Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

IT'S been a month now and I still dont have my Social security number. They said it's supposed to be 2 to 3 wks only. I badly needed it for work purposes. Any one here had the same experience? Im here in Las Vegas Nevada. My entry is K1 visa. Thank u for anyone who replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to SSN, from Site Discussion- The OP is asking about getting a social~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
52 minutes ago, Khagen88 said:

IT'S been a month now and I still dont have my Social security number. They said it's supposed to be 2 to 3 wks only. I badly needed it for work purposes. Any one here had the same experience? Im here in Las Vegas Nevada. My entry is K1 visa. Thank u for anyone who replies.

 I would recommend calling to SS office. I had waited for 4 weeks before contacting them and found out that my SS card was delivered back to SS office because our mailbox didn't have my name on it. So they sent it back to me and this time we made sure my name was in the mail box info.

 

And I don't think you can work with K1 visa without EAD. This visa type doesn't give you permission to work. It's written everywhere in the instructions. And SS officers always remind you of it. 

Edited by Nafisa Zaripova

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...