Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys I just need some help figuring out what to do  I am 23 years old and my wife is 31 years old..I came to usa  in February n recieved a 2years con green card..weve been together for 3 years long distance.... I work 2 jobs here so i go half n half with the Bill's because I really do love her n genuinely care about her but were too different n honestly I dont think it will work even thou I would love if it work out because I would love a family with her....were just too different thou..we argue non stop over everything n it's just hard...we both enter the marriage in good faith..she says she wants a divorce so my concern is will I be eligible for deportation if I remove my conditions alone ?,I just need some good advice..I'm a hard working man working 2 jobs every day n will be starting school next year for a associate degree...I fear of being deported thou .....I have to remove my conditions next year November..I'm hoping things will get better between us n we wont av to go this route but if it goes I want to be prepared..its very hard for me writing this text because I never knew I would....can I get some advice please?

Edited by Jer1234
Correction

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many people remove conditions with a divorce waiver. If you get divorced you can apply as soon as your divorce is final and you have the divorce decree.

 

You should read up on the process.

 

Marriage counselling would also be an option to try before giving up.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Georgia16 said:

Many people remove conditions with a divorce waiver. If you get divorced you can apply as soon as your divorce is final and you have the divorce decree.

 

You should read up on the process.

 

Marriage counselling would also be an option to try before giving up.

I will try to get counseling...but I just want to know what my options are if things don't work out ....I want us to work but I can't force her

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Jer1234 said:

I will try to get counseling...but I just want to know what my options are if things don't work out ....I want us to work but I can't force her

Read up on the process. You will not be deported just because your marriage ended. You just file ROC with the divorce waiver and still provide evidence of your marriage. 

 

Read here and look under the Checklist..... there you can also read what to provide if marriage ended.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-751

 


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                                AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/08/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       

 

ROC from K-1 + K-2:

12/08/18....ROC window opens

12/13/18....I-751 mailed to Lewisville, TX

12/14/18....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

12/20/18....Text with case number. TX service center

12/24/18....NOA1/Extension letter received

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Georgia16 said:

Read up on the process. You will not be deported just because your marriage ended. You just file ROC with the divorce waiver and still provide evidence of your marriage. 

 

Read here and look under the Checklist..... there you can also read what to provide if marriage ended.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-751

 

Thanks alot..I appreciated it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope things work out for your marriage, but it would be probably wise to begin to (quietly) assemble your ROC evidence now, as your case will likely receive extra scrutiny. 

 

See a framing of the four areas the evidence should cover (cohabitation, financial co-mingling, shared experiences, and joint planning for the future), as well as some examples of documents you can submit in the link below (click on the arrow to go directly to the post). Good luck!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...