Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I have been researching what to provide to substitute "unobtainable" police certificates. On the reciprocity schedule for Sudan, police certificates are available ONLY for those that are PRESENT IN SUDAN.  

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Sudan.html

 

My fiance lived in Sudan for 1 year (April 2018 - April 2019), and due to the civil unrest in Sudan, he left for his safety to Uganda. He left not too long after the airways opened up again in Sudan, and commercial airlines began to come back.   

 

Coincidentally, in May I submitted my fiance's signed Change of Address declaration to USCIS with our RFE that stated he moved for safety reasons because of Sudan's volatile climate. 

 

Now (Sep 2019), Sudan is in a transitional government, and I think it's unwise for him to return because in Africa you never know if things are truly stable. Also we feel that the Consular Officer might think of it as a red flag if he does return to Sudan after his declaration stating that he felt unsafe there in April.  

 

My fiance has his police certificate from the country of his nationality and also is planning to get one in Uganda too for good measure.  Should we write up a Declaration/Affidavit letter for why my fiance could not obtain his Sudan police certificate and have it notarized in Uganda? Somewhat as a substitute for the police certificate? OR - should he just go to the interview without anything for Sudan?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want peace of mind,  bring a printout of the appropriate section of the website that states that it is unobtainable 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

You dont have to write anything when the police certificate is listed as unobtainable.    

 

Thank you - we have been over thinking everything. My fiance considered to go back to Sudan just to get the police certificate.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

If you want peace of mind,  bring a printout of the appropriate section of the website that states that it is unobtainable 

Thank you, I considered that. Are consular officers usually knowledgable of each country's nuances?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Star12 said:

Thank you, I considered that. Are consular officers usually knowledgable of each country's nuances?

They should but doesn't mean you shouldn't be prepared 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Star12 said:

 

Thank you - we have been over thinking everything. My fiance considered to go back to Sudan just to get the police certificate.... 

Many countries will not issue a police certificate to non-residents.  Sudan appears to be one of those countries. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Star12 said:

 

Thank you - we have been over thinking everything. My fiance considered to go back to Sudan just to get the police certificate.... 

No, don't.  Not safe, not necessary.  The consulate where he interviews should be familiar with the concept of unobtainable police certs, even if not specifically Sudan.  Like payxibka mentioned, you can print out the document attesting to this.  Best wishes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IIf reciprocity states unavailable it’s not needed,am also worried same like you and research too much abou Saudi Pcc,if not obtainable means not needed,just print out the reciprocity page 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, jobyge said:

IIf reciprocity states unavailable it’s not needed,am also worried same like you and research too much abou Saudi Pcc,if not obtainable means not needed,just print out the reciprocity page 

Thank you! Best of luck to you as well!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...