fine, these are technically you're paperwork so you should be filling them out. he only needs to fill out the I-864. also note everything on this website is based on the old AOS forms. starting tomorrow the new forms on their website are updated and things have been added and changed.  You should look for your filing month group for any questions you may have, since you are all in the same boat. do you know what month you will be filing in?


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 3/18/19

AOS Interview Appt: 6/4/19

AOS Interview: 7/10/19

AOS Approved: 7/23/19

GREEN CARD IN HAND: 7/26/19

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Vietnamese_bride said:

Hi. I fliling this month 

follow this group so you guys can help each other along the way.

 


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 3/18/19

AOS Interview Appt: 6/4/19

AOS Interview: 7/10/19

AOS Approved: 7/23/19

GREEN CARD IN HAND: 7/26/19

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...