Jump to content
Seraya-Karl

Proof of citizenship under Child Citizenship Act-2000

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My grandson just entered the US (Saturday) under an IR-2 immigration visa, his father being a US citizen.  My grandson is 17 years old and qualifies under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000.  

Questions:
1) Does he need to complete some other process to be a US citizen or his now a citizen?
2) Can he apply for a US passport now using only is visa?
3) He, his grandmother and I are going back to Colombia December 24 for a short vacation. Can he travel outside the US on his Colombian passport or will he have to have his US passport to re-enter the US? His immigration visa expires in February 2020.


Karl / Saraya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Seraya-Karl said:

My grandson just entered the US (Saturday) under an IR-2 immigration visa, his father being a US citizen.  My grandson is 17 years old and qualifies under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000.  

Questions:
1) Does he need to complete some other process to be a US citizen or his now a citizen?
2) Can he apply for a US passport now using only is visa?
3) He, his grandmother and I are going back to Colombia December 24 for a short vacation. Can he travel outside the US on his Colombian passport or will he have to have his US passport to re-enter the US? His immigration visa expires in February 2020.

1) If he qualifies, he's a citizen now. 

2) Yes, and probably a copy of this father's passport or something that proves his father is a citizen and a copy of his birth certificate that proves he's his father's son and his age. 

3) He needs his US passport to leave (leaving not much of a problem, since US doesn't do exit immigration) and enter the US as a US citizen. He cannot use his Colombian passport to enter the US. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

Another question: He will need to register for selective service soon and will need a social security number.  Will he be getting a social security number automatically or does he have apply?


Karl / Saraya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Seraya-Karl said:

Thank you for your reply.

 

Another question: He will need to register for selective service soon and will need a social security number.  Will he be getting a social security number automatically or does he have apply?

 

Depends. Did he already check “yes” to be automatically assigned a SSN when he or whoever else filled out his DS260? If yes then he’ll receive his SS card in the mail. If no he can go down to the social security administration office 


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent I130 package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: I130 NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Waiting for: NVC received & case number

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason he cannot enter the US Again on his Colombian passport is that the IR2 visa is a single entry visa.  While the stamp serves as a temporary green card for those who gain LPR status upon entry, he will not get a Green Card.  He just needs to apply for his passport.  The local post office that handles passport applications can help you through it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to General Immigration-Related Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I feared the local post office passport person never heard of Child Citizens Act of 2000 and told me to call 1-877-487.2778 about applying for my grandson. Of course, they only had a recorded messages at that number which didn't come close to answering my questions.

 

Is their anyone who has gone through this process? 

 

The two questions that worry me most:

1) What will they accept as "proof of admission to the United States for permanent residence". the Colombia passport of my grandson with his IR2 immigrant visa or will a photo copy of the visa be sufficient?

2) What kind of proof can we provide that he is living with his father?  Would an affidavit of both of them be sufficient? They are living at my house would an affidavit by me be useful/sufficient?

 

Of course, I don't know what I don't know and I am probably missing other questions.


Karl / Saraya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...