Jump to content
Lorimedo

K1 denied, now married, still have not filed I130 (split)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Why would the embassy call me 2 years after my interview for the k1 visa wich is it was denied . and ask me if I'm still with my fiance?

Then when i said im married 

They asked for my certifect of our marriage by aramex ??

(I still didnt apply for anything )

I was really surprised to heared from them ..... 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Post split off unrelated thread and moved to the CR1 forum. The OP has not started any process since the denied K1 but his question best fits this forum.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Lorimedo said:

Why would the embassy call me 2 years after my interview for the k1 visa wich is it was denied . and ask me if I'm still with my fiance?

Then when i said im married 

They asked for my certifect of our marriage by aramex ??

(I still didnt apply for anything )

I was really surprised to heared from them ..... 

 

If they contact you again, just indicate you are withdrawing the petition and filing an I-130.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, pushbrk said:

If they contact you again, just indicate you are withdrawing the petition and filing an I-130.

What should i do now please ?? 

Do i need to send the the certaficat of marriage and a letter it says that we are not fiance and we got married ! 

Then wait for a respont from them ? Or what ? 

Is it a good signe for us ? 

Thank you very much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

do not send a marriage certificate by Aramex to embassy if you have not applied for a spouse visa

After all,  there is no case # to put on this document and it is just a waste of time and money to do it as it costs money to get the original from Rabat and have it translated /   this is not cheap

what would they do with this document if there is no case ?

and how can you be sure this call was from the embassy ?  

to answer the question/  they wouldn't call you

a denied case is returned to the US and the embassy no longer has your phone #

Edited by JeanneAdil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Lorimedo said:

Is it a good signe for us ? 

Not for your K-1, since you are no longer eligible.  And how could it be a "good sign" for a petition that hasn't even been filed for?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No  there is no case for the embassy to need the marriage certificate 

no case number 

they will just discard it

 

when USCIS sends a case to NVC , they can no longer access the info on the case to see your phone number or anything

when NVC sends the case to the embassy,  they can no longer access the info

when the embassy returns the case to the US ,  they can no longer see the case and your phone number and info

 

you know (as i do) that there are many moroccans jealous of any of you that have a USC gf or wife or a bf (if a woman) 

I had never seen such jealousy before 

so,   why do you think the embassy called you?

i believe the call is a hoax played on you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lorimedo said:

Do i need to send them what they asked for ? 

No.  Do you not see how it makes no sense?  You are married, and therefore ineligible for a K-1, nor has a petition for a spousal visa been submitted on your behalf.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lorimedo said:

What should i do now please ?

Do i need to send them what they asked for ? 

You do not send them anything. You do not have a spousal visa in the process so why would they want a marriage certificate. 

 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Lorimedo said:

What should i do now please ?? 

Do i need to send the the certaficat of marriage and a letter it says that we are not fiance and we got married ! 

Then wait for a respont from them ? Or what ? 

Is it a good signe for us ? 

Thank you very much 

Do nothing.  You cannot derive any benefit from the I-129F at the Consulate.  In your response, just tell them you are married, and are withdrawing the petition.  Send a withdrawal letter along with your I-130 petition to USCIS when you file.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...