Jump to content
xxlanacheungxx

Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage??

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage
The USCIS now requires that when filing an I-130 for a spouse that you include evidence of a bonifide marriage. They list examples of acceptable evidence as:

 
1. Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or
2. A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or
3. Documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources; or
4. Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, the petitioner, and your spouse together; or
5. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship (Each affidavit must contain the full name and address, date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner of beneficiary, if any, and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage); or
6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that thereis an ongoing marital union.

^^^^ Hi everyone, I don't have any of the above, may i know what else i can send to them?  I got photos, chat logs....thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have #5 either?  There's no one that knows of your marriage?

 

#6 could also include things like evidence of face-to-face time together---trip itineraries, photos, etc.

 

#3....any tax returns showing you as the spouse?


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

You have #6 ... a marriage certificate?   

 

That list is next to impossible to acquire when the new spouse is living in another country.  Always makes me wonder what they were thinking when they made that list


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pictures together, chat logs, call logs, boarding passes and passport stamps from visiting each other, hotel receipts from trips together, etc can all be used as bona fide marriage evidence


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent I130 package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: I130 NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Waiting for: NVC received & case number

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest you and your spouse both write letters of how you met and explain your relationship leading to and after marriage. If you have friends or family that know of your marriage have them write letters you should have 2 from them. 

 

-Photos together

-Text messages 

-Flight itineraries

-Marriage Certificate 

-I also had my name changed on my passport so that helps too but if not submit letter or copy of mail that has your new name or cards addressed to both of you 

-If you add your spouse as a beneficiary to your car insurance that’s proof. He or she doesn’t need a social security number for that. 

-Add your spouse as a beneficiary to your bank account get a letter from the bank and that’s it! Simple no extra info will be needed 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, xxlanacheungxx said:

 

 
 
^^^^ Hi everyone, I don't have any of the above, may i know what else i can send to them?  I got photos, chat logs....thanks a lot!

Other things to consider are:

 

create a will and /or medical power of attorney for each other

add as beneficiary to life insurance policy

add to credit card or bank accounts like Capital One

add name to utility bill / car title / house title

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...