Jump to content
timreynolds

k1 VISA after nvc case numbers

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We received noa 2 and waited 40 days and called nvc they gave us our 2 sets of case numbers the only thing i can find we are suppose to do is fill out the ds-160 form is there something else?  what happens after that we never did receive the nvc letter or anything with any instructions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, timreynolds said:

We received noa 2 and waited 40 days and called nvc they gave us our 2 sets of case numbers the only thing i can find we are suppose to do is fill out the ds-160 form is there something else?  what happens after that we never did receive the nvc letter or anything with any instructions

Gotta help us, first by identifying what consulate. 

 

Have you tracked your case number on ceac.state.gov yet?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, timreynolds said:

We received noa 2 and waited 40 days and called nvc they gave us our 2 sets of case numbers the only thing i can find we are suppose to do is fill out the ds-160 form is there something else?  what happens after that we never did receive the nvc letter or anything with any instructions

You may get the nvc letter later, some get it, some don't. Review the VJ K1 Flowchart, for next action, the timeline is not accurate, but the sequence is relevant.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow/


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, timreynolds said:

We received noa 2 and waited 40 days and called nvc they gave us our 2 sets of case numbers the only thing i can find we are suppose to do is fill out the ds-160 form is there something else?  what happens after that we never did receive the nvc letter or anything with any instructions

what country?   Embassy requirements vary by country


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the embassy for the interview is dominican repubilic  we received the case number from nvc via phone call and   submitted ds-160   when we check status on ceac website it shows the date the case was created from when we submitted the ds-160  but "no status"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would the embassy call me 2 years after my interview for the k1 visa and wich is it was denied . and ask me if I'm still with my fiance?

Then when i said im married 

They asked for my certifect of our marriage by aramex ?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, El214 said:

Why would the embassy call me 2 years after my interview for the k1 visa and wich is it was denied . and ask me if I'm still with my fiance?

Then when i said im married 

They asked for my certifect of our marriage by aramex ?? 

Did you apply for anything recently?  else its a shelved case that they pulled.  k1 nvc are valid only 1 year from approval.

12 hours ago, timreynolds said:

the embassy for the interview is dominican repubilic  we received the case number from nvc via phone call and   submitted ds-160   when we check status on ceac website it shows the date the case was created from when we submitted the ds-160  but "no status"

ceac.state.gov ... then you check the immigrant case status.    it should show where it is.   Mine is in transit


=============
5/20/2019 - I129 Submitted

5/22/19 - NOA1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, flfreddy said:

ceac.state.gov ... then you check the immigrant case status.    it should show where it is.   Mine is in transit

That's the important part. Though the K1 is a non-immigrant visa it is handled by the Immigrant Visa Unit because of the immigration intend. So you have to check under immigrant visa 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...