Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

As I understand it, at the completion of the IR-1/CR-1 process you get issued an IR-1 or CR-1 visa depending on the length of your marriage.

 

When is date on which that determination is made?  Is the visa issued after approval at the interview, or is the visa issued upon arrival in the US?

 

Hope that makes sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It is determined by the date the beneficiary enters the US.  Enter 2 years or after the marriage date and you get the IR.  It is the type of green card.  The visa type doesn't matter.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entering the US before 2 years of marriage: 2 year green card, removal in conditions 2 years after arriving in the US
Entering on or after 2 years of marriage: 10 year green card, no removal of conditions


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent I130 package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: I130 NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Waiting for: NVC received & case number

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, DSB27 said:

Hi,

 

As I understand it, at the completion of the IR-1/CR-1 process you get issued an IR-1 or CR-1 visa depending on the length of your marriage.

 

When is date on which that determination is made?  Is the visa issued after approval at the interview, or is the visa issued upon arrival in the US?

 

Hope that makes sense.

If you receive a CR1 because you have been married leas than 2 years your entry date determines whether the green card is a 2 year or 10 year card.

If you have been married 2 years when the visa is issued they issue an IR1.

Some CR1 visaholders receive 10-yr cards, and that is based on length of marriage at US entry date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...